House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 6 December 2007

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 6 December 2007.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
 1
Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough): What steps his Department is taking to ensure that measures are put in place to deal with the likely effects of climate change, with particular reference to flooding.
(171730)
 2
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): If he will make a statement on Government policy on fish discards.
(171731)
 3
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove): If he will make a statement on Government policy on fish discards.
(171732)
 4
Ms Dawn Butler (Brent South): If he will make a statement on the outcome of the recent meetings he held in India on climate change.
(171733)
 5
Andrew George (St Ives): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues and the competition authorities on the role of food producers in the grocery supply chain.
(171734)
 6
Mr Douglas Carswell (Harwich): What steps he plans to take to strengthen the sea defences at Holland-on-Sea and Clacton-on-Sea.
(171735)
 7
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What recent assessment he has made of the safety of imported Brazilian beef; and if he will make a statement.
(171736)
 8
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What steps the Government has taken to encourage the farming industry to adopt sustainable farming practices.
(171737)
 9
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend): What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of China to tackling climate change.
(171738)
 10
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock): What assessment he has made of the risk of flooding in the Thames estuary following the recent alert; and if he will make a statement.
(171739)
 11
Anne Moffat (East Lothian): What steps he has taken to help individuals to identify the steps they can take to act on climate change.
(171740)
 12
Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What plans he has to discuss joint environmental policy with his counterparts in the governments of Japan and China.
(171741)
 13
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What his policy is on the practice of retailers giving away single use carrier bags free of charge.
(171742)
 14
Robert Neill (Bromley & Chislehurst): When he last met his counterparts in the devolved administrations to discuss fisheries policy; and if he will make a statement.
(171744)
 15
Lyn Brown (West Ham): What policy objectives the Government will pursue at the meeting on international climate change policy at Bali in December.
(171745)
 16
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch): If he will make a statement on Government policy on national food security.
(171746)
 17
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): If he will make a statement on the situation regarding foot-and-mouth disease and bluetongue disease.
(171747)
 18
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What assessment he has made of the operation of the Nitrate Vulnerable Zones Action Programme; and if he will make a statement.
(171748)
 19
Mr David Drew (Stroud): What assessment he has made of the effects of changes to his Department's budget on the funding it provides for small organisations.
(171749)
 20
Angela Watkinson (Upminster): What recent discussions he has had with manufacturers on minimising products of diverse composition.
(171750)
 21
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on measures to reduce carbon dioxide emissions from the transport sector.
(171751)
 22
Norman Lamb (North Norfolk): If he will make a statement on the future provision of flood sirens in Norfolk.
(171752)
 23
Alan Simpson (Nottingham South): What criteria he uses in deciding whether to issue an energy efficiency direction order in response to local authorities failing to meet targets set in the Home Energy Conservation Act 1995.
(171753)
 
At 11.15 a.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(171755)
 T2
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(171756)
 T3
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(171757)
 T4
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(171759)
 T5
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(171761)
 T6
Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):
(171764)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
PETER GRANT PETERKIN CB OBE
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
Ms Harriet Harman
Mr David Cameron
Dr Vincent Cable
The Reverend Ian Paisley
Angus Robertson
Mark Durkan   
Mr Elfyn Llwyd   
Helen Goodman
 
   That this House expresses its appreciation to Peter Grant Peterkin CB OBE for his distinguished public service career, including three years as Serjeant at Arms, and extends to him its best wishes for his retirement.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
2
CONSOLIDATED FUND BILL: Second Reading.
[No debate]
Third Reading will also be taken.
   The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Consolidated Fund Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).
3
TOPICAL DEBATE: HEALTH CONSEQUENCES OF AVAILABILITY OF CHEAP ALCOHOL
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of health consequences of availability of cheap alcohol.
   Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
4
FISHERIES
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of fisheries.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
5
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (Additional Authorities) Order 2007, which was laid before this House on 6th November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Rail services to Enfield North (Joan Ryan).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Housing and Regeneration Bill
9.00 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
   (Programming Sub-Committee)
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
2
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the Government’s Assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Modernising Medical Careers.
   Witnesses: Professor Sir John Tooke and Sir Jonathan Michael, Tooke Review Panel; RemedyUK and Fidelio (at 11.15 a.m.).
4
Finance and Services
9.45 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
5
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Parliamentary Scrutiny of Public Appointments.
   Witnesses: Janet Gaymer CBE, Commissioner for Public Appointments, and Rt Hon John McFall MP, Chairman, Treasury Committee.
6
Culture, Media and Sport
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
7
Home Affairs
11.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial inclusion.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Pre-Budget Report consultation documents.
3
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill.
4
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Suspension of adoptions from Guatemala.
5
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Supporting people.
6
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: General Greater London Authority Grant.
7
Secretary of State for Defence: United Kingdom Hydrographic Office.
8
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Recognition of the contribution of the Women’s Land Army and the Women’s Timber Corps.
9
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Portuguese Presidency of the European Union: Agenda for the General Affairs and External Relations Council , 10th December 2007.
10
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Provisional Police and Community Safety Funding Settlement 2008-09 to 2010-11.
11
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Police officer pay.
12
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Counter-terrorism.
13
Secretary of State for Justice: Government’s response to the report by Baroness Corston of a Review of Women with Particular Vulnerabilities in the Criminal Justice System.
14
Secretary of State for Transport: A303 Stonehenge Improvement Scheme.
15
Secretary of State for Transport: European Transport Council, 29th and 30th November 2007.
16
Secretary of State for Transport: National bus concessionary fares: additional special grant funding.
17
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Social security benefit up-rating.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Prepared 6 December 2007