House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 16 October 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 16 October 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 10.30 a.m.
  Prayers
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Readings
 
   1. London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill (By Order).
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
Mr Philip Dunne
Mr Eric Illsley
Mr Christopher Chope
Miss Ann Widdecombe
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   2. Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] (By Order): Adjourned debate on Question (12th June).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Manchester City Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   3. Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords] (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
 
   On Second Reading of the Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   4. Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Canterbury City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   5. Leeds City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Leeds City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   6. Nottingham City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Nottingham City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   7. Reading Borough Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Reading Borough Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
 1
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What steps his Department is taking to support the provision of apprenticeships in the construction industry in the current economic situation.
(227247)
 2
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): How many young people were not in education, employment or training in the latest period for which figures are available.
(227248)
 3
Mr George Howarth (Knowsley North & Sefton East): What discussions he has had on the establishment of a higher education campus in Knowsley.
(227249)
 4
Phil Wilson (Sedgefield): What steps his Department is taking to promote careers in research.
(227250)
 5
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What steps he plans to take to improve public confidence in scientific research.
(227251)
 6
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What progress has been made towards meeting the Government's apprenticeship targets.
(227252)
 7
Ms Celia Barlow (Hove): What steps he is taking to increase the number of people successfully completing apprenticeship schemes.
(227253)
 8
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): What the Government's policy is on the future of physics and astronomy teaching in universities.
(227254)
 9
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North & Fleetwood): What assessment he has made of the proposals to expand higher education provision in Blackpool.
(227257)
 10
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): What recent steps the Government has taken to increase the numbers of students in further and higher education.
(227258)
 11
Mr Henry Bellingham (North West Norfolk): When he next expects to meet representatives of the construction industry to discuss skills levels in that industry.
(227260)
 12
Mr Andy Reed (Loughborough): What support his Department has given to collaborative public-private research and development programmes in universities; and if he will make a statement.
(227261)
 13
Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight): How many higher education students are studying in further education colleges.
(227263)
 14
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What steps the Government plans to take to ensure that apprentices do not lose their jobs in the current economic situation.
(227264)
 15
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What funding his Department is providing to support apprenticeships in the construction trades in 2008-09.
(227265)
 16
Anne Moffat (East Lothian): What steps the Government is taking to ensure that young people are aware of available apprenticeship opportunities.
(227266)
 17
Ann Winterton (Congleton): What steps the Government is taking to improve the skills training available to employees of small businesses.
(227267)
 18
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): If he will publish regular forecasts of the future skills needs of the economy by sector.
(227268)
 19
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): If he will hold discussions with university authorities on the provision of toilet facilities in universities.
(227269)
 20
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): If he will review the funding available to students working towards an equivalent or lower qualification.
(227270)
 21
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What steps he is taking to ensure further education college courses meet the needs of employers.
(227271)
At 11.15 a.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(227272)
 T2
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean):
(227274)
 T3
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(227275)
 T4
Mr David Heath (Somerton & Frome):
(227276)
 T5
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):
(227277)
 T6
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):
(227278)
 T7
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering):
(227279)
 T8
Mr David Kidney (Stafford):
(227280)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: ENERGY PROVIDERS
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of energy providers.
Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24(A)).
2
ACCESS TO PRIMARY CARE
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of access to primary care.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
 

Note: The Speaker will not adjourn the House until he has reported the Royal Assent to any Act agreed upon by both Houses (Order of 14th October).
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Healthcare in Bexley (Mr David Evennett).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Banking Bill Committee (Programming Sub-Committee)
11.30 a.m.
Room 7 (private)
2
Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [Lords]
9.00 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Employment Bill [Lords] Committee
9.25 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
4
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 a.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Fixed-term Employees (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) (Amendment) Regulations 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: NHS Next Stage Review.
   Witnesses: Dr Hamish Meldrum, Chairman, Council of the British Medical Association, Sir Ian Carruthers, Chief Executive, NHS South West, Margaret Edwards, Chief Executive, NHS Yorkshire and the Humber, and Mike Farrar, Chief Executive, NHS North West.
6
Liaison
9.30 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (private)
7
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Good Government.
   Witnesses: Ms Zenna Atkins, Mr Geoff Mulgan, Sir Steve Robson CB, and Mr Matthew Taylor.
8
Finance and Services
9.50 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: British Energy and new nuclear power.
2
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: EU Energy Council, Luxembourg, 10th October 2008.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Annual statistics on the incidents of fly-tipping dealt with by local authorities.
4
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Police pay.
5
Secretary of State for the Home Department: New category for business, sport, entertainer and special visitors.
6
Leader of the House: Commons calendar.
7
Secretary of State for Justice: Joint statement from the Lord Chancellor and the Senior President of Tribunals on the Pensions Appeal Tribunal.
8
Secretary of State for Transport: EU Transport Council, Luxembourg, 9th October.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 16 October 2008