House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 25 March 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 25 March 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
 1
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): What assessment he has made of the effect of the situation in Iraq on the UK's foreign policy goals.
(196044)
 2
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent discussions he has had at EU level and at the United Nations on the political situation in Gaza; and if he will make a statement.
(196045)
 3
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland): If he will make a statement on UK relations with India.
(196046)
 4
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What assessment he has made of the outcome of the UN Special Envoy's recent visit to Burma.
(196047)
 5
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What his policy is on Albania's request to participate in the forthcoming NATO summit in Bucharest.
(196048)
 6
Sandra Gidley (Romsey): What reports he has received on the treatment of women's rights campaigners in Iran; and if he will make a statement.
(196049)
 7
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What assessment he has made of the situation in Gaza and its impact on the Middle East peace process.
(196050)
 8
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What recent assessment he has made of the implications of Iran-Iraq relations for UK foreign policy; and if he will make a statement.
(196051)
 9
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): If he will make a statement on recent events in Tibet.
(196052)
 10
Angus Robertson (Moray): If he will make a statement on the political situation in Darfur.
(196053)
 11
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What assessment he has made of the recent election results in Iran and their likely impact on UK-Iran relations.
(196054)
 12
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley): If he will make a statement on the political situation in Burma.
(196055)
 13
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What assessment he has made of the political situation in Pakistan.
(196056)
 14
Tim Farron (Westmorland & Lonsdale): What discussions he has had with the US Administration on development of its ballistic missile defence programme in the UK.
(196057)
 15
Bob Russell (Colchester): How many representations he has made since 1st January 2008 to the government of Israel on Israeli action against the Palestinian community.
(196058)
 16
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): If he will make a statement on the Government's response to the recent events in Tibet.
(196059)
 17
Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd): What his policy is on the statement on the border dispute between Belize and Guatemala; and if he will make a statement.
(196060)
 18
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): If he will make a statement on the future of the Turks and Caicos Islands.
(196061)
 19
Mr Ian Taylor (Esher & Walton): If he will make a statement on UK relations with Russia.
(196062)
 20
Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): If he will make a statement on the political situation in Colombia.
(196063)
 21
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): If he will make a statement on the political situation in Tibet.
(196065)
 22
Joan Ryan (Enfield North): If he will make a statement on the political situation in Sri Lanka.
(196066)
 23
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): If he will make a statement on EU-Russian relations.
(196067)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Stephen Hesford (Wirral West): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(196033)
 T2
Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Central):
(196034)
 T3
Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington & Chelsea):
(196035)
 T4
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):
(196036)
 T5
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):
(196037)
 T6
Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):
(196038)
 T7
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes):
(196039)
 T8
Colin Burgon (Elmet):
(196040)
 T9
Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate):
(196041)
 T10
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):
(196042)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1
SUSTAINABLE ENERGY (LOCAL PLANS)
[No debate]
Alan Simpson
 
   Bill to promote energy efficiency; to require specified bodies to publish sustainable energy plans; to make provision for the transfer of functions to principal councils; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
OPPOSITION DAY (8th allotted day)
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
 
IRAQ INQUIRY
Mr David Cameron
Mr William Hague
Mr David Lidington
Dr Liam Fox
Mr Keith Simpson
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House calls for an inquiry by an independent committee of privy councillors to review the way in which the responsibilities of Government were discharged in relation to Iraq, and all matters relevant thereto, in the period leading up to military action in that country in March 2003 and its aftermath and to make recommendations on lessons to be drawn for the future.
   As Amendments to Mr David Cameron’s proposed Motion (Iraq Inquiry):
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Miliband
Secretary Jacqui Smith
Mr Secretary Browne
Mr Secretary Purnell
Dr Kim Howells   
Meg Munn   
Mr Bob Ainsworth
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes the Resolutions of this House of 31st October 2006 and 11th June 2007 on an Iraq inquiry; recognises that this House has already twice voted against holding an inquiry at these times; further recognises that a time will come when an inquiry is appropriate; but declines to make a proposal for a further inquiry at this time, whilst important operations are underway in Iraq to support the people and government of Iraq.’.
Mr Nick Clegg
Mr Ed Davey
Nick Harvey
Sir Menzies Campbell
Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr Paul Burstow
Danny Alexander   
Norman Baker   
John Barrett
Mr Alan Beith   
Tom Brake   
Mr Colin Breed
Annette Brooke   
Mr Jeremy Browne   
Malcolm Bruce
Lorely Burt   
Dr Vincent Cable   
Mr Alistair Carmichael
Tim Farron   
Lynne Featherstone   
Mr Don Foster
Andrew George   
Sandra Gidley   
Julia Goldsworthy
Mr Mike Hancock   
Dr Evan Harris   
Nick Harvey
Mr David Heath   
John Hemming   
Paul Holmes
Martin Horwood   
David Howarth   
Simon Hughes
Chris Huhne   
Mark Hunter   
Mr Paul Keetch
Susan Kramer   
Norman Lamb   
Mr David Laws
Mr John Leech   
Mr Michael Moore   
Greg Mulholland
Mr Mark Oaten   
Lembit Öpik   
Dr John Pugh
Mr Alan Reid   
Willie Rennie   
Dan Rogerson
Paul Rowen   
Bob Russell   
Mr Adrian Sanders
Sir Robert Smith   
Andrew Stunell   
Jo Swinson
Matthew Taylor   
Sarah Teather   
John Thurso
Steve Webb   
Mark Williams   
Mr Roger Williams
Stephen Williams   
Mr Phil Willis   
Jenny Willott
Richard Younger-Ross
 
   Line 5, at end add ‘and believes this inquiry should be established as soon as is practicable, and in any case, no later than 1st June 2008, and be asked specifically to consider the conduct of both the Labour and Conservative parties in promoting the UK’s involvement in the Iraq war and further charged with recommending how those responsible for the war could best apologise.’.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
3
LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE
[Up to one and a half hours]
Secretary Ruth Kelly
 
   That the Local Government Finance Special Grant Report (No. 129) on the grant to be paid towards the cost of implementing the new statutory minimum bus travel concession in England (House of Commons Paper No. 256), which was laid before this House on 19th February, be approved.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings one and a half hours after commencement (Standing Order No. 16(1)).
4
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That the draft Child Benefit Up-rating Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 6th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
SOCIAL SECURITY, NORTHERN IRELAND
[No debate]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 6th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
SOCIAL SECURITY
[No debate]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That the draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 6th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
TAX CREDITS
[No debate]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That the draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 6th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
PROCEEDS OF CRIME
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 19th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
PROCEEDS OF CRIME
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Serious Crime Act 2007 (Amendment of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 20th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
PROCEEDS OF CRIME
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 19th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
11
OFFICIAL STATISTICS
[No debate]
Edward Miliband
 
   That the draft Official Statistics Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 26th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
12
CONSOLIDATION, &C., BILLS
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mr Nick Clegg be discharged from the Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills, and Mr Alistair Carmichael be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
13
FINANCE AND SERVICES
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Sir Alan Haselhurst be added to the Finance and Services Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
14
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Tina Thompson and war widows’ pensions (Lynda Waltho).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee C
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document No. 13832/07 relating to Insolvency and Second Chances.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
   To consider the draft Bedfordshire (Structural Changes) Order 2008.
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 8 (public)
   To consider the draft Local Involvement Networks (Duty of Services-Providers to Allow Entry) Regulations 2008.
4
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Prescribed Criteria) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2008.
5
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2008.
6
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Categories of Casino Regulations 2008 and the draft Gambling (Geographical Distribution of Large and Small Casino Premises Licences) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
7
Defence
10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Recruitment and Retention in the Armed Forces.
   Witnesses: Professor Christopher Dandeker, King’s College London, and Professor Hew Strachan, University of Oxford; Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Families Association Forces Help, RAF Families Federation, and Army Families Federation (at 11.15 a.m.).
8
Environmental Audit
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
10.20 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Post Kyoto: The International Context for Progress on Climate Change.
   Witnesses: Phil Woolas MP, Minister for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Scott Wightman, Director of Global and Economic Issues, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
9
Home Affairs
10.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
11.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Domestic Violence.
   Witnesses: Imkaan; Education Bradford, Bradford City Council, and Association of Directors of Children’s Services (at 11.30 a.m.); Meg Munn MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Mark Sedwill, Director, UK Visas, and Rob Macaire, Director, Consular Services, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 12 noon).
10
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
11
Justice
4.45 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
12
Human Rights
1.30 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Ministerial Group for Regeneration in Manchester.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Surface ship support.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Registration of health and adult social care providers.
4
Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills: Education (Student Support) Regulations.
5
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Devolution of Policing and Justice: Report of the Northern Ireland Assembly.
6
Secretary of State for Scotland: Strengthening devolution in Scotland.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 25 March 2008