Problem communicating with remote server...
          House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 13 November 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 13 November 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 
Second Reading
 
   1. London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill (By Order).
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
Mr Eric Illsley
Mr Christopher Chope
Miss Ann Widdecombe
 
   On Second Reading of the London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   2. Leeds City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Leeds City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   3. Nottingham City Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Nottingham City Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 
   4. Reading Borough Council Bill (By Order).
Mr Christopher Chope
 
   On Second Reading of the Reading Borough Council Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
 1
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What assessment he has made of the effect of the current economic climate on investment in new electricity generation plants.
(235267)
 2
Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton): What recent assessment he has made of the progress towards achieving the Government's target for carbon dioxide emissions reduction by 2050.
(235268)
 3
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley): What recent discussions his Department has had with energy companies on the energy market; and if he will make a statement.
(235269)
 4
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North): What his most recent estimate is of the proportion of UK greenhouse gas emissions attributable to the road transport sector.
(235270)
 5
Mr Mark Hendrick (Preston): What his policy is on the use of nuclear energy.
(235271)
 6
Mr David Anderson (Blaydon): What steps he is taking to promote the development of clean coal technology.
(235273)
 7
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Kyoto Protocol in driving reductions in emissions of greenhouse gases; and if he will make a statement.
(235274)
 8
Andrew Rosindell (Romford): What plans he has for future numbers of clean coal power stations.
(235275)
 9
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): What recent representations he has received on the number of people living in fuel poverty in North West Leicestershire; and if he will make a statement.
(235276)
 10
Paddy Tipping (Sherwood): What the timetable is for awarding the contract for the carbon capture and storage demonstration plant; and if he will make a statement.
(235277)
 11
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell): What the current capacity of UK gas storage facilities is; and if he will make a statement.
(235278)
 12
Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What discussions he has had with colleagues in the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's assessment of the effects of meat and dairy consumption on greenhouse gas emissions and global warming.
(235279)
 13
Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent representations he has received on the construction of nuclear power facilities and electricity generation by such facilities; and if he will make a statement.
(235281)
 
 14
Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central): What discussions he has had with Ministerial colleagues on Ofgem's recent report on the energy market.
(235282)
 15
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What mechanisms are in place to ensure the continuation of supply to a customer in circumstances where an energy company fails.
(235283)
 16
Mr David Drew (Stroud): What progress has been made on the Severn Tidal Power Feasibility Study; and if he will make a statement.
(235284)
 17
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What schemes the Government operates to promote energy efficiency; and if he will make a statement.
(235285)
 18
Mr John Grogan (Selby): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of community energy saving schemes; and if he will make a statement.
(235286)
 
At 11.05 a.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.
(235287)
 T2
Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):
(235289)
 T3
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):
(235290)
 T4
Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):
(235291)
 T5
Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran):
(235292)
 T6
Mr Andrew Mackay (Bracknell):
(235293)
 T7
Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin & Harpenden):
(235294)
 
At 11.15 a.m.
Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission
 1
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells): To ask the Leader of the House, if she will bring forward proposals for select committees to conduct more of their business in public.
(235257)
 2
Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the Leader of the House, what assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the House's procedures for scrutinising secondary legislation; and if she will make a statement.
(235258)
 3
Mr Ben Wallace (Lancaster & Wyre): To ask the Leader of the House, if she will bring forward proposals to reduce to three days the notice period for tabling of oral Questions to the Secretaries of State for Scotland and Wales.
(235259)
 
 4
Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock): To ask the Leader of the House, if she will take steps to ensure that Ministers' answers to hon. Members include pertinent information otherwise available to the public; and if she will make a statement.
(235260)
 5
Mr David Amess (Southend West): To ask the Leader of the House, if she will hold discussions with Ministerial colleagues on their practices in answering written parliamentary Questions.
(235261)
 6
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): To ask the Leader of the House, what factors she takes into account when making decisions about the timetable for the business of the House.
(235262)
 7
Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): To ask the Leader of the House, what assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the procedures of the House for handling secondary legislation.
(235263)
 8
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire): To ask the Leader of the House, what recent representations she has received on the number of Government Bills introduced in the current parliamentary Session that will be carried over into the next Session; and if she will make a statement.
(235264)
 9
Norman Baker (Lewes): To ask the honourable Member for North Devon, representing the House of Commons Commission, if the Commission will ensure that tap water is available to hon. Members and others in committee rooms.
(235265)
 10
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): To ask the Leader of the House, what discussions she has had, with reference to her responsibility for the Government's legislative programme, on which Minister will have lead responsibility in the House for the Equality Bill; and if she will make a statement.
(235266)

At 11.30 a.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Business Question to the Leader of the House
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
TOPICAL DEBATE: COMBATING OBESITY
[Up to one and a half hours]
Ms Harriet Harman
 
   That this House has considered the matter of combating obesity.
   Debate may continue for one and a half hours (Standing Order No. 24A).
2
INTERNATIONAL AID TRANSPARENCY
[Until 6.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
 
   That this House has considered the matter of international aid transparency.
   The Ninth Report from the International Development Committee, Working Together to Make Aid More Effective, HC 520-I and–II, and the Government response, HC 1065, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 6.00 p.m.
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
3
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: Thames Water’s proposals for a reservoir in Oxfordshire (Mr Edward Vaizey).
   Debate may continue until 6.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
1
Banking Bill Committee
9.00 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
2
Political Parties and Elections Bill Committee
9.00 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
 
1.00 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3
Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee
8.55 a.m.
Room 12 (public)
   To consider the Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 2424).
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Health
9.30 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Health Inequalities.
   Witnesses: Baroness Morgan of Drefelin, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Children, Schools and Families; Food Standards Agency (at 11.15 a.m.).
5
Public Administration
9.45 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.00 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Equitable Life.
   Witnesses: Sir Howard Davies, Lord Norton of Louth, Mr Tom Winsor, Mr Ian Cowie, The Daily Telegraph and Mr John Kay, Financial Times.
6
Finance and Services
9.50 a.m.
Room 13 (private)
7
Home Affairs
11.45 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
12.00 noon
(public)
   Subject: Work of the Home Office.
   Witness: Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Leasing: Anti-avoidance measures.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: School improvement.
3
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Outcome of the Agriculture and Fisheries Council 27th and 28th October.
4
Secretary of State for Justice: Forced Marriage (Civil Protection) Act 2007–Relevant Third Party.
5
Secretary of State for Transport: Addendum to consultation on the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2009.
6
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Buncefield investigation.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 13 November 2008