House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 24 April 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 24 April 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Third Reading
Broads Authority Bill (By Order).
Norman Lamb
Mr Richard Bacon
 
   On Third Reading of the Broads Authority Bill, to move, That the Bill be read the third time upon this day six months.
Second Readings
 
   1. Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
 
   On Second Reading of the Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   2. Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Canterbury City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   3. Leeds City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Leeds City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   4. London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill (By Order).
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
Mr Philip Dunne
Mr Eric Illsley
Mr Christopher Chope
Miss Ann Widdecombe
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   5. Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   6. Nottingham City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Nottingham City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   7. Reading Borough Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Reading Borough Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 1
Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North): What his policy is on reducing Exchequer revenue foregone arising from tax avoidance and tax planning; and if he will make a statement.
(200859)
 2
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East): What recent representations he has received on the effects on the economy of rising energy prices.
(200860)
 3
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): What the percentage change in vehicle excise duty for a Nissan Micra will be as a result of the changes to vehicle excise duty announced in Budget 2008.
(200861)
 4
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): What the percentage change in vehicle excise duty for a Nissan Micra will be as a result of the changes to vehicle excise duty announced in Budget 2008.
(200862)
 5
James Brokenshire (Hornchurch): What his most recent assessment of Northern Rock's business plan is.
(200863)
 6
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What recent estimate he has made of take-up rates of child tax credit and working tax credit.
(200864)
 7
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What recent assessment he has made of Northern Rock's business plan.
(200865)
 8
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood): What recent assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of expenditure on hospitals.
(200866)
 9
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What steps he is taking to make award notices for tax credit claimants easier to understand.
(200867)
 10
Barry Gardiner (Brent North): What assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of the recent rise in energy prices.
(200868)
 11
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What assessment he has made of the long-term consequences for the economy of the savings ratio.
(200869)
 12
Mr Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar): If he will take steps to reduce fuel taxes for those living in rural areas.
(200871)
 13
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of the recent rises in energy prices.
(200872)
 14
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What assessment he has made of the level of Government borrowing benchmarked against other major economies.
(200874)
 15
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What assessment he has made of the level of Government borrowing benchmarked against other major economies.
(200875)
 16
Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central): What representations he has received on the increases in alcohol duties announced in Budget 2008.
(200876)
 17
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What assessment he has made of the level of Government borrowing benchmarked against other major economies.
(200877)
 18
Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury): What assessment he has made of the level of Government borrowing benchmarked against other major economies.
(200878)
 19
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What enquiries are made into the immigration status and eligibility to receive public funds of a second-named person on a joint application for tax credits.
(200879)
 20
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): What recent discussions he has had with the banking sector on its exposure to bad debt.
(200880)
 21
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What recent assessment he has made of the effects on the economy of expenditure on higher education.
(200882)
 22
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What his most recent estimate is of (a) the rate of inflation and (b) the annual change in average earnings.
(200883)
At 11.15 a.m.
Topical Questions to Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
John Penrose (Weston-Super-Mare): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(200849)
 T2
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West):
(200851)
 T3
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon):
(200852)
 T4
Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):
(200854)
 T5
Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland):
(200855)
 T6
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):
(200856)
 T7
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(200857)
 T8
Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough):
(200858)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: SUPERMARKETS
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of supermarkets.
Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
2
POINTS-BASED IMMIGRATION SYSTEM
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of a points-based immigration system.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Development of Basildon Golf Course (Angela E. Smith).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Counter-Terrorism Bill Committee
9.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses (a.m.): Liberty (until no later than 10.25 a.m.).
2
Local Transport Bill Committee
9.00 a.m.
Room 12 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill.
   Witnesses: Janet Paraskeva, First Civil Service Commissioner; Professor Peter Hennessy, Sir Robin Mountfield KCB and Professor Robert Blackburn (at 10.45 a.m.).
5
International Development
10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: DfID and the African Development Bank.
   Witness: Gillian Merron MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for International Development.
6
Home Affairs
11.10 a.m.
Reading Town Hall, Reading (public)
   Subject: Policing in the 21st Century.
   Witnesses: Thames Valley Police; National Black Police Association (at 11.40 a.m.); Safer Reading Partnership (at 12 noon).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Defence: Iraq.
2
Secretary of State for Defence: Northern Ireland garrison restructuring.
3
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Withdrawal of enforcement-related marriage policies.
4
Leader of the House: Topical debates.
5
Leader of the House: Correction to answer given during Business Questions on 13th March 2008.
6
Prime Minister: Summit Meeting of NATO Heads of State and Government: Bucharest.
7
Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council, Luxembourg, 7th April 2008.
8
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Pensions transfer values–regulations.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 29th April at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. further to consider the Local Transport Bill [Lords].
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 29th April at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. further to consider the Counter-Terrorism Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Tuesday 29th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document Nos. 14999/07, 15001/07, 14995/07, 14993/07, 14996/07 and 14997/07, relating to The Accession Process in the Western Balkans and 15616/07, Addenda 1 and 2, 15690/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, and Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum, dated 15th February 2008, relating to Interim Political Agreement on Co-operation between the European Union and its Member States and the Republic of Serbia.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Consumers, Estate Agents and Redress Act 2007 (Commencement No. 3 and Supplementary Provision) Order 2008.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2008 and draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 30th April at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Electoral Administration Act 2006 (Regulation of Loans etc: Northern Ireland) Order 2008.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 24 April 2008