House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 7 July 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 7 July 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
 1
Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West): What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on providing financial inclusion programmes in local communities.
(216449)
 2
Mr David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire): What steps he plans to take to achieve the target of halving child poverty by 2010.
(216450)
 3
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What steps he plans to take to meet the Government's 2020 child poverty reduction target; and if he will make a statement.
(216451)
 4
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of independent budgets and direct payments for disabled people.
(216452)
 5
Hugh Bayley (City of York): When Remploy plans to open a jobshop in York city centre to assist people with disabilities who were not previously Remploy employees in finding jobs.
(216453)
 6
Ann Winterton (Congleton): If he will make a statement on trends in levels of poverty amongst the elderly.
(216454)
 7
Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe): What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on measures to reduce levels of child poverty.
(216455)
 8
Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East): What progress has been made on the use of voice recognition analysis in respect of benefit claims.
(216456)
 9
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What recent estimate he has made of the number of defined-benefit occupational pension schemes in which the liabilities exceed the assets.
(216458)
 10
Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife): What recent progress his Department has made on the simplification of benefits.
(216459)
 11
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What estimate he has made of the number of defined-benefit pension schemes which are open to new members.
(216460)
 12
Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What steps he is taking to encourage innovative policy development by his Department's staff to improve service delivery.
(216461)
 13
Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin): If he will make a statement on the tendering process being undertaken by his Department for the new Post Office Card Account.
(216462)
 14
Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead East & Washington West): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's policies in reducing the number of children in poverty.
(216464)
 15
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): What steps he plans to take to meet the Government's target of eradicating child poverty.
(216465)
 16
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What steps he plans to take to speed up the reduction of child and pensioner poverty.
(216467)
 17
Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax): What the Government's timescale is for restoring index-linking of pensions with earnings.
(216468)
 18
Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne): What recent steps he has taken to alleviate pensioner poverty.
(216469)
 19
Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne & Sheppey): What steps he has taken to promote the availability of welfare to work programme contracts to voluntary organisations.
(216470)
 20
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What proposals his Department is considering to improve the support given to parents of children with disabilities.
(216471)
 21
Mr Quentin Davies (Grantham & Stamford): What recent estimate he has made of the number of outstanding Child Support Agency cases; and if he will make a statement.
(216472)
 22
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent representations he has received on child support issues.
(216473)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(216439)
 T2
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(216440)
 T3
Mr Hugo Swire (East Devon):
(216441)
 T4
Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe & Nantwich):
(216443)
 T5
Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):
(216444)
 T6
Mr George Mudie (Leeds East):
(216446)
 T7
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk):
(216447)
 T8
Mr David Gauke (South West Hertfordshire):
(216448)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
ESTIMATES DAY [3rd allotted day]
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
 
ESTIMATES, 2008-09
Jane Kennedy
Department for Transport
 
   That, for the year ending with 31st March 2009, for expenditure by the Department for Transport—
(1)   
further resources, not exceeding £8,777,927,000, be authorised for use as set out in HC 479,
(2)   
a further sum, not exceeding £7,136,325,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs as so set out, and
(3)   
limits as so set out be set on appropriations in aid.
   This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to ticketing and concessionary travel on public transport (Resolution of 2nd July).
   The Fifth Report from the Transport Committee, HC 84, on Ticketing and Concessionary Travel on Public Transport, and the Government response, HC 708, are relevant.
Jane Kennedy
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
 
   That, for the year ending with 31st March 2009, for expenditure by the Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills—
(1)   
further resources, not exceeding £11,040,399,000, be authorised for use as set out in HC 479,
(2)   
a further sum, not exceeding £12,519,763,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs as so set out, and
(3)   
limits as so set out be set on appropriations in aid.
   This Estimate is to be considered in so far as it relates to science budget allocations (Resolution of 2nd July).
   The Fourth Report from the Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee, HC 215, on Science Budget Allocations, and the Government response, HC 639, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
   The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motions will be deferred until 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 54(4) and (5)).
2
ESTIMATES AND SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2008-09
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
Jane Kennedy
 
   That, for the year ending with 31st March 2009—
(1)   
further resources, not exceeding £233,217,986,000, be authorised for use for defence and civil services as set out in HC 479, HC 486, HC 487, HC 488, and HC 621,
(2)   
a further sum, not exceeding £230,753,553,000, be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to meet the costs of defence and civil services as so set out, and
(3)   
limits as set out in HC 479, HC 487, HC 488 and HC 621 be set on appropriations in aid.
To be decided at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (4)).
   A Bill is to be brought in upon the three motions in the name of Jane Kennedy relating to Estimates 2008-09 and Estimates and Supplementary Estimates 2008-09, if they are agreed to by the House.
3
PRISONS
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Woodward
 
   That the draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 14th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
4
CAPITAL GAINS TAX
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taxes on Income and Capital) (Saudi Arabia) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 19th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
5
TAXES
[No debate]
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
 
   That the draft International Tax Enforcement (Bermuda) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 19th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
CRIMINAL LAW
[No debate]
Secretary Jacqui Smith
 
   That the draft Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 4th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE
[No debate]
Secretary Jack Straw
 
   That the draft Representation of the People (Amendment) Regulations 2008, which were laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
LONDON GOVERNMENT
[No debate]
Secretary Hilary Benn
 
   That the draft London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
9
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Availability of Lucentis through West Kent Primary Care Trust (Miss Ann Widdecombe).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
1
First Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
   To consider the draft Alternative Finance Arrangements (Community Investment Tax Relief) Order 2008.
2
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
   To consider the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2008.
3
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Large and Medium-sized Limited Liability Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations 2008, the draft Small Limited Liability Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations 2008 and the draft Limited Liability Partnership (Accounts and Audit) (Application of Companies Act 2006) Regulations 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Children, School and Families
3.30 p.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
3.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: National Curriculum.
   Witnesses: Jim Knight MP, Minister for Schools and Learners, and Helen Williams, Director, Curriculum and Pupil Well-being, Department for Children, Schools and Families.
5
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Nuclear Engineering.
   Witnesses: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (Culham Division), Dalton Nuclear Institute, Rolls-Royce, and the University of Central Lancashire; Cogent and the National Skills Academy for Nuclear, Institution of Nuclear Engineers, and the British Nuclear Energy Society (at 5.00 p.m.).
6
Work and Pensions
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Personal Accounts Delivery Authority.
   Witness: Tim Jones, Chief Executive, Personal Accounts Delivery Authority.
7
Communities and Local Government
4.20 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.40 p.m.
(public)
 
5.30 p.m.
(private)
   Subject: The balance of power: central and local government.
   Witnesses: Cllr Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader, Portsmouth City Council, Cllr Susan Williams, Leader, Trafford Council, and Jules Pipe, Mayor of Hackney.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Financial capability.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Ordnance Survey (Performance Targets 2008-09).
3
Secretary of State for Defence: Agency key targets 2008-09.
4
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Publication of Food Matters: Towards a Food Strategy for the 21st Century.
5
Secretary of State for Health: Government’s response to the Health Select Committee report on Modernising Medical Careers.
6
Secretary of State for Justice: Review of measures to disrupt the supply of illicit drugs to prisons.

General Committee Notices
        A Public Bill Committee will meet on Tuesday 8th July at 10.30 a.m. and 4.00 p.m. further to consider the Climate Change Bill [Lords].
        The First Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 7th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Alternative Finance Arrangements (Community Investment Tax Relief) Order 2008.
        The Second Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 7th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2008.
        The Third Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Monday 7th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Large and Medium-sized Limited Liability Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations 2008, draft Small Limited Liability Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations 2008 and draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Accounts and Audit) (Application of Companies Act 2006) Regulations 2008.
        The Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 8th July at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Housing (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2008.
        The Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 8th July at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2008.
        The Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 8th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Community Emissions Trading Scheme (Allocation of Allowances for Payment) Regulations 2008.
        The Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 8th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft African Development Bank (Eleventh Replenishment of the African Development Fund) Order 2008 and draft African Development Fund (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2008.
        The Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Tuesday 8th July at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) Regulations 2008.
        The Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 9th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft International Development Association (Fifteenth Replenishment) Order 2008 and draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2008.
        The Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 9th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2008.
        The Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 9th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft European Parliament (Number of MEPs and Distribution between Electoral Regions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2008.
        The Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee will meet on Wednesday 9th July at 2.30 p.m. to consider the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008.


 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 7 July 2008