House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 1 April 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 1 April 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 1
Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): What progress has been made on the competition to establish eco-towns.
(197682)
 2
Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East): What the housing targets for Bournemouth over the next 10 years are; and how they were decided.
(197683)
 3
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North): What recent estimate she has made of the number of rough sleepers in each local authority area.
(197684)
 4
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What account she takes of listed building status in planning policy guidance.
(197685)
 5
Robert Key (Salisbury): What the respective responsibilities of the shareholder and client ministers for Ordnance Survey are.
(197686)
 6
Mr David Anderson (Blaydon): How many empty properties there are in England; and what steps she is taking to ensure effective use of the national housing stock.
(197687)
 7
Mr John Baron (Billericay): What the percentage change in Band D council tax has been between 1997-98 and 2008-09 in (a) Basildon, (b) London and (c) England.
(197688)
 8
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East): What assessment she has made of the likely effects of the empty business property rating rules that come into force in April; and if she will make a statement.
(197689)
 9
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test): What progress is being made in assisting local authorities to implement the sustainable buildings code.
(197690)
 10
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley): What adaptations her Department has made to its public procurement policies and practices and its guidance to local authorities to take account of the gender equality duty.
(197691)
 11
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When she next expects to meet representatives of local authorities in East Anglia to discuss unitary local government.
(197692)
 12
Mr David S. Borrow (South Ribble): What assessment she has made of the level of affordable social housing required in new housing developments in Lancashire to meet local needs.
(197694)
 13
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What the percentage change in cash terms has been in Band D council tax in (a) Forest of Dean, (b) London and (c) England between 1997-98 and 2008-09.
(197695)
 14
John Barrett (Edinburgh West): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform on the contribution of local post offices to community cohesion.
(197696)
 15
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): How many home information packs and home condition reports have been commissioned.
(197697)
 16
Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North): What steps she has taken following the publication of the consultation paper on the review of sub-national development and regeneration.
(197698)
 17
Martin Horwood (Cheltenham): What her most recent estimate is of the size of the social housing stock.
(197699)
 18
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What plans she has to review local authority performance in securing developer contributions under section 106 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.
(197700)
 19
Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire): What methodology will be used for determining which eco-town bids go forward to consultation; and if she will make a statement.
(197701)
 20
Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet): What progress has been made in implementing the initiatives on regeneration set out in the Unlocking the Talent of our Communities document; and if she will make a statement.
(197702)
 21
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What plans she has to increase the amount of affordable housing in Wirral South.
(197703)
 22
John Mann (Bassetlaw): What progress has been made in reopening local authority buildings damaged by the floods in 2007; and if she will make a statement.
(197704)
 23
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What methodology her Department uses to estimate levels of rough sleeping; and if she will make a statement.
(197705)
 24
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): If she will consider the merits of bringing forward legislative proposals to revise the governance arrangements of the Greater London Authority; and if she will make a statement.
(197706)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(197707)
 T2
Mr John Baron (Billericay):
(197708)
 T3
Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):
(197709)
 T4
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(197710)
 T5
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):
(197711)
 T6
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North):
(197712)
 T7
Helen Jones (Warrington North):
(197713)
 T8
Mr Richard Benyon (Newbury):
(197714)
 T9
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin):
(197715)
 T10
James Duddridge (Rochford & Southend East):
(197716)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
OFFSHORE OIL AND GAS INDUSTRIES (HEALTH AND SAFETY)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Mr Frank Doran
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make further provision to secure the health, safety and welfare of persons at work in offshore oil and gas industries; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
COUNTER-TERRORISM BILL: Second Reading.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
   Relevant documents:
   The Third Report from the Justice Committee on the Counter-Terrorism Bill, HC 405.
   The First Report from the Home Affairs Committee on the Government’s Counter-Terrorism Proposals, HC 43, and minutes of evidence taken on 11th December 2007 and 19th February 2008, on the Counter-Terrorism Bill, HC 180-i and -ii.
   The Second Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: 42 days, HC 156, the Ninth Report from the Committee on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Counter-Terrorism Bill, HC 199 and the Government Response, Cm. 7344, and the Tenth Report from the Committee on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Annual Renewal of Control Orders Legislation 2008, HC 356.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
3
COUNTER-TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME)
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Counter-Terrorism Bill:
Committal
   1.   The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
   2.   Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 15th May 2008.
   3.   The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
   4.   Proceedings on consideration and Third Reading shall be completed in two days.
   5.   Proceedings on consideration (so far as not previously concluded) shall be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the second day.
   6.   Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
   7.   Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
   8.   Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further messages from the Lords) may be programmed.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
4
COUNTER-TERRORISM BILL [MONEY]: (Queen’s Recommendation signified.)
[No debate]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Counter-Terrorism Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—
(1)   
any expenses of the Secretary of State under the Act, and
(2)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
5
COUNTER-TERRORISM BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]
[No debate]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Counter-Terrorism Bill, it is expedient to authorise—
(1)   
provision requiring designated gas transporters to pay all or part of the costs incurred by the Secretary of State in connection with the provision of extra police services in or around certain gas facilities, and
(2)   
the payment into the Consolidated Fund of—
(a)   
any sums received by the Secretary of State under the Act, and
(b)   
any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable into that Fund under any other Act.
(i)   
to send for persons, papers and records;
(ii)   
to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;
(iii)   
to report from time to time;
(iv)   
to appoint specialist advisers; and
(v)   
to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
6
PRISONS
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Early Removal of Fixed-Term Prisoners (Amendment of Eligibility Period) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 12th March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
PRISONS
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Early Removal of Short-Term and Long-Term Prisoners (Amendment of Requisite Period) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 12th March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
FISHERIES: CONTROL, INSPECTION AND SANCTION SYSTEMS
[No debate]
Jonathan Shaw
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 16071/07, European Court of Auditors Special Report No. 7/2007 on the control, inspection and sanction systems relating to the rules on conservation of Community fisheries resources; and supports the Government’s aim of contributing positively to discussions for further improvements in fisheries management and control, thereby contributing to the long-term sustainability of fish stocks.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
9
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, at the sitting on Tuesday 22nd April, Standing Order No. 17 (Delegated legislation (negative procedure)) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Simon Hughes relating to Immigration (HC 321).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
10
DRAFT CONSTITUTIONAL RENEWAL BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 20th March, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Constitutional Renewal Bill presented to both Houses.
 
   That a Select Committee of eleven Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Cm. 7342).
 
   That the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 17th July 2008.
 
   That the Committee shall have power—
 
(i) to send for persons, papers and records;
(ii) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;
(iii) to report from time to time;
(iv) to appoint specialist advisers; and
(v) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.
 
   That Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Michael Jabez Foster, Mark Lazarowicz, Martin Linton, Ian Lucas, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Virendra Sharma, Emily Thornberry, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Sir George Young be members of the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.

 
 
At the end of the sitting:
11
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Hundredth anniversary of the Territorial Army (Mr Mark Lancaster).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Immigration (Registration Card) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Business and Enterprise
9.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
10.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Turkey: Trade and EU Accession.
   Witnesses: CBI; Turkish-British Business Council (at 11.15 a.m.).
3
Regulatory Reform
9.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
 
9.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Getting Results: the Better Regulation Executive and the Impact of the Regulatory Reform Agenda.
   Witnesses: Institute of Directors, Confederation of British Industry, Federation of Small Businesses, and British Chambers of Commerce.
4
Standards and Privileges
9.30 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
5
Treasury
9.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
6
Defence
10.00 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Recruitment and Retention in the Armed Forces.
   Witnesses: SaBRE; Institute of Career Guidance (at 11.10 a.m.); Armor Group and Control Risks (at 11.50 a.m.).
7
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Harmful Content on the Internet and in Video Games.
   Witnesses: Google; Dr Tanya Byron (at 11.15 a.m.).
8
Scottish Affairs
10.15 a.m.
Scottish Enterprise, Glasgow (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Employment and Skills for the Defence Industry in Scotland.
   Witnesses: Scottish Enterprise and British Aerospace.
9
Administration
4.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
10
Justice
4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Devolution: A Decade On.
   Witness: Rt Hon Lord Barnett.
11
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.40 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Community Cohesion and Migration.
   Witnesses: Darra Singh, Chair, Commission on Integration and Cohesion; University and College Union, and Advisory Board on Naturalisation and Integration (at 5.10 p.m.); Sarah Spencer CBE, Centre on Migration, Policy and Society, and Professor Richard Black, Sussex Centre for Migration Research, University of Sussex (at 5.40 p.m.)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Defence exports.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: School revenue balances 2006-07.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Government response to The Road Ahead: the final report of the Independent Task Group on site provision and enforcement for gypsies and travellers.
4
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Analytical Services Agency and the Defence Medical Education and Training Agency.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Move of FCO Services to trading fund status.
6
Secretary of State for Health: Authorisations of NHS foundation trusts.
7
Secretary of State for Health: Preventing vascular disease.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Independent Safeguarding Authority.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: Implementation of probation trusts.
10
Secretary of State for Justice: Reform of the child care proceedings system.
11
Secretary of State for Justice: Sponsorship of the Parole Board.
12
Secretary of State for Justice: Dedicated Drug Court Process Report and announcement of plans to extend the pilots.
13
Secretary of State for Justice: Joint statement by the Lord Chancellor and Lord Chief Justice on bringing into effect a new partnership for the operation of Her Majesty’s Courts Service.
14
Secretary of State for Transport: Maritime and Coastguard Agency ministerial targets for 2008-09.
15
Minister for Women and Equality: Tackling Violence Against Women: A cross-Government Narrative.
16
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Flexible New Deal.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 1 April 2008