House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 5 November 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 5 November 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 11.30 a.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
 1
Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset & North Poole): What assessment he has made of progress towards achieving universal primary education by 2015.
(233021)
 2
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What steps his Department takes to ensure its aid is used efficiently and effectively to combat poverty in developing countries.
(233022)
 3
Mr Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South): What steps his Department is taking to help the world's poorest countries address the adverse impacts of climate change.
(233023)
 4
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What assessment he has made of the effect global economic turbulence will have on the UK's international development funding.
(233024)
 5
Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham): What conditionality is being applied to emergency UK lending to developing countries in response to the global financial situation.
(233025)
 6
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's delivery of humanitarian aid in Afghanistan; and if he will make a statement.
(233026)
 7
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Zimbabwe; and if he will make a statement.
(233027)
 8
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What discussions he has had with his G8 counterparts on meeting their commitments of funding for the achievement of the Millennium Development Goals, with particular reference to Africa.
(233028)
 9
Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Burma; and if he will make a statement.
(233029)
 10
John Howell (Henley): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Burma; and if he will make a statement.
(233030)
 11
Sandra Gidley (Romsey): What humanitarian aid his Department is providing to Kosovo; and if he will make a statement.
(233031)
 12
Richard Ottaway (Croydon South): What aid his Department is providing to Ethiopia; and if he will make a statement.
(233032)
 13
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): What support his Department is providing for famine relief in the Horn of Africa.
(233033)
 14
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Burma; and if he will make a statement.
(233034)
 15
Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove): What recent assessment he has made of the humanitarian situation in Zimbabwe; and if he will make a statement.
(233035)
 
At 12 noon
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
Unless otherwise indicated the Members listed below will ask a Question without notice.
 Q1
Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th November.
(233006)
 Q2
Mr John Hayes (South Holland & The Deepings):
(233008)
 Q3
Mr Bernard Jenkin (North Essex):
(233009)
 Q4
Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham & Sale West):
(233010)
 Q5
Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough):
(233011)
 Q6
Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):
(233012)
 Q7
Mr Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood):
(233013)
 Q8
Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):
(233014)
 Q9
Barry Gardiner (Brent North):
(233015)
 Q10
Mr Ian Cawsey (Brigg & Goole):
(233016)
 Q11
Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk):
(233017)
 Q12
Bob Spink (Castle Point):
(233018)
 Q13
Mr Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe):
(233019)
 Q14
Mark Williams (Ceredigion):
(233020)

At 12.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1
SALE OF REGISTRATION MARKS (AMENDMENT)
[Up to 20 minutes]
James Duddridge
 
   That leave be given to bring in a Bill to remove restrictions on the format of vehicle registration marks; and for connected purposes.
   The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
2
WORK AND WELFARE
[Until 7.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of work and welfare.
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Confidentiality of hon. Members’ constituency correspondence  (Mr Simon Burns).
   Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
1
Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the draft Air Navigation (Environmental Standards for Non-EASA Aircraft) Order 2008.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills
9.00 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: DIUS Departmental Report.
   Witness: Professor John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser.
3
Children, Schools and Families
9.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
4
Health
9.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Health Inequalities.
   Witness: Jamie Oliver, Chef and Broadcaster.
5
Business and Enterprise
12.40 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
6
Foreign Affairs
2.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Global Security: Non-Proliferation.
   Witnesses: Professor Malcolm Chalmers, Professorial Fellow, Royal United Services Institute and Mr Mark Fitzpatrick, Senior Fellow for Non-Proliferation, IISS; Baroness Williams of Crosby (at 3.30 p.m.).
7
Northern Ireland Affairs
2.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Cross-border Co-operation.
   Witnesses: Chief Constable Sir Hugh Orde, Assistant Chief Constable Judith Gillespie, and Chief Inspector Sam Cordner, Police Service of Northern Ireland.
8
European Scrutiny
2.30 p.m.
Room 19 (private)
 
As soon as convenient after 2.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Scrutiny of European Documents.
9
Procedure
2.30 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
10
Transport
2.30 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
2.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Taxes and Charges on Road Users.
   Witnesses: Professor Stephen Glaister, Royal Automobile Club Foundation for Motoring, Institute for European Environmental Policy, and Institute for Fiscal Studies; Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport, Professor Alan McKinnon, Heriot-Watt University, and Professor Jon Shaw, University of Plymouth (at 3.45 p.m.).
11
Public Accounts
3.30 p.m.
Room 15 (public)
   Subject: Department for International Development: Operations in Insecure Environments.
   Witnesses: Dr Minouche Shafik, Permanent Secretary, Mark Lowcock, Director General, Country Programmes, Bella Bird, Head of DfID Nepal, and Mozzam Malik, UN Conflict and Humanitarian Affairs Division, Department for International Development.
12
Statutory Instruments
As soon as convenient after 3.45 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
13
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
4.15 p.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Badgers and Cattle TB.
   Witness: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.
14
Selection
4.45 p.m.
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
15
Statutory Instruments
3.45 p.m.
Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Secretary of State for Transport: Correction to Written Answer (UIN 222961).
2
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Financial assistance scheme.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 5 November 2008