House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 15 May 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 15 May 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Readings
 
   1. Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
 
   On Second Reading of the Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   2. Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Canterbury City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   3. Leeds City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Leeds City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   4. London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill (By Order).
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
Mr Philip Dunne
Mr Eric Illsley
Mr Christopher Chope
Miss Ann Widdecombe
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   5. Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   6. Nottingham City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Nottingham City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   7. Reading Borough Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Reading Borough Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
 1
Ann Winterton (Congleton): If he will make a statement on his plan to establish new university towns.
(205660)
 2
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What steps he is taking to encourage employers to co-fund higher education; and if he will make a statement.
(205661)
 3
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): What assessment he has made of the effects of the retention of Basford Hall, New College, Nottingham on higher and further educational provision in the area; and if he will make a statement.
(205662)
 4
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): How many adult learners were enrolled on courses in England at the latest date for which figures are available.
(205663)
 5
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What recent assessment he has made of the effects of the decision to change the funding arrangements for equivalent and lower qualification students on higher education institutions.
(205664)
 6
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent discussions he has had with the President of the Confederation of British Industry on apprenticeships.
(205665)
 7
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent steps the Government has taken to increase the numbers of students participating in further and higher education.
(205666)
 8
Tony Baldry (Banbury): What progress his Department has made towards achieving its Public Service Agreement targets on innovation.
(205667)
 9
Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland): How many employers in Copeland have made the skills pledge.
(205668)
 10
Philip Davies (Shipley): What his most recent estimate is of the number of young people aged 16 or over not in education, employment or training.
(205669)
 11
Mr Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton & Shepherd's Bush): What steps the Government is taking to encourage the training and development of volunteers in Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush.
(205670)
 12
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): What steps he is taking to attract more foreign students to the UK.
(205671)
 13
Christine Russell (City of Chester): If he will make a statement on levels of capital funding for further education colleges.
(205672)
 14
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent assessment he has made of the role of the research councils in promoting scientific research in the public sector.
(205673)
 15
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of support available to postgraduate students who attended schools in areas of deprivation.
(205674)
 16
Mr Phil Willis (Harrogate & Knaresborough): What recent discussions he has had with the games industry on software packages for the teaching of science, technology, engineering and mathematics in colleges and universities.
(205675)
 17
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet representatives of further education colleges to discuss skills in the construction sector.
(205676)
 18
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What assessment he has made of the recent trends in the number of young people aged 16 and over not in education, employment or training.
(205677)
 19
Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby): What steps the Government is taking to improve access to undergraduate courses for those from deprived backgrounds; and if he will make a statement.
(205679)
 20
Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome): What consideration he has given to the establishment of a new university in Somerset.
(205680)
 21
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow): What steps the Government has taken to improve advice and support for adults who are low-skilled.
(205681)
 22
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What the total capital expenditure was in further education colleges in England ain 1997 and 2007; and what plans he has for future expenditure.
(205682)
 23
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What steps he is taking to raise the quality of apprenticeships.
(205683)
 24
Ann Coffey (Stockport): What recent assessment he has made of the performance of further education colleges; and if he will make a statement.
(205684)
 
At 11.15 a.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(205650)
 T2
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford):
(205651)
 T3
Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South):
(205652)
 T4
Dr Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough South & East Cleveland):
(205653)
 T5
Mr David Kidney (Stafford):
(205654)
 T6
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West):
(205655)
 T7
Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon):
(205656)
 T8
Ann Coffey (Stockport):
(205657)
 T9
Mr Jim McGovern (Dundee West):
(205658)
 T10
Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam):
(205659)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: ANTI-SEMITISM
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of anti-semitism.
   Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
2
PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
[Up to three hours]
Mr Edward Leigh
Mr Alan Williams
Dr John Pugh
 
   That this House takes note of the 41st and the 42nd and the 46th to the 65th Reports of the Committee of Public Accounts of Session 2006-07, and of the Treasury Minutes on these Reports (Cm 7275, 7276 and 7322); and of the 1st to the 4th, the 6th and the 9th to the 13th Reports of the Committee of Session 2007-08, and of the Treasury Minutes on these Reports (Cm 7323 and 7364).
   The Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than three hours after their commencement; proceedings may continue after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply (Order of 8th May).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Boiler room fraud (Mr Nigel Evans).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Counter-Terrorism Bill Committee
9.00 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Finance Bill Committee
9.00 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Parliamentary Constituencies (Northern Ireland) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Lobbying.
   Witnesses: Tesco plc, AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals UK, and BAA Ltd; Greenpeace, Amnesty International, and Friends of the Earth (at 11.00 a.m.).
5
Welsh Affairs
2.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
2.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare and other Fields) Order 2008.
   Witnesses: Maria Battle, Deputy Children’s Commissioner for Wales; Gwenda Thomas AM, Deputy Minister for Social Services, Welsh Assembly Government (at 3.00 p.m.); Huw Irranca-Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office (at 3.45 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Key performance indicators for the Valuation Office Agency for 2008-09.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Launch of Ofqual.
3
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Annual Review of Planning Casework Performance.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Espoo Convention—Bucharest 19th to 21st May.
5
Secretary of State for Defence: RAF Pumas XW211 and XW218 Board of Inquiry.
6
Secretary of State for Defence: Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps.
7
Secretary of State for Health: General Medical Council Fitness to Practice Rules.
8
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Home Office departmental report.
9
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Serious Organised Crime Agency annual report.
10
Secretary of State for Justice: Transcripts of telephone conversations between Mr Harry Roberts and his solicitor, Mr Simon Creighton.
11
Secretary of State for Wales: Wales Office departmental report.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 15 May 2008