Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 470Part No. 29

House of Commons Debates 10 January 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Innovation, Universities And Skills
Second Degrees
Academic Freedom
Lifelong Learning
Science
Adult Apprenticeships
Learning And Skills Council
Apprenticeships
Open University
Topical Questions
Uk Energy Policy
Business Of The House
Bill Presented
Topical Debate
Preventive Health Services
Armed Forces Personnel
Ryan Kennedy


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 January 2008

Volume No. 470Part No. 29

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 499

Column: 499

House of Commons [10 Jan 2008]

Prayers [10 Jan 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [10 Jan 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Jan 2008]

Innovation, Universities and Skills [10 Jan 2008]

Second Degrees [10 Jan 2008]

Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Ms Clark:

Mr. Denham:

Column: 500

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 501

Mr. Willetts:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Willetts:

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Column: 502

Stephen Williams (Bristol, West) (LD):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Willetts:

Mr. Denham:

Academic Freedom [10 Jan 2008]

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Minister for Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education (Bill Rammell):

Mr. Simon:

Bill Rammell:

Column: 503

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Lifelong Learning [10 Jan 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Minister for Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education (Bill Rammell):

Column: 504

Mr. Harper:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Mackay:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Column: 505

Bill Rammell:

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Bill Rammell:

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Science [10 Jan 2008]

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

The Minister for Science and Innovation (Ian Pearson):

Column: 506

Ann Winterton:

Ian Pearson:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Column: 507

Ian Pearson:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Adult Apprenticeships [10 Jan 2008]

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Column: 508

Mr. Hepburn:

Mr. Lammy:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

Learning and Skills Council [10 Jan 2008]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Column: 509

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr. Denham:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Denham:

Rob Marris:

Column: 510

Mr. Denham:

Apprenticeships [10 Jan 2008]

Paul Clark (Gillingham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Paul Clark:

Mr. Lammy:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr. Lammy:

Column: 511

Mr. Bill Olner (Nuneaton) (Lab):

Mr. Lammy:

Open University [10 Jan 2008]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Mr. Jack:

Column: 512

Mr. Denham:

Topical Questions [10 Jan 2008]

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Mr. Burstow:

Mr. Denham:

Paul Clark (Gillingham) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 513

Mr. Denham:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

The Minister for Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education (Bill Rammell):

Column: 514

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. David Lammy):

Chris Mole (Ipswich) (Lab):

The Minister for Science and Innovation (Ian Pearson):

Column: 515

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Column: 516

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Speaker:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Column: 517

UK Energy Policy [10 Jan 2008]

11.31 am

The Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (Mr. John Hutton):

Column: 518

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 519

Column: 520

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton) (Con):

Column: 521

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 522

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 523

Mr. Hutton:

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Column: 524

Mr. Hutton:

Steve Webb:

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Adam Ingram (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 525

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 526

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 527

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Speaker:

Paul Flynn:

Mr. Hutton:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 528

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Richard Caborn (Sheffield, Central) (Lab):

Column: 529

Mr. Hutton:

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 530

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 531

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con):

Column: 532

Mr. Hutton:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 533

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 534

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 535

Business of the House [10 Jan 2008]

12.28 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Ms Harman:

Column: 536

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Ms Harman:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 537

Ms Harman:

Column: 538

Mrs. May:

Ms Harman:

Column: 539

Mrs. May:

Ms Harman:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 540

Ms Harman:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 541

Ms Harman:

Column: 542

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Mrs. May:

Ms Harman:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 543

Ms Harman:

Hon. Members:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 544

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 545

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 546

Ms Harman:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 547

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 548

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Chope:

Ms Harman:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 549

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 550

Ms Harman:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Chris Bryant:

Ms Harman:

Column: 551

Point of Order [10 Jan 2008]

1.25 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

BILL PRESENTED

Column: 552

Topical Debate

Preventive Health Services [10 Jan 2008]

1.26 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Column: 553

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con)

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD)

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Dawn Primarolo:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 554

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 555

Dawn Primarolo:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Dawn Primarolo:

Philip Davies

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 556

1.42 pm

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

Mark Simmonds:

Column: 557

Philip Davies:

Mark Simmonds:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 558

Mark Simmonds:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mark Simmonds:

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (Lab):

Column: 559

Mark Simmonds:

Column: 560

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

1.56 pm

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Column: 561

Column: 562

Column: 563

2.5 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 564

2.11 pm

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

Column: 565

Norman Lamb:

Dr. Stoate:

Column: 566

Mr. Quentin Davies:

Dr. Stoate:

Column: 567

Norman Lamb:

Dr. Stoate:

Column: 568

Norman Lamb:

Dr. Stoate:

2.24 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 569

Column: 570

2.32 pm

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 571

Column: 572

Column: 573

2.42 pm

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Column: 574

2.49 pm

Dawn Primarolo:

Column: 575

Column: 576

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mrs. May:

Column: 577

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 578

Armed Forces Personnel [10 Jan 2008]

2.58 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Des Browne):

Column: 579

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Des Browne:

Column: 580

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Des Browne:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Column: 581

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Des Browne:

Column: 582

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Column: 583

Patrick Mercer:

Des Browne:

Column: 584

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 585

Des Browne:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Des Browne:

Column: 586

3.29 pm

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Column: 587

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 588

Des Browne:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 589

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

Dr. Fox:

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Dr. Fox:

Column: 590

Column: 591

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

3.47 pm

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 592

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 593

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 594

3.57 pm

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Column: 595

Mr. Arbuthnot:

Several hon. Members:

Willie Rennie:

Column: 596

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Ellwood:

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Ellwood

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Ellwood

Willie Rennie:

Column: 597

Mr. Ellwood:

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Willie Rennie:

Column: 598

Mr. Holloway:

Willie Rennie:

Column: 599

4.16 pm

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

Column: 600

Column: 601

4.26 pm

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 602

Column: 603

Column: 604

4.36 pm

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 605

Tony Baldry:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 606

4.44 pm

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Column: 607

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Kevan Jones

Mr. Baron:

Column: 608

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 609

Mr. Baron:

4.57 pm

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 610

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 611

Tony Baldry:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 612

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

5.9 pm

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 613

Column: 614

Mr. Joyce:

Column: 615

Mr. Ellwood:

5.19 pm

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 616

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

5.23 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 617

Column: 618

5.29 pm

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (Lab):

Column: 619

Column: 620

5.36 pm

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Column: 621

Column: 622

Column: 623

5.47 pm

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Column: 624

Column: 625

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Baron

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 626

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 627

Ryan Kennedy [10 Jan 2008]

6 pm

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 628

Column: 629

Column: 630

6.15 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr. James Plaskitt):

Column: 631

Column: 632

Column: 633

Column: 634


Back Home Page