House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 18 November 2008

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 18 November 2008.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


House of Commons
Order of Business

 
At 2.30 p.m.
  Prayers
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)
Afterwards
Private Business
Note: Private Business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
 
NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS
The Chairman of Ways and Means
 
   Northern Bank Bill: That the promoters of the Northern Bank Bill which was originally introduced in this House on 22 January 2008, should have leave to suspend any further proceedings on the Bill in order to proceed with it, if they think fit, in the next session of Parliament according to the provisions of Private Business Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills).
 

 

Afterwards
Notes:
  indicates a question for oral answer.
 
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
 
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer
 
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
 1
Sarah Teather (Brent East): What assessment she has made of the impact of the current economic climate on her Department's housing policy.
(236262)
 2
Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If she will hold discussions with Treasury Ministers to ensure that revenue from the local authority housing revenue account is directed to social housing.
(236263)
 3
Andrew Gwynne (Denton & Reddish): What assessment she has made of the future prospects for the private rented sector as a provider of affordable accommodation.
(236264)
 4
Julie Morgan (Cardiff North): What progress has been made in increasing site provision for Gypsy and Traveller families.
(236265)
 5
Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South): What plans she has to introduce fixed-term contracts for council tenants; and if she will make a statement.
(236266)
 6
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): What change there has been in the level of uptake of small business rate relief since the start of the current economic downturn.
(236268)
 7
Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port & Neston): What steps she is taking to minimise the number of repossessions of homes.
(236269)
 8
Mr Jim Devine (Livingston): What representations she has received on assistance to local authorities in Scotland and Wales in respect of deposits they held in Icelandic banks; from whom such representations have been received; and if she will make a statement.
(236270)
 9
Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North): If she will bring forward proposals to establish constitutionally independent local government; and if she will make a statement.
(236271)
 10
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough): What progress has been made on the implementation of the Communities in Control White Paper, with particular reference to the introduction of new empowerment measures in the current economic climate.
(236272)
 11
Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing Southall): What steps her Department has taken through regeneration schemes to maintain employment opportunities.
(236273)
 12
Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What steps the Government is taking to help working families facing the prospect of home repossession.
(236275)
 13
Paul Rowen (Rochdale): What steps her Department is taking to encourage community cohesion.
(236276)
 14
Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of provision of fire cover for (a) Northamptonshire and (b) England.
(236277)
 15
John Robertson (Glasgow North West): What measures her Department has implemented to empower local communities to determine the future of their local areas.
(236278)
 16
Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes): What assistance her Department is providing to local authorities to deal with the current economic situation; and if she will make a statement.
(236279)
 17
Philip Davies (Shipley): What representations she has received on proposals to grant regional planning powers to regional development agencies.
(236280)
 18
Tom Levitt (High Peak): What assessment she has made of the contribution which can be made by local area agreements and local strategic partnerships to local economies in the current economic climate.
(236281)
 19
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York): What recent discussions she has had on the application of Planning Policy Guidance 25 to development on flood plains; and if she will make a statement.
(236282)
 20
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham & Morden): What recent discussions she has had with the Mayor of London on demand for affordable housing in London.
(236283)
 21
Martin Linton (Battersea): What recent discussions she has had with the Mayor of London on demand for affordable housing in London.
(236284)
 22
Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent Central): What steps her Department has taken through regeneration schemes to maintain employment opportunities.
(236285)
 23
Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What assessment she has made of the effect of present levels of empty property business rates on local economies.
(236286)
 
At 3.15 p.m.
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
The Members listed below have been selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.
 T1
Mr David Kidney (Stafford): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.
(236287)
 T2
Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):
(236288)
 T3
Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):
(236289)
 T4
Mary Creagh (Wakefield):
(236290)
 T5
Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):
(236291)
 T6
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):
(236292)
 T7
Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport):
(236293)
 T8
Ann Winterton (Congleton):
(236294)
 T9
Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West & Abingdon):
(236296)

At 3.30 p.m.
  Urgent Questions (if any)
 
  Ministerial Statements (if any)

Main Business
  indicates Government Business
1
ENERGY BILL [WAYS AND MEANS] (No. 2)
[Up to 45 minutes]
Stephen Timms
 
   That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Energy Bill, it is expedient to authorise the levying of charges by virtue of the Act by the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority in connection with payments relating to the renewable generation of heat.
   The Speaker will put the Question necessary to dispose of proceedings not later than 45 minutes after their commencement (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
2
ENERGY BILL (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Secretary Edward Miliband
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Energy Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 22nd January 2008 (Energy Bill (Programme))—
Consideration of Lords Amendments
   1.   Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to Energy Bill [Ways and Means] (No. 2).
Subsequent stages
   2.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any further question being put.
   3.   The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).
3
ENERGY BILL: Consideration of Lords Amendments.
For Amendments relating to Lords Amendments, see separate Paper.
   Proceedings will, so far as not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion relating to Energy Bill (Ways and Means) (No. 2), if the Energy Bill (Programme) (No. 2) Motion is agreed to.
4
CLIMATE CHANGE BILL [LORDS] (PROGRAMME) (No. 2)
[No debate]
Secretary Edward Miliband
 
   That the following provisions shall apply to the Climate Change Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 9th June 2008 (Climate Change Bill [Lords] (Programme)):
Consideration of Lords Message
   1.   Any Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.
   2.   Proceedings on that Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after their commencement at this day’s sitting.
Subsequent stages
   3.   Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.
   4.   Proceedings on any further Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7)).

(Note: The House may be asked to consider any Lords Message which may be received.)

5
LOCAL LOANS
[No debate]
Ian Pearson
 
   That the draft Local Loans (Increase of Limit) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 15th October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
6
INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES
[No debate]
Secretary David Miliband
 
   That the draft International Organization for Migration (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 23rd October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
7
EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES
[No debate]
Mr Secretary Alexander
 
   That the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (2006 International Tropical Timber Agreement) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 23rd October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
8
CIVIL CONTINGENCIES
[No debate]
Secretary Alan Johnson
 
   That the draft Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2008, which was laid before this House on 29th October, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
9
‘DEBATE EUROPE’ AND COMMUNICATING EUROPE IN PARTNERSHIP
[No debate]
Caroline Flint
 
   That this House takes note of Commission documents 13829/07 and Addenda 1 to 3 (Communicating Europe in Partnership) and 8163/08 (Debate Europe); recognises the importance of communicating effectively with European citizens; and welcomes the measures taken to further improve the co-ordination of the European Union’s work on communicating with the public.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
 
 
At the end of the sitting:
10
ADJOURNMENT
 
   Proposed subject: NHS services for secondary breast cancer patients (Mrs Linda Riordan).
   Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
GRAND COMMITTEE
1
Northern Ireland Grand Committee
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
   In respect of the matter of organised crime in Northern Ireland.
PUBLIC BILL COMMITTEES
2
Banking Bill Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 9 (public)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
3
Political Parties and Elections Bill Committee
10.30 a.m.
Room 11 (public)
 
4.30 p.m.
(public)
   Further to consider the Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4
Treasury
9.15 a.m.
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
9.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Banking Crisis—Nationalised Banks.
   Witnesses: Richard Pym, Chief Executive, and Rod Kent, Chairman, Bradford and Bingley; Gary Hoffman, Chief Executive Officer, and Ron Sandler CBE, Non Executive Chairman, Northern Rock (at 10.30 a.m.).
5
Business and Enterprise
10.00 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Pub Companies.
   Witnesses: Fair Pint Campaign, Federation of Small Businesses, and Paul Daly; Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors, David Morgan, and Simon Clarke (at 11.30 a.m.).
6
Defence
10.00 a.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Defence Equipment.
   Witnesses: Defence Industries Council, Society of British Aerospace Companies, Defence Manufacturers Association, and BAE Systems plc.
7
Environmental Audit
10.00 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
 
10.20 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Reducing CO2 and other Emissions from Shipping.
   Witnesses: Dr Alice Bows, Tyndall Senior Research Fellow, and Dr Terry Barker, Programme Leader, Integrating Frameworks, Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research; Gillian Reynolds, Principal Environment and Sustainability Adviser, Lloyd’s Register, and Member of the Institute of Marine Engineering (at 10.55 a.m.); Association of British Ports, and Port of London Authority (at 11.30 a.m.).
8
International Development
10.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: DFID and China.
   Witnesses: Professor Stephen Chan, School of Oriental and African Studies, and Dr Jing Gu, Institute of Development Studies.
9
Welsh Affairs
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: The Provision of Cross-border Public Services for Wales.
   Witnesses: Lord Adonis, Minister of State, Department for Transport; Network Rail (at 11.15 a.m.).
10
Culture, Media and Sport
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Commercial Operations of the BBC.
   Witnesses: Sir Michael Lyons, Chairman, BBC Trust, and Mark Thompson, Director General, BBC; John Smith, Chief Executive, and Etienne De Villiers, Non Executive Chairman, BBC Worldwide, and Zarin Patel, Director of Finance, and Caroline Thomson, Chief Operating Officer, BBC (at 11.30 a.m.).
11
Home Affairs
10.15 a.m.
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
10.30 a.m.
(public)
   Subject: Monitoring of UK Border Agency.
   Witnesses: UK Border Agency, and the Independent Monitor.
12
Justice
4.00 p.m.
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House (private)
 
4.15 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: Justice Reinvestment.
   Witnesses: Chief Officers of Probation, and Prison Governors’ Association; Howard League for Penal Reform, CLINKS and Local Government Information Unit (at 4.55 p.m.); General Lord Ramsbotham GCB, CBE (at 5.35 p.m.).
JOINT COMMITTEE
13
Human Rights
1.30 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
 
1.45 p.m.
(public)
   Subject: UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
   Witness: Jonathan Shaw MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Ministerial Statements to be made today
1
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer: Bank recapitalisation scheme.
2
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Strengthening Children’s Trusts.
3
Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families: Response to Children and Young People in Mind: the final report of the National CAMHS Review.
4
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: New rough sleeping strategy.
5
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government: Local government.
6
Secretary of State for Defence: Contract for inpatient mental health care.
7
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change: Meeting with the energy supply companies.
8
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Winter Supplementary Estimate, DEL and Administration Budget changes.
9
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Agriculture and Fisheries Council 18th to 20th November.
10
Secretary of State for Health: High Quality Care for All—Measuring for Quality Improvement.
11
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Boundary Commission for Northern Ireland.
12
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Amendments to Rent Officers Order.
13
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: John Elbourne Review.

 

 

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries ordering index

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Prepared 18 November 2008