House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 30 June 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 30 June 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
 1
Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey & Wood Green): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the incidence of bullying of children with disabilities and special educational needs.
(214249)
 2
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham): How many academies he expects to be operational by the end of 2008.
(214250)
 3
Ann Coffey (Stockport): If he will make a statement on progress in the Building Schools for the Future programme.
(214251)
 4
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What steps he has taken to recruit more teachers of (a) mathematics, (b) science and (c) modern foreign languages.
(214253)
 5
Barbara Keeley (Worsley): How many schools in Worsley are taking part in the National Schools Challenge.
(214254)
 6
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South): What plans he has to raise secondary school standards in Stockton South constituency.
(214255)
 7
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What assessment he has made of the report produced by Hull University on free school meals.
(214256)
 8
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What recent assessment he has made of the progress of the Sure Start programme.
(214257)
 9
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South): What plans he has to increase provision for singing in schools.
(214258)
 10
Helen Jones (Warrington North): What support will be available to schools included in the National Schools Challenge; and if he will make a statement.
(214259)
 11
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What recent assessment he has made of standards of teaching in secondary schools.
(214260)
 12
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): How many 16 and 17 year olds in Sandwell are in education or work-based training.
(214261)
 13
Anne Moffat (East Lothian): What plans he has to increase the number of apprenticeships for 16 and 17 year olds.
(214262)
 14
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet representatives of the Confederation of British Industry and other business organisations to discuss diploma qualifications.
(214263)
 15
Tom Brake (Carshalton & Wallington): What recent steps his Department has taken to reduce levels of bullying of children with disabilities and special educational needs.
(214264)
 16
John Barrett (Edinburgh West): What steps his Department is taking to reduce levels of bullying of children with disabilities and special educational needs.
(214267)
 17
Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield): If he will review the level of charges for the inspection of childcare facilities.
(214268)
 18
Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park & Kensington North): What assessment he has made of the socio-economic characteristics of the catchment areas of schools achieving 30 per cent. or fewer GCSEs at grades A* to C.
(214269)
 19
Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey): What plans he has to increase the number of apprenticeships for 16 and 17 year olds.
(214270)
 20
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): How many people under 18 years old were not in education, employment or training on the latest date for which figures are available.
(214271)
 21
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What funding was provided per pupil for schools in the most recent period for which figures are available; and how much will be provided in 2008-09.
(214272)
 22
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole): What representations he has received on the literacy goals for the Early Years Foundation Stage.
(214273)
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Norman Baker (Lewes): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(214239)
 T2
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(214240)
 T3
John Barrett (Edinburgh West):
(214241)
 T4
Mr Mark Lancaster (North East Milton Keynes):
(214243)
 T5
Ben Chapman (Wirral South):
(214244)
 T6
Tom Levitt (High Peak):
(214245)
 T7
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(214246)
 T8
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):
(214247)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
OPPOSITION DAY (16th allotted day)
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
 
ENERGY SECURITY
Mr David Cameron
Mr Alan Duncan
Charles Hendry
Mr Peter Ainsworth
Gregory Barker
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House acknowledges that the security of the UK’s energy supply has become of increasing importance over the last five years; understands that with over eight GW of coal and a further seven GW of nuclear generating capacity coming offline in the next decade the UK faces a potentially serious energy gap by 2016; regrets that with only 2 per cent. of the UK’s energy needs coming from renewable sources, the UK is one of the worst performers in Europe; notes that the Government’s own Renewables Advisory Board has established that the UK is set to miss its EU renewables target for 2020 even with significant policy changes; further notes that, as an island nation, the UK has major potential as a source of wave and tidal energy; deplores the fact that the Marine Renewables Deployment Fund has not delivered monies to a single project since its creation in 2005; regrets that the Government’s latest Energy Bill contains insufficient provisions for feed-in tariffs for microgeneration, the fast roll-out of smart meters or any serious help for the fuel poor; and urgently presses the Government to act now to secure the UK’s energy supplies for the future.
   As an Amendment to Mr David Cameron’s proposed Motion (Energy security):
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Ms Harriet Harman
Mr Secretary Hutton
Mr Secretary Murphy
Secretary Des Browne
Secretary Hilary Benn   
Malcolm Wicks
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘acknowledges that the Government is addressing the recent sharp increases in fossil fuel prices, which reflect an imbalance between supply and demand in global markets, through international engagement; recognises that the UK has the most competitive energy markets among the G7 nations, as recognised by independent analysts; acknowledges the Government’s success in establishing a market framework which encourages sharp increases in gas import and storage capacity; further acknowledges the Government’s success in establishing a clear framework for investment in new nuclear generation capacity through the Nuclear White Paper, and in setting out a blueprint for a historic expansion of renewable generation through the Renewable Energy Strategy consultation; recognises the Government’s work in promoting energy efficiency as an integral part of its strategy; commends the Government’s efforts to counter fuel poverty through the Winter Fuel Payment and through securing major financial commitments from energy supply companies; notes the Government’s support for microgeneration; recognises that the Energy, Climate Change and Planning Bills will provide a legislative framework that is fit for purpose in changing market conditions and that supports the Government’s policy objectives; believes that the Opposition’s failure to show clear leadership on energy could put at risk Great Britain’s energy security; condemns their failure to support the Government’s Renewables Obligation; and deplores their opposition to the Planning Bill, which will provide greater certainty for major infrastructure building and help secure Great Britain’s future energy independence.’.
 
FOOD SECURITY
Mr David Cameron
Mr Peter Ainsworth
Mr James Paice
Bill Wiggin
Gregory Barker
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
   That this House notes with concern current food shortages which are believed to have pushed 100 million people into hunger worldwide; recognises that rising food prices are putting household budgets under increasing strain; believes that with rising global demand and pressure on supply it is both a practical and moral imperative that Great Britain retains the capacity to produce a significant proportion of its own food; notes that UK self-sufficiency in food has declined considerably over the last decade; regrets the Government’s failure to accept that domestic production is a necessary condition for food security; and urges the Government to relieve pressure on world markets and ensure the security of domestic food supply by enabling British farmers to optimise food production while preserving the natural environment.
   As an Amendment to Mr David Cameron’s proposed Motion (Food security):
The Prime Minister
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Alexander
Secretary James Purnell
Secretary Hilary Benn
Jonathan Shaw
 
   Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘notes with concern current food shortages which are believed to have pushed 100 million people into hunger worldwide; acknowledges the steps taken by the Prime Minister to encourage co-ordinated international action to address global food security; welcomes the additional UK contribution to the World Food Programme; recognises that rising food prices as a result of global pressures are affecting household food budgets; believes that with rising global demand Great Britain needs a strong farming industry able to produce a significant proportion of UK food; notes that UK self sufficiency stands at 74 per cent. for food which can be grown in the UK, which is higher than in the early 1950s; and commends the Government’s role in helping to develop a domestic farming sector that produces what consumers want in a way that preserves natural resources and enhances the valuable environmental benefits that it provides to society.’.
   The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
2
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 14th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
3
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Service Voters’ Registration Period (Northern Ireland) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 14th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Appeals from the Upper Tribunal to the Court of Appeal Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 4th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft First-tier Tribunal and Upper Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 4th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
TRIBUNALS AND INQUIRIES
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Transfer of Tribunal Functions Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 4th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
HEALTHCARE AND ASSOCIATED PROFESSIONS
[No debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the draft Health Care and Associated Professions (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 4th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of Bills brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions, more than one stage of the Finance Bill may be taken at any sitting of the House.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
9
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Re-doubling of the Swindon to Kemble railway line  (Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
1
European Committee B
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 2nd June 2007 relating to the Preliminary Draft Budget of the European Communities 2009.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
2
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008.
3
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Cancellation of Contracts made in a Consumer’s Home or Place of Work etc. Regulations 2008.
4
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Business and Enterprise, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development (Committees on Arms Export Controls)
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
6
Children, Schools and Families
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Looked-after Children.
   Witnesses: Association for Improvements in Maternity Services and Parents Against Injustice; Association of Directors of Children’s Services, British Association for Adoption and Fostering, and the General Social Care Council (at 4.30 p.m.).
7
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: (i) Protecting Consumers? Removing Retail Price Controls (follow up); (ii) Preparations for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games: Progress Report.
   Witnesses: (i) Sarah Chambers, Chief Executive, Postcomm; (ii) Jonathan Stephens, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and David Higgins, Chief Executive, Olympic Delivery Authority (at 5.00 p.m.).
8
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: Government response to the consultation on the implementation of the Services Directive.
2
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Annual Report of the Financial Services Authority 2007-08.
3
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Early Years Foundation Stage.
4
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Delivery of 14-19 Diplomas.
5
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Revisions to recovery criteria for planning appeals.
6
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local area agreements.
7
Secretary of State for Defence: Defence Estates update.
8
Secretary of State for Health: Authorisations of NHS foundation trusts.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: Freedom of Information Act 2000—FoI Quarterly Monitoring Statistics Publication of Q1 2008 Statistics.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st July at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 3rd July at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Children and Young Persons Bill [Lords].
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st July at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. and Thursday 3rd July at 9.00 a.m. and 1.00 p.m. further to consider the Climate Change Bill [Lords].
        European Committee B will meet on Monday 30th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider an Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum dated 2nd June 2007 relating to the Preliminary Draft Budget of the European Communities 2009.
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 30th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 30th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Cancellation of Contracts Made in a Consumer’s Home or Place of Work etc. Regulations 2008.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 30th June at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare) Order 2008.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st July at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Probate Services (Approved Bodies) Order 2008.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st July at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (Moldova) Order 2008, the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (Slovenia) Order 2008 and the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (New Zealand) Order 2008.
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 (Sources of Energy and Technologies) Order 2008.
        The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Civil Penalty Code of Practice) Order 2008 and the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) Regulations 2008.
        The Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 1st July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2008.
        The Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 2nd July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Representation of the People (Amendment) Regulations 2008.
        The Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 2nd July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2008.
        The Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 2nd July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2008.
        The Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 2nd July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008.
        The Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Thursday 3rd July at 8.55 a.m. to consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (Saudi Arabia) Order 2008 and the draft International Tax Enforcement (Bermuda) Order 2008.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 30 June 2008