House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 28 April 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 28 April 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
 1
Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough & Whitby): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan.
(201526)
 2
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): If he will make a statement on the future role of British forces in Iraq.
(201527)
 3
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): If he will make a statement on the level of compensation payments to injured service personnel.
(201528)
 4
Bob Spink (Castle Point): What recent assessment he has made of levels of morale of British troops in Iraq; and if he will make a statement.
(201529)
 5
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): How many servicemen and women are on active service in Iraq and Afghanistan.
(201530)
 6
Eric Joyce (Falkirk): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on reducing the number of pending military inquests.
(201531)
 7
Lyn Brown (West Ham): What role the armed forces are playing in providing humanitarian relief in southern Afghanistan.
(201532)
 8
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): What recent assessment he has made of the arrangements for determining the rates of pay and terms and conditions of his Department's staff in the Royal Fleet Auxiliary.
(201533)
 9
Mr Richard Benyon (Newbury): What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Afghanistan.
(201534)
 10
Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate): If he will make a statement on the security situation in the area around Basra.
(201535)
 11
Mr David S. Borrow (South Ribble): What mechanisms his Department has in place to use lessons learnt from operational theatres in the development of military medical policy.
(201536)
 12
Bill Wiggin (Leominster): If he will make a statement on levels of compensation payments to injured service personnel.
(201537)
 13
David T. C. Davies (Monmouth): What steps he has taken to assist the families of service personnel killed on active service to be represented at inquests.
(201539)
 14
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What compensation payments may be made to injured service personnel; and if he will make a statement.
(201540)
 15
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): What recent assessment he has made of the standards of service accommodation; and if he will make a statement.
(201541)
 16
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): If he will make a statement on the use of mine and explosive protective patrol and reconnaissance vehicles in theatre.
(201542)
 17
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on reducing the number of pending military inquests.
(201543)
 18
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What additional commitments were made by NATO members to the mission in Afghanistan at the recent NATO summit; and if he will make a statement.
(201544)
 19
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What recent discussions he has had with NATO counterparts on the Ballistic Missile Defence System.
(201545)
 20
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): If he will make a statement on the future role of British forces in Iraq.
(201546)
 21
Chris Mole (Ipswich): What steps he is taking to maintain the level of medical care provided to armed forces personnel in theatres of operation.
(201547)
 22
Ann McKechin (Glasgow North): What assessment he has made of the effects of the application of UN Security Council Resolution 1325 in Afghanistan.
(201548)
 23
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): If he will make a statement on the future deployment of British forces in Iraq.
(201549)
 24
Mr John Baron (Billericay): If he will make a statement on the future role of British forces in Iraq.
(201550)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(201516)
 T2
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(201517)
 T3
Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):
(201518)
 T4
Harry Cohen (Leyton & Wanstead):
(201519)
 T5
Barbara Keeley (Worsley):
(201520)
 T6
Patrick Mercer (Newark):
(201521)
 T7
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):
(201522)
 T8
Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East):
(201523)
 T9
Ian Lucas (Wrexham):
(201524)
 T10
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford):
(201525)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
FINANCE BILL (Clauses Nos. 3, 5, 6, 15, 21, 49, 90 and 117 and new Clauses amending section 74 of the Finance Act 2003): Committee.
[Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate paper.
Debate may continue until any hour.
2
DRAFT CONSTITUTIONAL RENEWAL BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE)
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House concurs with the Lords Message of 20th March, that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Constitutional Renewal Bill presented to both Houses.
 
   That a Select Committee of eleven Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Cm. 7342).
 
   That the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 17th July 2008.
 
   That the Committee shall have power—
(i)   
to send for persons, papers and records;
(ii)   
to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;
(iii)   
to report from time to time;
(iv)   
to appoint specialist advisers; and
(v)   
to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.
 
   That Mr Alistair Carmichael, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Michael Jabez Foster, Mark Lazarowicz, Martin Linton, Ian Lucas, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Virendra Sharma, Emily Thornberry, Mr Andrew Tyrie and Sir George Young be members of the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
3
BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Rosemary McKenna, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
 
   That Mark Hunter be discharged from the Business and Enterprise Committee and Mr Mark Oaten be added.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Funding of NHS services in York (Hugh Bayley).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Consumers, Estate Agents and Redress Act 2007 (Commencement No. 3 and Supplementary Provision) Order 2008.
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2008 and the draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3
Business and Enterprise
2.15 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Turkey: Trade and EU Accession.
   Witness: Lord Jones of Birmingham, Minister for Trade Promotion and Investment, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform.
4
Children, Schools and Families
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Looked-after Children.
   Witnesses: Helen Chambers, Principal Officer (Well-being), National Children’s Bureau, Sue Dunstall, Policy Adviser, National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, Dr Rita Harris, The Care Matters Partnership, and Dr Catherine M Hill, Southampton City Primary Care Trust.
5
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Leitch Review of Skills.
   Witnesses: Lord Leitch and Louise Tilbury, former team leader, Leitch Review of Skills.
6
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.50 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Planning Skills.
   Witnesses: Sir John Egan; Planning Officers’ Society and Mr Lindsay Frost (at 5.20 p.m.).
7
Public Accounts
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Improving Finance Resource Management to Deliver Better Public Services.
   Witnesses: Nick Macpherson, Permanent Secretary, and Jon Thompson, Head of Government Finance Profession, HM Treasury, and Gill Rider, Director General, Civil Service Capabilities Group, Cabinet Office.
JOINT COMMITTEE
8
Consolidation, &c., Bills
4.30 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
 
4.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Statute Law (Repeals) Bill [Lords].
   Witnesses: John Saunders and Jonathan Teasdale, Law Commission, and Susan Sutherland, Scottish Law Commission.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Health: Informal Meeting of EU Health Ministers: 17th to 18th April 2008.
2
Solicitor General: Report into Anthony Leon Peart, also known as Anthony Leon Joseph.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 29th April at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. further to consider the Local Transport Bill [Lords].
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 29th April at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. further to consider the Counter-Terrorism Bill.
        European Committee B will meet on Tuesday 29th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider European Union Document Nos. 14999/07, 15001/07, 14995/07, 14993/07, 14996/07 and 14997/07, relating to The Accession Process in the Western Balkans and 15616/07, Addenda 1 and 2, 15690/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, and Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum, dated 15th February 2008, relating to Interim Political Agreement on Co-operation between the European Union and its Member States and the Republic of Serbia.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Consumers, Estate Agents and Redress Act 2007 (Commencement No. 3 and Supplementary Provision) Order 2008.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 28th April at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2008 and draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 30th April at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Electoral Administration Act 2006 (Regulation of Loans etc: Northern Ireland) Order 2008.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 28 April 2008