House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 20 May 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 20 May 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 1
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What her estimate is of the percentage of residential dwellings fitted with at least one smoke alarm in (a) Kettering, (b) Northamptonshire and (c) England.
(206421)
 2
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South): What assessment she has made of the capacity of the private rented sector to contribute to a reduction in the number of families in overcrowded accommodation.
(206422)
 3
Martin Horwood (Cheltenham): If she will consider the merits of abolishing council tax.
(206423)
 4
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What the timetable is for the reviews of the regional spatial strategies by regional development agencies.
(206424)
 5
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the relationship between charges for the collection of household rubbish and council tax.
(206425)
 6
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North): What steps she is taking to reduce the level of disrepair in council housing.
(206426)
 7
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What assessment she has made of the impact on the summer floods of 2007 of householders concreting over front gardens; and if she will bring forward proposals for planning permission to be sought prior to such alterations being carried out.
(206427)
 8
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): What progress has been made on proposals for the transfer of assets to community groups; and whether the proposals in the Empowerment White Paper will affect this process.
(206428)
 9
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What recent representations she has received on the Preventing Violent Extremism programme.
(206429)
 10
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood): What proportion of local government expenditure was (a) raised locally and (b) met by Government grant in 2007-08.
(206431)
 11
Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle): What recent assessment she has made of the performance of the East Lancashire housing market renewal pathfinder, Elevate.
(206432)
 12
Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon): What plans she has to provide infrastructure for the proposed Cranbrook development in East Devon.
(206433)
 13
Bob Russell (Colchester): How many council dwellings have been (a) sold and (b) built in Colchester constituency since May 1997.
(206434)
 14
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What recent discussions she has had with the mortgage industry on the cost of mortgages and likely trends in the number of repossessions.
(206435)
 15
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire): How many traveller caravans there were in England when the Caravan Sites Act 1968 (a) came into force and (b) was repealed; and how many there are now.
(206436)
 16
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn): What progress has been made on bringing empty properties back into use since 1997.
(206437)
 17
Tom Levitt (High Peak): What progress has been made on the use of the Working Neighbourhoods Fund to tackle worklessness.
(206438)
 18
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood): What her response to the report of the Councillors Commission is, with particular reference to means of increasing the number of women councillors.
(206439)
 19
Andrew George (St Ives): What plans she has to ensure future housing projections meet local housing need.
(206440)
 20
Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South): What assessment she has made of the impact of the Rating (Empty Properties) Act 2007; and if she will make a statement.
(206441)
 21
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What progress has been made on the development of plans to assist local authorities and housing providers to respond to the demands imposed by inward migration.
(206442)
 22
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When she next expects to meet representatives of local authorities in East Anglia to discuss unitary reorganisation.
(206443)
 23
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): What assessment she has made of the potential for eco-towns to contribute to an increase in the supply of housing and affordable housing.
(206444)
 24
Helen Southworth (Warrington South): What her assessment is of the role of shared equity ownership in helping people to purchase their first homes.
(206445)
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Andrew George (St Ives): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(206411)
 T2
Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):
(206412)
 T3
Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester South):
(206413)
 T4
Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough):
(206414)
 T5
Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):
(206415)
 T6
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(206416)
 T7
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):
(206417)
 T8
Laura Moffatt (Crawley):
(206418)
 T9
Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):
(206419)
 T10
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham):
(206420)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
ADULTS WITH AUTISM
[Up to 20 minutes]
Angela Browning
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to impose duties upon the Secretary of State and certain organisations involved in health and social care in respect of support for people aged 18 and over with autism; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
HUMAN FERTILISATION AND EMBRYOLOGY BILL [LORDS]: Committee (Clauses Nos. 4, 11, 14 and 23, Schedule No. 2 and any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the termination of pregnancy by registered medical practitioners) (Progress reported 19th May).
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Proceedings on Clauses 14 and 23 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill, and proceedings on any new Clauses or Schedules relating to the termination of pregnancy by registered medical practitioners will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion three hours after their commencement (Order of 12th May).
3
DELEGATED LEGISLATION
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That the Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 667), dated 9th March, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
4
NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That—
(1)   
the matter of MASRAM (multi-agency sex offender risk assessment and management arrangements) and the management of the risk posed by sex offenders living in the community in Northern Ireland be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee;
(2)   
the Committee shall meet at Westminster on Tuesday 17th June at half-past four o’clock and
(3)   
at that sitting—
(a)   
the Committee shall take questions under Standing Order No. 110 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (questions for oral answer)), and shall then consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above;
(b)   
the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings not later than two and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the matter referred to the Committee; and
(c)   
at the conclusion of those proceedings, a motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 116 (Northern Ireland Grand Committee (sittings)).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
5
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Management of military radioactive waste (Willie Rennie).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEE
1
Finance Bill Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Business and Enterprise
9.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
9.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Energy Prices.
   Witness: Allan Asher, Chief Executive, Energywatch.
3
Regulatory Reform
9.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
 
9.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Getting Results: The Better Regulation Executive and the Impact of the Regulatory Reform Agenda.
   Witnesses: Local Authorities Coordinators of Regulatory Services; Environment Agency.
4
Treasury
9.30 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Financial Stability and Transparency.
   Witnesses: Ron Sandler CBE, Executive Chairman, and Ann Godbehere, Chief Financial Officer, Northern Rock.
5
Defence
10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Recruitment and Retention in the Armed Forces.
   Witness: Derek Twigg MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence.
6
Environmental Audit
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
10.20 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Greener Homes for the Future? An Environmental Analysis of the Government’s House-building Plans.
   Witnesses: House Builders Federation and National House Building Council; Campaign for the Protection of Rural England (at 11.00 a.m.); Paul Bettison, Chairman, Environment Board, and Philip Mind, Senior Policy Consultant (Climate Change), Local Government Association, and the Town and Country Planning Association (at 11.40 a.m.).
7
Welsh Affairs
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
8
Home Affairs
10.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
9
International Development
2.00 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Humanitarian and Development Situation in the Occupied Palestinian Territories.
   Witness: Rt Hon Douglas Alexander MP, Secretary of State for International Development.
10
Administration
3.30 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
11
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
1.30 p.m.
Room 4A (private)
 
1.45 p.m.
(public)
   Witnesses: Tim Dutton QC, Chairman, Bar Council, and Andrew Holroyd, President, Law Society; Joshua Rozenberg, Legal Editor, Daily Telegraph, and Frances Gibb, Legal Editor, The Times (at 2.30 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Operation of the UK’s asset freezing regime: January–March 2008.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Tax credits.
3
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Back on Track: A strategy for modernising alternative provision for young people.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government.
5
Secretary of State for Defence: Equipment Project update.
6
Secretary of State for Defence: Helicopters on operations.
7
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: International Labour Conference.
8
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Launch of Better Off in Work Credit pilot.


Written Question tabled on Monday 19th May for answer today Note: These are ordinary written questions of which no previous notice has been given. For other questions for written answer today see the ‘Question Book’.
   1   Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen North): To ask the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, what further steps the Members Estimate Committee plans to take regarding freedom of information requests for data held by the House.
(207226)

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 20 May 2008