House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 7 May 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 7 May 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
 1
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What plans he has to assist charities to benefit further from the Gift Aid scheme.
(203755)
 2
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough): What recent assessment he has made of the role that charities play in campaigning for social change; and if he will make a statement.
(203756)
 3
Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the national youth volunteering programme v involved.
(203757)
 4
Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge): What steps he is taking to facilitate the take-up of Gift Aid among smaller charities.
(203758)
 5
Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East): What recent representations he has received on social exclusion policy.
(203759)
 6
Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East): What steps he is taking to encourage more young people to volunteer.
(203760)
 7
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): Whether the Social Exclusion Unit has undertaken research on the effect of the tax system on low-income households.
(203761)
 8
Mr David Anderson (Blaydon): What progress has been made on the Community Assets programme; and if he will make a statement.
(203762)
 9
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to reduce the burden of administration on charities and community groups.
(203763)
 10
Ms Dawn Butler (Brent South): What steps he is taking to promote social enterprise amongst young people.
(203764)
 11
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What guidance he provides to the third sector on campaigning for social change; and if he will make a statement.
(203765)
 12
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent steps he has taken to promote social inclusion in rural areas.
(203766)
 13
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent assessment he has made of compliance with the Civil Service Management Code's rules on the registration of hospitality received by senior civil servants.
(203767)
 14
Paul Clark (Gillingham): What the Government's policy is on third sector organisations which campaign for social change.
(203768)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th May.
(203739)
 Q2
Lyn Brown (West Ham):
(203740)
 Q3
Mr Mike Hall (Weaver Vale):
(203741)
 Q4
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):
(203742)
 Q5
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will meet the hon. Member for Kettering and local authority representatives to discuss co-ordination between the Department for Transport, the Highways Agency, East Midlands Trains and the Department for Communities and Local Government on the implementation of the Government's Sustainable Communities Plan in the Borough of Kettering.
(203743)
 Q6
Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston):
(203744)
 Q7
Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):
(203745)
 Q8
Mr Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington):
(203746)
 Q9
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes):
(203747)
 Q10
Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):
(203748)
 Q11
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):
(203749)
 Q12
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):
(203750)
 Q13
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):
(203751)
 Q14
Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes): If he will visit the UK Human Trafficking Centre in Sheffield to discuss trends in human trafficking into the UK from other EU member states.
(203752)
 Q15
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire):
(203753)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements, including on cannabis.

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
IMMIGRATION (DISCHARGED GURKHAS)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Bob Russell
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Immigration Rules in connection with the requirements for indefinite leave to enter and remain in the United Kingdom as a Gurkha discharged from the British Army.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business

Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

2
OPPOSITION DAY (11th allotted day–first part)
 
GOVERNMENT’S MANAGEMENT OF THE CIVIL SERVICE AND COMMUNICATIONS
Mr David Cameron
Mr Francis Maude
Greg Clark
Mrs Theresa May
Mr Shailesh Vara
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House notes with concern the Government’s management of the Civil Service; condemns the excessive increase in the Government’s spending on communications, advertising and marketing; further notes with alarm the increasing number of civil servants employed as press and communications officers despite the aims of the Gershon Review to reduce the administrative costs of Government; observes the increase in the number of political ministerial adviser appointees; further notes the creation of bodies and quangos which are unaccountable to the public; considers there to be widespread failures in the efficient implementation of Government policies by No. 10 Downing Street, Government departments and agencies; and calls on the Government to enshrine Civil Service independence in law in a Civil Service Act, bring in a strengthened Ministerial Code and a more transparent means of enforcing it, ask the Committee on Standards in Public Life to establish a code of conduct for the impartiality and accuracy of Government publications and advertising campaigns, and to take urgent steps to restore trust in the UK system of government by making it more efficient, transparent, accountable and effective.
   As an Amendment to Mr David Cameron’s proposed Motion (Government’s Management of the Civil Service and Communications):
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Edward Miliband
Ms Harriet Harman
Phil Hope
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘commends the Government’s measures to protect the impartiality of the Civil Service, in particular through its decision to legislate for the core principles and values of the Civil Service; believes that this decision builds on previous improvements, including an enhanced role for the Civil Service Commissioners, the publication of a code of conduct for special advisers and an updated code of conduct for civil servants; welcomes the improvements in efficiency of the Civil Service, which have allowed its size to be reduced in line with the Gershon recommendations; further welcomes the Government’s continuing commitment to effective public information campaigns; supports the other steps to strengthen the accountability of government, including a new Ministerial Code and a new independent adviser on Ministerial interests, as well as pre-appointment hearings for key public appointments; and believes that all these measures contribute to a more efficient, transparent, accountable and effective government to better serve the people of this country.’.

    The selection of the matter to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
   Proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr David Cameron may continue for three hours or until 4.00 p.m., whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously concluded (Order of 29th April).
 
Afterwards
OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS
[Up to three hours]
 
BROADS AUTHORITY BILL: Third Reading. (By Order).
Norman Lamb
Mr Richard Bacon
 
   On Third Reading of the Broads Authority Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a third time upon this day six months.
   Set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means under Standing Order No. 20.
   The Special Report from the Committee on the Broads Authority Bill, HC 961, Session 2006-07, is relevant.
Debate may continue for up to three hours (Order of 29th April).

At 7.00 p.m.
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate]
The Prime Minister
 
   That, at this day’s sitting, consideration of any Lords Messages that may be received may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).
3
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Church of England Marriage Measure, which was laid before this House on 30th April, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
4
TRADE DESCRIPTIONS
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Business Protection from Misleading Marketing Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 3rd March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
CONSUMER PROTECTION
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 3rd March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 

Note: The House may be asked to consider any Lords Messages which may be received.

Note: The Speaker will not adjourn the House until any Message from the Lords has been received and any Committee to draw up Reasons which has been appointed at this day’s sitting has reported (Order of 29th April).
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Implications for Tewkesbury constituency of the South West Regional Spatial Strategy (Mr Laurence Robertson).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Temporary and Agency Workers (Equal Treatment) Bill Committee
9.30 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Engineering.
   Witnesses: G15 Group of Engineering Institutions, Royal Academy of Engineering, Engineering Council, and Engineering and Technology Board; WISE Campaign (Women into Science, Engineering and Construction), the Smallpeice Trust, STEMNET, and Learning Grid (at 10.15 a.m.).
3
Business and Enterprise
9.15 a.m.
Room 7 (private)
4
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Diversity of School Provision: Links Between Independent and Maintained Schools.
   Witnesses: Professor Francis Green, University of Kent, and Chris Parry CBE, Chief Executive, Independent Schools Council; Patrick Derham, Headmaster, Rugby School, and Stephen Patriarca, Headmaster, William Hulme’s Grammar School (at 10.45 a.m.).
5
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Government Strategy on Carers.
   Witnesses: Carers UK, The National Autistic Society, and Counsel and Care; Philippa Russell, Chair, Standing Commission on Carers (at 10.45 a.m.).
6
International Development
9.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Co-ordination for Aid Effectiveness.
   Witnesses: Mr Eckhard Deutscher, Chair, Development Assistance Committee, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development; Mr Maciej Popowski, Directorate General for Development, European Commission (at 11.00 a.m.).
7
Foreign Affairs
9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Foreign and Commonwealth Office Human Rights Annual Report 2007.
   Witness: Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
8
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.00 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
9
Scottish Affairs
2.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
10
Children, Schools and Families
2.30 p.m.
Room 21 (private)
11
Transport
2.45 p.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.00 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Heathrow Terminal 5.
   Witnesses: BAA (at 3.00 p.m.); British Airways (at 4.00 p.m.).
12
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Reducing the Risk of Violent Crime.
   Witnesses: Sir David Normington KCB, Permanent Secretary, and Simon King, Home Office.
13
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Potential of England’s Rural Economy.
   Witnesses: Centre for Rural Economy, Newcastle University; Commission for Rural Communities (at 5.30 p.m.).
14
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
15
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
16
Statutory Instruments
3.45 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
17
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
4.00 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local Government.
2
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Government response to the Royal Commission on Environmental Pollution Report on the Urban Environment.
3
Secretary of State for Health: Authorisations of NHS foundation trusts.
4
Secretary of State for Justice: New National Reoffending Measures 2008 to 2011.
5
Secretary of State for Transport: Learning to drive.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 7 May 2008