some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 467Part No. 1

House of Commons Debates 6 November 2007

House Of Commons
Prayers
Speaker’s Statement
Outlawries Bill
Queen’s Speech
Debate On The Address
Romanian And Bulgarian Migrants


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 November 2007

Volume No. 467Part No. 1

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [6 Nov 2007]

Prayers [6 Nov 2007]

[Mr. Speaker] [6 Nov 2007]

2.30 pm

Speaker’s Statement [6 Nov 2007]

Mr. Speaker:

OUTLAWRIES BILL [6 Nov 2007]

Column: 3

Queen’s Speech [6 Nov 2007]

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 4

Column: 5

Column: 6

Column: 7

Debate on the Address [6 Nov 2007]

Mr. Speaker:

2.35 pm

Mr. Richard Caborn (Sheffield, Central) (Lab):

Column: 8

Column: 9

Column: 10

Column: 11

Column: 12

2.53 pm

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Column: 13

Column: 14

Column: 15

3.5 pm

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 16

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 17

Column: 18

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr. Cameron:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 19

Column: 20

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 21

Mr. Cameron:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 22

Column: 23

3.31 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Column: 24

Column: 25

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 26

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 27

Column: 28

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 29

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 30

Column: 31

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Redwood:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 32

Mr. Cameron

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 33

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron

The Prime Minister:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 34

4.8 pm

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 35

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Dr. Cable:

Column: 36

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 37

Dr. Cable:

Column: 38

4.22 pm

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Column: 39

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 40

Mr. Redwood:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 41

Column: 42

Mr. Swayne:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 43

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 44

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 45

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 46

Mr. Hands:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 47

4.58 pm

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 48

Mr. Redwood:

Angus Robertson

Mr. Redwood:

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

Mr. Redwood:

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border) (Con)

Column: 49

Mr. Redwood:

David Maclean:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 50

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Redwood:

Sammy Wilson:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 51

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 52

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 53

Column: 54

Column: 55

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 56

Stephen Pound:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 57

Column: 58

David Maclean:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 59

Column: 60

5.40 pm

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Stephen Pound:

Column: 61

David Wright:

Column: 62

Stephen Pound:

David Wright:

Column: 63

Mr. Russell Brown:

David Wright:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 64

David Wright:

Tony Baldry:

David Wright:

Column: 65

Madam Deputy Speaker:

David Wright:

Column: 66

6.3 pm

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Column: 67

Column: 68

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Kennedy:

Column: 69

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Kennedy:

Column: 70

6.23 pm

Column: 71

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 72

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 73

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Fallon:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 74

6.38 pm

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Column: 75

Column: 76

Column: 77

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

David Maclean:

Column: 78

Mr. Evans:

Column: 79

David Maclean:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Column: 80

David Maclean:

Michael Connarty:

David Maclean:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 81

David Maclean:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

David Maclean:

Michael Connarty

David Maclean:

Column: 82

7.8 pm

Column: 83

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

David Taylor:

Column: 84

Tony Baldry:

David Taylor:

Tony Baldry:

Mr. Fallon:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 85

Column: 86

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Tony Baldry:

Andrew Stunell

Tony Baldry:

Column: 87

Column: 88

Column: 89

Column: 90

7.38 pm

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 91

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Evans:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 92

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Evans:

Column: 93

David Taylor:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 94

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Evans:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Evans:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 95

Mr. Evans:

7.57 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 96

Column: 97

Column: 98

Michael Connarty:

Angus Robertson:

Column: 99

Column: 100

8.15 pm

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

Column: 101

Column: 102

Column: 103

Andrew Mackinlay:

Column: 104

Mr. Amess:

Column: 105

Column: 106

8.44 pm

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

Mr. Burstow:

Column: 107

James Duddridge:

Mr. Burstow:

Column: 108

Column: 109

8.56 pm

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Swayne:

Column: 110

Column: 111

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Swayne:

Column: 112

9.7 pm

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 113

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr. Williams:

The Minister for Competitiveness (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Mr. Williams:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 114

Mr. Williams:

Column: 115

Column: 116

9.22 pm

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Column: 117

Column: 118

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 119

Mr. Wallace:

Column: 120

Column: 121

Romanian and Bulgarian Migrants [6 Nov 2007]

9.37 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 122

Column: 123

Column: 124

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 125

9.54 pm

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Column: 126

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 127

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 128


Back Home Page