House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 15 November 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 15 November 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
 1
Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe): How many spin-outs by universities have been floated on the stock market in the last five years.
(164249)
 2
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What estimate he has made of the number of companies started up by graduates in Wales in 2006.
(164250)
 3
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East): What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of people studying science at university.
(164251)
 4
Mr John Spellar (Warley): If he will make a statement on the availability of work placements for apprentices.
(164252)
 5
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet representatives of the small firms sector to discuss vocational courses.
(164257)
 6
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What assessment he has made of the effect of the university bursary system on the number of university students from disadvantaged backgrounds.
(164258)
 7
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): How many additional students entering higher education in 2008 he estimates will be eligible for maintenance grants under the new arrangement.
(164259)
 8
Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme): What steps he is taking to ensure that higher education is able to meet the skills needs of employers and their staff.
(164260)
 9
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent submissions he has received on the number of students from low-income families in higher education.
(164261)
 10
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North): If he will make a statement on career development loans.
(164262)
 11
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes): What assessment he has made of the effect of the decision to withdraw funding from institutions for equivalent or lower qualifications students on the part-time educational sector.
(164263)
 12
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): How many Welsh students were in higher education in England in the last 12 months; and how many English students were in higher education in Wales in the same period.
(164265)
 13
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What the division of responsibilities on further education is between his Department and the Department for Children, Schools and Families.
(164266)
 14
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps his Department is taking to increase the number of completed apprenticeships.
(164267)
 15
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What estimate he has made of the economic value of collaboration between universities and business over the last 10 years.
(164268)
 16
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What steps he is taking to improve the global competitiveness of the UK skills base.
(164269)
 17
Chris Mole (Ipswich): What progress has been made in encouraging greater participation in higher education by people from under-represented groups.
(164271)
 18
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North): What progress has been made in encouraging greater participation in higher education by people from under-represented groups.
(164272)
 
At 11.15 a.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mrs Ann Cryer (Keighley): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(164274)
 T2
Sandra Gidley (Romsey):
(164275)
 T3
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(164277)
 T4
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):
(164279)
 T5
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):
(164280)
 T6
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):
(164281)
 T7
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(164282)
 T8
Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge):
(164283)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
Preliminary Business
  indicates Government Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
1
HOUSING AND REGENERATION
[No debate]
Secretary Hazel Blears
 
   Bill to establish the Homes and Communities Agency and make provision about it; to abolish the Urban Regeneration Agency and the Commission for the New Towns and make provision in connection with their abolition; to regulate social housing; to enable the abolition of the Housing Corporation; to make provision about sustainability certificates, landlord and tenant matters, building regulations and mobile homes; to make further provision about housing; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2
HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE
[No debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   Bill to establish and make provision in connection with a Care Quality Commission; to make provision about health care (including provision about the National Health Service) and about social care; to make provision about reviews and investigations under the Mental Health Act 1983; to establish and make provision in connection with an Office of the Health Professions Adjudicator and make other provision about the regulation of the health care professions; to confer power to modify the regulation of social care workers; to amend the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984; to provide for the payment of a grant to women in connection with pregnancy; to amend the functions of the Health Protection Agency; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
3
TOPICAL DEBATE: IMMIGRATION
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of immigration.
   Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order (Topical Debates)).
4
PARLIAMENTARY COMMISSIONER FOR STANDARDS
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
Nick Harvey
Ms Harriet Harman
Mrs Theresa May
Sir Stuart Bell
Mr David Maclean
Sir George Young
 
   That Mr John MacDonald Lyon CB be appointed Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards on the terms of the Report of the House of Commons Commission, HC 1096, dated 24th October.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
5
INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of international development.
   The First Report from the International Development Committee, Session 2007-08, on the Department for International Development Annual Report 2007, HC 64-I and -II, and the Department for International Development Annual Report 2007, HC 514, are relevant to the debate.
   Debate may continue for three hours, or until 6.00 p.m., whichever is later (Order of 12th November).
6
CROSSRAIL BILL
[No debate after 6.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
Secretary Ruth Kelly
 
   That the Crossrail Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 6.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
7
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Daedalus airfield (Peter Viggers).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
SELECT COMMITTEES
1
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Modernising Medical Careers.
   Witness: Sir Liam Donaldson, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.
2
Liaison
9.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
3
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Cabinet Office.
   Witness: Sir Gus O’Donnell KCB, Secretary of the Cabinet and Head of the Home Civil Service, Cabinet Office.
4
International Development
10.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Development Assistance in Insecure Environments: Afghanistan.
   Witnesses: David Mansfield; British Agencies Afghanistan Group and Action Aid (at 11.30 a.m.).
5
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Double taxation convention between the United Kingdom and the Republic of Slovenia.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Office for National Statistics: Departmental expenditure limits and administration budgets.
3
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: HM Revenue and Customs: Departmental expenditure limits and administration budgets.
4
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: HM Treasury: Departmental expenditure limits and administration budgets.
5
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: BERR winter supplementary estimates 2007-08.
6
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08: Changes to DEL and administration costs budget.
7
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: EU Youth Council, 16th November 2007.
8
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Departmental expenditure limit 2007-08: Department for Communities and Local Government.
9
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Department for Culture, Media and Sport’s departmental expenditure limits and administrative cost limits for 2007-08.
10
Secretary of State for Defence: Winter supplementary estimates 2007-08.
11
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Defra winter supplementary estimate, DEL and administration budget changes.
12
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Forestry Commission DEL changes.
13
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Municipal waste policy.
14
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Portuguese Presidency of the European Union: Agenda for the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC), 19th and 20th November 2007.
15
Secretary of State for Health: Health services provision.
16
Secretary of State for Health: Food Standards Agency’s departmental expenditure limits and administration cost limits for 2007-08.
17
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08.
18
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills: New Estimate 2007-08: Changes to DEL and administration costs budget.
19
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills: EU Education Council, 15th November 2007.
20
Secretary of State for International Development: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08: DFID’s departmental expenditure limit.
21
Secretary of State for Justice: Working Together to Cut Crime and Deliver Justice: A Strategic Plan for Criminal Justice 2008-11.
22
Secretary of State for Justice: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08.
23
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08.
24
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08: Charity Commission.
25
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08: National School of Government.
26
Leader of the House: Winter supplementary estimate.
27
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: NIO change to DEL funding for 2007-08.
28
Prime Minister: Official History of the UK Accession to the European Union (Volume II).
29
Secretary of State for Scotland: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08.
30
Solicitor General: Winter supplementary estimate 2007-08.
31
Secretary of State for Transport: Departmental expenditure limit 2007-08: Department for Transport.
32
Secretary of State for Wales: Change to departmental expenditure limit resulting from the spring supplementary estimate 2007-08.
33
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Appointment of the Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission Chair.
34
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Duplicate payments of disability living allowance and attendance allowance.
35
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Winter supplementary estimate.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 20th November at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 22nd November at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill.
        A European Standing Committee will meet on Tuesday 20th November at 4.30 p.m. and to consider European Union Document No. 6145/07 and Addenda 1 and 2 relating to Emissions from Road Transport and Inland Waterways.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 19th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) Representations and Appeals Regulations 2007.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 19th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2007 and the draft Special Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2007.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 20th November at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Armed Forces (Redress of Individual Grievances) Regulations 2007 and the draft Armed Forces (Service Complaints Commissioner) Regulations 2007.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 21st November at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Act 2007 (Powers of District and JP Courts) Order 2007.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 21st November at 2.30 p.m. to consider the Company and Business Names (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 3152).

Private Members’ Bills
        The Speaker has appointed 10 o’clock on Thursday 15th November and Committee Room 10 as the time and place for holding the Ballot for Private Members’ Bills.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 15 November 2007