House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 10 June 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 10 June 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
 1
Mr Richard Benyon  (Newbury): What recent discussions he has had with ClearSprings Ltd about the siting of bail accommodation and support services.
(209541)
 2
Martin Linton (Battersea): When he plans to publish a White Paper on the funding of political parties.
(209542)
 3
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): What account he plans to take of the relationship between rights and responsibilities in his proposals for a British Bill of Rights.
(209543)
 4
Mr Philip Dunne (Ludlow): Whether changes to sentencing guidelines on knife crime are planned.
(209544)
 5
Jessica Morden (Newport East): If he will make a statement on the introduction of regional pay rates for court staff in Wales.
(209545)
 6
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What support is given to victims of and witnesses to crime to protect them from fear and intimidation in giving evidence.
(209546)
 7
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): Whether he plans to alter the early release schemes in operation.
(209547)
 8
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What plans he has to bring forward proposals for a system of individual voter registration.
(209548)
 9
Tony Baldry  (Banbury): What steps are being taken through the youth justice system to reduce reoffending rates.
(209549)
 10
Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, ):(Badenoch):( and ):(Strathspey): What plans he has to introduce legislation on the funding of political parties.
(209550)
 11
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What his timetable is for introducing trust status for probation services.
(209551)
 12
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): Whether he plans to bring forward proposals on funding of political parties.
(209552)
 13
Andrew George (St Ives): What recent assessment he has made of the rights of the victims of crime and their families to take part in court proceedings.
(209553)
 14
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What plans he has to extend voting rights for prisoners in England and Wales.
(209554)
 15
Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of sentencing options for those convicted of knife crime; and if he will make a statement.
(209555)
 16
Philip Davies (Shipley): What steps he is taking to improve prison security to reduce the supply of illegal drugs and mobile telephones to prisoners.
(209556)
 17
Mr David Evennett  (Bexleyheath & Crayford): How many hours of unpaid work requirements were completed by prisoners in 2007; and if he will make a statement.
(209557)
 18
Ann Winterton  (Congleton): How many prisoners were released under early release schemes in May 2008.
(209560)
 19
Mr David Crausby  (Bolton North East): What recent representations he has received on postal vote fraud; and what response he has made to them.
(209561)
 20
Albert Owen (Ynys Môn): What steps his Department is taking to prevent suicide and self-harm by people in custody.
(209563)
 21
Mr George Howarth (Knowsley):( North & ):(Sefton):( East): What recent discussions he has had with business representatives on the expansion of prison work programmes.
(209564)
 22
Mr Siôn Simon  (Birmingham, Erdington): What reports he has received on the operation of the single judge model at the North Liverpool Community Justice Centre.
(209565)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Paul Rowen  (Rochdale): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(209531)
 T2
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey):
(209532)
 T3
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):
(209533)
 T4
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central):
(209534)
 T5
Mr David Kidney (Stafford):
(209535)
 T6
Mr Paul Burstow  (Sutton & Cheam):
(209536)
 T7
Helen Jones (Warrington North):
(209537)
 T8
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(209538)
 T9
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough):
(209539)
 T10
John Mann (Bassetlaw):
(209540)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
ALCOHOL SALES (REGULATION OF PRICES AND PROMOTION)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Ms Sally Keeble
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate prices charged for units of alcoholic drinks; to regulate point of sale promotions, advertising and labelling of alcoholic drinks; to establish an industry council to administer the regulation of prices and promotions; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
COUNTER-TERRORISM BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That, pursuant to the Order of 1st April 2008 (Counter-Terrorism Bill (Programme)):
   1.   Proceedings on consideration shall be taken on each of the days allocated for consideration and Third Reading as shown in the following Table and in the order so shown.
   2.   Each part of the proceedings shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the time specified in relation to it in the second column of the Table.
 
TABLE
First day
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses, amendments to Clauses, New Schedules and amendments to Schedules relating to Part 1, Clauses 24 to 27 and Parts 4, 5, 7 and 8.
6.30 p.m.
New Clauses, amendments to Clauses, New Schedules and amendments to Schedules relating to Part 3; New Clauses, amendments to Clauses, New Schedules and amendments to Schedules relating to Part 6.
The moment of interruption.
      
 
Second day
Proceedings
Time for conclusion of proceedings
New Clauses, amendments to Clauses, New Schedules and amendments to Schedules relating to pre-charge detention; remaining proceedings on consideration.
One hour before the moment of interruption.
   The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83A(9)).
3
COUNTER-TERRORISM BILL: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered (1st Day).
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
   The Second Report from the Joint Committee on Human Rights, on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: 42 days, HC 156, the Ninth Report from the Committee, on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Counter-Terrorism Bill, HC 199, and the Government Response, Cm. 7344, the Tenth Report from the Committee, on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Annual Renewal of Control Orders Legislation 2008, HC 356, the Twentieth Report from the Committee, on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Counter-Terrorism Bill, HC 554, and the Twenty-first Report from the Committee, on Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: 42 Days and Public Emergencies, HC 635, are relevant.
   Proceedings on New Clauses, amendments to Clauses, New Schedules and amendments to Schedules relating to Part 1, Clauses 24 to 27 and Parts 4, 5, 7 and 8 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.30 p.m.; and proceedings on New Clauses, amendments to Clauses, New Schedules and amendments to Schedules relating to Parts 3 and 6 will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m., if the Counter-Terrorism Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
4
SUPREME COURT OF ENGLAND AND WALES
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Maximum Number of Judges Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 13th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
MILLENNIUM DEVELOPMENT GOALS
[No debate]
Mr Shahid Malik
 
   That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8403/08 and Addenda 1 to 5, Commission Communication, The EU—a Global Partner for Development—speeding up progress towards the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs); and welcomes the progress being made.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
6
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Organisation of local elections in Warrington  (Helen Jones).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Finance Bill Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 10 (public)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [Lords] Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
 
4.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2008.
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Defence
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
6
Business and Enterprise
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Post Office Closure Programme.
   Witnesses: Alan Cook CBE, Managing Director, and Paula Vennells, Network Director, Post Office Ltd, and Howard Webber, Chief Executive, Postwatch.
7
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Draft Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill.
   Witnesses: Professor Peter Stone and Dr Roger O’Keefe; Brigadier Gordon Messenger DSO OBE, Ministry of Defence (at 10.55 a.m.); British Art Market Federation (at 11.20 a.m.); British Red Cross, UK National Commission of UNESCO and English Heritage (at 11.45 a.m.).
8
Home Affairs
10.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Policing in the 21st Century.
   Witnesses: Airwave Solutions, Research in Motion, and G4S Justice Services; Bedfordshire Police and the British Transport Police (at 11.30 a.m.); Police Federation (at 12 noon).
9
Treasury
11.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
10
Administration
3.00 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
11
Justice
4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill.
   Witnesses: Roger Smith, Director, JUSTICE, and Professor Jeffrey Jowell QC; Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, Attorney General, and Jonathan Jones, Director General, Attorney General’s Office (at 5.15 p.m.).
12
Liaison Sub-Committee
5.30 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
13
Human Rights
9.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
14
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
1.30 p.m.
Room 4A (private)
 
1.45 p.m.
(public)
   Witnesses: Jonanthan Baume, General Secretary, First Division Association, and Charles Cochrane, Director of Policy, Public and Commercial Services Union; Sir Christopher Kelly KCB, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life, and Sir Christopher Foster, Chairman, and Sir Richard Mottram GCB, Better Government Initiative (at 2.30 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN 3rd June 2008.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: National Challenge for Secondary Schools.
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Armed forces personnel.
4
Secretary of State for Health: Carers strategy.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Ministerial authorisation under section 19D of the Race Relations Act 1976 (as amended).
6
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Probation Board for Northern Ireland (PBNI) Business Plan 2008-09.
7
Solicitor General: Serious Fraud Office: Review by Jessica de Grazia.
8
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Households below average income.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 10 June 2008