House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 2 July 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 2 July 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
 1
Hywel Williams (Caernarfon): What steps he is taking to promote digital inclusion in rural areas in Wales.
(214274)
 2
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet the Secretary of State for Justice to discuss drug abuse in prisons in Wales.
(214275)
 3
Ben Chapman (Wirral South): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on the environmental status of the Dee Estuary; and if he will make a statement.
(214276)
 4
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What discussions he has had with Welsh Assembly Government Ministers on trends in waiting times for residents in mid-Wales referred to hospitals in England for operations; and if he will make a statement.
(214277)
 5
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Assembly Government on increasing the number of international routes flown from Cardiff International Airport.
(214278)
 6
Ian Lucas (Wrexham): What discussions he has had with the First Minister on holding national and international sporting events in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(214279)
 7
Alun Michael (Cardiff South & Penarth): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of youth offending teams in Wales.
(214280)
 8
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What discussions he has had with the First Minister on patients resident in England of GPs registered in Wales.
(214281)
 9
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on hospital waiting times for cross-border in-patients.
(214283)
 10
Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the future of the Post Office Card Account in Wales.
(214284)
 11
Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend): What assessment he has made of the operation of neighbourhood policing in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(214285)
 12
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of businesses in Wales on the economic impact of high fuel prices.
(214286)
 13
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister on cross-border health issues.
(214287)
 14
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Assembly Government on procedures for introducing legislation at its request in Westminster.
(214288)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North): When he expects all British troops to be withdrawn from Afghanistan.
(215350)
 Q2
Chris Bryant (Rhondda): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7th July.
(215351)
 Q3
Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):
(215352)
 Q4
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire):
(215353)
 Q5
Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire):
(215354)
 Q6
Margaret Moran (Luton South):
(215355)
 Q7
Mr Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow Central):
(215356)
 Q8
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South):
(215357)
 Q9
Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham):
(215358)
 Q10
Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):
(215359)
 Q11
Norman Baker (Lewes):
(215360)
 Q12
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood):
(215361)
 Q13
Alistair Burt (North East Bedfordshire):
(215362)
 Q14
Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings & Rye):
(215363)
 Q15
Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire):
(215364)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
BRITISH OVERSEAS TERRITORIES AND CROWN DEPENDENCIES
[Up to 20 minutes]
Andrew Rosindell
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place duties on Her Majesty’s Government regarding the participation in and recognition at State occasions of the British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies; to make provision about educational material concerning their constitutional and historical status; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
FINANCE BILL: Not amended in the Committee and as amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered (second day).
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken (Order of 30th June).
Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15).
3
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (Moldova) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 15th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (New Zealand) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 15th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (Slovenia) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 15th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
ENERGY
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Hutton
 
   That the draft Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 (Sources of Energy and Technologies) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 15th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
LEGAL SERVICES
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Probate Services (Approved Bodies) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 9th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE (WALES)
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
10
IMMIGRATION
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Civil Penalty Code of Practice) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
11
ESTIMATES
[No debate]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House agrees with the Report [30th June] of the Liaison Committee.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145).
12
BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE
[No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That, at the sitting on Wednesday 9th July—
(1)   
paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motion in the name of Mr Peter Robinson as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on the Motion may continue, though opposed, for three hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply; and
(2)   
notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of the Motion in the name of Secretary Hazel Blears relating to Council Tax not later than three hours after its commencement; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
13
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Duchenne muscular dystrophy (Mr Nigel Evans).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Representation of the People (Amendment) Regulations 2008.
2
Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2008.
3
Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2008.
4
Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
   To consider the draft London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Engineering: Plastic Electronics.
   Witnesses: UK Displays and Lighting Network Ltd, Centre for Process Innovation Ltd, and Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment; Plastic Logic Limited, Nano e-print, and Dupont Teijin Films (at 10.30 a.m.).
6
Justice
9.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Administration of Justice.
   Witness: Rt Hon Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales.
7
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
8
Work and Pensions
9.15 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Employment and Support Allowance.
   Witness: Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP, Minister for Employment and Welfare Reform, Department for Work and Pensions.
9
Modernisation of the House of Commons
9.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
10
Culture, Media and Sport
2.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
2.05 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Draft Heritage Protection Bill.
   Witnesses: Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MP, MBE, Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Dr Simon Thurley, Chief Executive, English Heritage.
11
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Global Security: Japan and Korea.
   Witness: Rt Hon Lord Malloch-Brown, KCMG, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
12
Treasury
2.15 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
 
3.15 p.m.
(private)
 
3.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: (i) Appointment of Lord Turner as Chairman of the Financial Services Authority (ii) Appointment of Professor Charles Bean as Deputy Governor of the Bank of England.
   Witnesses: (i) Lord Turner of Ecchinswell, Chairman, Financial Services Authority (ii) Professor Charles Bean, Deputy Governor of the Bank of England (at 3.30 p.m.).
13
Environmental Audit
2.20 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Vehicle Excise Duty.
   Witnesses: Professor Stephen Glaister, CBE, Director, RAC Foundation, and Paul Everitt, Chief Executive Officer, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders.
14
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
 
As soon as convenient after 2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents.
   
15
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: School Travel.
   Witnesses: South Yorkshire Strategic Education Transport Group, Cheshire County Council, and Merseyside Local Transport Plan Partnership; Passenger Transport Executive Group and Transport for London (at 3.45 p.m.).
16
Northern Ireland Affairs
3.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
3.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Political Developments in Northern Ireland.
   Witness: Rt Hon Shaun Woodward MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.
17
Public Administration
3.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Charities and Public Benefit: Education.
   Witnesses: Dame Judith Mayhew Jonas, Independent Schools Council, Dr Anthony Seldon, and Sir Simon Jenkins.
18
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
19
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
20
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sub-Committee
5.00 p.m.
Wensleydale Creamery, Hawes, North Yorkshire (public)
   Subject: The Potential of England’s Rural Economy.
   Witnesses: HSBC, Robert Tunstall, Upper Wensleydale Business Association, and Wensleydale Creamery.
JOINT COMMITTEES
21
Draft Marine Bill
9.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.15 a.m.
(public)
   Witnesses: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and the Department for Transport; Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State, and Jonathan Shaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (at 10.00 a.m.).
22
Statutory Instruments
3.45 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
23
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill
4.00 p.m.
Room 4 (private)
OTHER
24
Public Accounts Commission
10.30 a.m.
Room 7 (private)
 
10.45 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Corporate Plan of the National Audit Office 2009-10 to 2010-11.
   Witnesses: Tim Burr CB, Comptroller and Auditor General, and the National Audit Office.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform: UK inward investment results 2007-08.
2
Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport: Plans to strengthen and simplify DCMS engagement at a regional level.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Annual report and accounts for the Veterinary Laboratories Agency 2007-08.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 2 July 2008