House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2006 - 07
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 20 February 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 20 February 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
 1
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What recent assessment he has made of the activities of paramilitary organisations in Northern Ireland.
(186568)
 2
Ann Winterton (Congleton): If he will make a statement on the prospects for the economy of Northern Ireland.
(186569)
 3
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If he will meet Sesame Tree to discuss their work; and if he will make a statement.
(186570)
 4
Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold): What provision is being made for long-term and life prisoners in Northern Ireland.
(186571)
 5
Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot): How much the Saville Inquiry has cost to date; and what proportion of that expenditure has been on legal services.
(186573)
 6
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire): What assessment he has made of the security situation in South Armagh.
(186574)
 7
Dr William McCrea (South Antrim): What recent assessment he has made of the threat from dissident IRA activists.
(186575)
 8
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East): If he will make a statement on the incidence of witness intimidation in Northern Ireland.
(186576)
 9
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What recent assessment he has made of the activities of Real IRA.
(186577)
 10
Mr David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire): What assessment he has made of levels of drug smuggling in Northern Ireland.
(186578)
 11
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): If he will consider bringing forward measures to introduce an offence of fuel laundering.
(186579)
 12
Mr Eddie McGrady (South Down): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland.
(186580)
 13
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove): If he will make a statement on crime detection rates in Northern Ireland.
(186581)
 14
Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South): What Government policy is on on-the-runs; and if he will make a statement.
(186582)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 20th February.
(186507)
 Q2
Mr Roger Williams (Brecon & Radnorshire):
(186508)
 Q3
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove):
(186509)
 Q4
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):
(186510)
 Q5
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East):
(186511)
 Q6
Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):
(186512)
 Q7
Stephen Hesford (Wirral West):
(186513)
 Q8
Clive Efford (Eltham):
(186514)
 Q9
Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):
(186515)
 Q10
John Battle (Leeds West):
(186516)
 Q11
Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North):
(186517)
 Q12
Martin Horwood (Cheltenham):
(186518)
 Q13
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn):
(186519)
 Q14
Mr Edward O'Hara (Knowsley South):
(186520)
 Q15
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):
(186521)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
CRIMINAL JUSTICE (RAVES)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Christopher Fraser
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Criminal Justice and Public Order Act 1994 powers in relation to illegal raves.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (LISBON TREATY) (No. 4)
[No debate]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Order of 28th January be further amended as follows; in the Table, in the entry for Allotted Day 5, in the third column:
(a)   
for ‘4 1/2 hours’ substitute ‘3 hours’, and
(b)   
for ‘1 1/2 hours’ substitute ‘3 hours’.
To be decided without debate (Order of 28th January).
3
TREATY OF LISBON (No. 5) (5th allotted day)
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House approves the Government’s policy towards the Treaty of Lisbon
in respect of provisions concerning foreign, security and defence policy.
   As an Amendment to the Prime Minister’s proposed Motion (Treaty of Lisbon
(No. 5)):
Mr William Hague
Dr Liam Fox
Mr David Lidington
Mr Gerald Howarth
Mr Mark Francois
Mr David Evennett
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘disapproves of the Government’s policy towards the Treaty of Lisbon in respect of provisions concerning foreign, security and defence policy; notes that those provisions are in large part identical to those in the European Union Constitution; further notes that the Government publicly opposed many of those provisions at the Convention on the Future of Europe; believes that the Government was right to oppose those provisions; regrets the Government’s change of policy; and believes that the consequent increase of the European Union’s powers over foreign, security and defence policy at member states’ expense is not in the national interest.’.
   The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings, including on any amendments that have been selected, not later than three hours after commencement, if the Business of the House (Lisbon Treaty) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.
4
EUROPEAN UNION (AMENDMENT) BILL: Committee (5th allotted day) (any selected amendments to Clause 2 relating to foreign, security and defence policy)
For Amendments, see separate paper.
   Proceedings on any selected amendments to Clause 2 relating to foreign, security and defence policy will be brought to a conclusion, not later than three hours after commencement, if the Business of the House (Lisbon Treaty) (No. 4) Motion is agreed to.
5
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
Secretary James Purnell
 
   That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 14th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 (Duty to Share Information and Disclosure of Information for Security Purposes) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 10th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
WELSH GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
Mr Secretary Murphy
 
   That—
(1)   
the matter of the Budget Statement and its implications for Wales, being a matter relating exclusively to Wales, be referred to the Welsh Grand Committee for its consideration;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Wednesday 26th March at twenty five minutes past nine o’clock and between two o’clock and half-past four o’clock to take questions under Standing Order No. 103 (Welsh Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)) and to consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
8
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Cyber bullying amongst school-age children (Mrs Siân C. James).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Planning and Energy Bill
9.15 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008 and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008.
3
Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Innovation, Universities and Skills
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Science Budget Allocations.
   Witnesses: Ian Pearson MP, Minister for Science and Innovation, and Professor Sir Keith O’Nions, Director General, Science and Innovation, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills.
5
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Children and Young Persons Bill.
   Witness: Kevin Brennan MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families.
6
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Modernisation of the House of Commons
9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Regional Accountability.
   Witnesses: Strategic Health Authorities, Learning and Skills Council, Arts Council England, and Highways Agency.
8
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
9
Transport
2.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Delivering a Sustainable Railway: A 30-year Strategy for the Railways?
   Witnesses: Rail Safety and Standards Board and Peter G. Rayner; Transport Salaried Staffs’ Association and RMT (at 3.20 p.m.); Bombardier Transportation Group and Angel Trains (at 4.00 p.m.).
10
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (public)
   Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents.
11
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Policing and Criminal Justice in Northern Ireland.
   Witnesses: Al Hutchinson, Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, and Sam Pollock, Chief Executive, Office of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland.
12
Procedure
2.30 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
13
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
3.30 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Climate Change.
   Witness: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
14
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: The delivery of the Administrative Burdens Reduction Programme 2007.
   Witnesses: Sir Brian Bender KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform, William Sargent, Executive Chair, and Jitinder Kohli, Chief Executive, Better Regulation Executive, and Stephen Banyard, HM Revenue and Customs.
15
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
16
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
17
Statutory Instruments
4.00 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: 25th Offshore Oil and Gas Licensing Round.
2
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: 47th Horserace Betting Levy Scheme (1st April 2008 to 31st March 2009).
3
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Correction to the Explanatory Memorandum on the Lisbon Treaty, 17th December 2007.
4
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Correction to Written Answer to Question 174667.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 20 February 2008