House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 4 November 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 4 November 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
 1
Dr John Pugh (Southport): What progress has been made on the deployment of patient administration systems in hospitals.
(232530)
 2
Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch): What estimate he has made of the sum his Department will pay in business rates in respect of its empty property in England in 2008.
(232531)
 3
Tim Loughton (East Worthing & Shoreham): How many people have been sectioned under the Mental Health Act 1983 in the last 12 months.
(232532)
 4
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What research his Department has undertaken into the reasons for health inequalities; and if he will make a statement.
(232533)
 5
Mr David Amess (Southend West): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of NHS occupational therapy services; and if he will make a statement.
(232535)
 6
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire): What assessment he has made of likely changes in demand for health services in the West Midlands resulting from new housing developments in the region; and if he will make a statement.
(232536)
 7
Simon Hughes (North Southwark & Bermondsey): What objectives he has set for reducing health inequalities in (a) England and (b) Greater London.
(232537)
 8
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North): What proposals he has to improve NHS services available to people with diabetes.
(232538)
 9
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What recent assessment he has made of the security of data held within the NHS IT programme.
(232539)
 10
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on the contribution of local health services to the operation of children's trusts.
(232540)
 11
Dr Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest): If he will make risk assessments for venous thromboembolism mandatory for all patients on admission to hospital.
(232541)
 12
Laura Moffatt (Crawley): Whether he plans to introduce GP-led health centres across England; and if he will make a statement.
(232542)
 13
Mr John Grogan (Selby): If he will issue national guidance to primary care trusts on the composition and rules of procedure of exceptional cases panels.
(232543)
 14
Bob Russell (Colchester): What his most recent estimate is of the number and percentage of people attending hospital accident and emergency departments whose treatment could have been undertaken by a trained first aider.
(232544)
 15
Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk): What plans his Department has to permit GP practices to transfer computerised patient records electronically to another practice prior to the GP2GP system becoming operational.
(232546)
 16
Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath & Crayford): What progress has been made on the national dementia strategy.
(232547)
 17
Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport): What assessment he has made of accident and emergency care standards in the South West; and if he will make a statement.
(232548)
 18
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What his policy is on the allocation of NHS resources to those areas with the greatest health needs; and if he will make a statement.
(232549)
 19
Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford): What assessment he has made of the effects of the application of the 100 hour rule for granting pharmacy licences to supermarkets on the future of dispensing; and if he will make a statement.
(232550)
 20
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent representations he has received on the Pharmacy White Paper.
(232551)
 21
Hugh Bayley (City of York): What plans he has to revise the funding formula for allocations to primary care trusts in North Yorkshire for 2009-10.
(232552)
 22
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): What checks are made on the eligibility of overseas visitors for NHS treatment.
(232553)
 23
Mr Greg Hands (Hammersmith & Fulham): What progress has been made on his Department's resource allocation review; and if he will make a statement.
(232554)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton & Cheam): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(232555)
 T2
Tony Baldry (Banbury):
(232556)
 T3
Ann Winterton (Congleton):
(232557)
 T4
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(232558)
 T5
Martin Linton (Battersea):
(232560)
 T6
Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):
(232561)
 T7
John Bercow (Buckingham):
(232562)
 T8
John Robertson (Glasgow North West):
(232563)
 T9
Bob Spink (Castle Point):
(232564)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
FOOD LABELLING (NUTRITION AND HEALTH)
[Up to 20 minutes]
Helen Southworth
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require simple, uniform nutritional labelling on the front of packaged foods; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
LOCAL GOVERNMENT
[No debate]
Secretary Hazel Blears
 
   That the draft Local Elections (Ordinary Day of Elections in 2009) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 7th October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
3
EMPLOYMENT BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
[Until 10.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken.
   Proceedings on Consideration will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 p.m. and proceedings on Third Reading will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 p.m. (Order of 14th July).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
4
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Security at Gatwick Airport (Ms Gisela Stuart).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Banking Bill Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Political Parties and Elections Bill Committee
10.00 a.m.
The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House (public)
   To take evidence on the Bill.
   Witnesses (a.m.): Ministry of Justice (until later than 12.00 noon); Sir Hayden Philips, and Sir Christopher Kelly (until no later than 1.00 p.m.).
The programme of witnesses is provisional and subject to agreement by the Public Bill Committee.
EUROPEAN COMMITTEE
3
European Committee C
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
   To consider EU Document No. 10824/08 relating to Facing the challenges of higher oil prices.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES
4
Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
   To consider the draft Pre-release Access to Official Statistics Order 2008.
5
Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6
Defence
9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2007-08.
   Witnesses: Sir Bill Jeffrey KCB, Permanent Under Secretary of State, and Trevor Woolley CB, Finance Director, Ministry of Defence.
7
Business and Enterprise
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Creating a Higher Value Added Economy.
   Witnesses: TUC; CBI and The Federation of Small Businesses (at 11.30 a.m.).
8
International Development
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
9
Welsh Affairs
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Cross Border Public Services for Wales.
   Witnesses: Mersey Dee Alliance and SEWTA; Passenger Focus and Community Transport (at 11.15 a.m.).
10
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: BBC Commercial Operations.
   Witnesses: Tony Cohen, Chief Executive Officer, FremantleMedia, and John McVay, Chief Executive, and Charles Wace, Chairman, Producers Alliance for Cinema and Television; TimeOut, Guardian Media Group, and Wanderlust (at 11.10 a.m.); Andrew Harrison, Chief Executive, RadioCentre, Newspaper Society and Trinity Mirror plc (at 11.50 a.m.).
11
Home Affairs
10.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: (i) Police and the Media, (ii) The Rights of Gurkhas to Settle in the UK.
   Witnesses: (i) Liberty; Jon Silverman (at 10.50 a.m.); West Midlands Police and ACPO Media Advisory Group (at 11.10 a.m.), (ii) N C Brothers & Co Solicitors, Howe & Co Solicitors, Laxmi Prasad Sharma, and Metropolitan Police (at 11.30 a.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: ECOFIN: 4th November 2008.
2
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Eco-towns.
3
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Meeting the requirements of the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006, section 4.
4
Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Arrangements for consulting on the principle of direct elections to the English National Park and Broads Authorities.
5
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Outcome of the General Affairs and External Relations Council (GAERC), 13th October 2008.
6
Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Situation in Democratic Republic of Congo.
7
Secretary of State for the Home Department: Migration reform: Points based system.
8
Secretary of State for Justice: Announcement of the appointment of the Chairman of the Criminal Cases Review Commission.
9
Secretary of State for Justice: Children and Adoption Act 2006.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 4 November 2008