Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 470Part No. 30

House of Commons Debates 14 January 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Home Department
Student Visas
Police Priorities
Police Pay
Local Policing Priorities
Neighbourhood Policing (East Anglia)
Gun Crime
Regulation Of Investigatory Powers Act
Points-based Migration
Topical Questions
Orders Of The Day
Education And Skills Bill
Education And Skills Bill (Programme)
Education And Skills Bill [money]
Environmental Audit
Petition
Post Office Closures (Harrogate And Knaresborough)
Student Transport (Cornwall)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 January 2008

Volume No. 470Part No. 30

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 635

Column: 635

House of Commons [14 Jan 2008]

Prayers [14 Jan 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [14 Jan 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Jan 2008]

Home Department [14 Jan 2008]

Student Visas [14 Jan 2008]

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 636

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Swayne:

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 637

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr. Byrne:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 638

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Police Priorities [14 Jan 2008]

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Robert Neill:

Column: 639

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 640

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Police Pay [14 Jan 2008]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Column: 641

Bob Russell:

Jacqui Smith:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 642

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 643

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Jacqui Smith:

Local Policing Priorities [14 Jan 2008]

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Mrs. Moon:

Column: 644

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Jacqui Smith:

Neighbourhood Policing (East Anglia) [14 Jan 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Column: 645

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Gun Crime [14 Jan 2008]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 646

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Coaker:

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 647

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Coaker:

Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act [14 Jan 2008]

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 648

Points-based Migration [14 Jan 2008]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Meg Hillier):

Rosie Cooper:

Meg Hillier:

Topical Questions [14 Jan 2008]

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Column: 649

Mr. Speaker:

Lynda Waltho:

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 650

David Davis:

Mr. Speaker:

Jacqui Smith:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. John Heppell (Nottingham, East) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 651

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 652

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 653

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Column: 654

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 655

Points of Order [14 Jan 2008]

3.31 pm

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Several hon. Members:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 656

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 657

Orders of the Day [14 Jan 2008]

Education and Skills Bill [14 Jan 2008]

3.35 pm

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 658

Ed Balls:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Field:

Mr. Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 659

Ed Balls:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 660

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Column: 661

Ed Balls:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 662

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 663

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent, South) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Flello

Ed Balls:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 664

Ed Balls:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 665

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 666

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Willis:

Ed Balls:

Column: 667

Mr. Laws:

Ed Balls:

Column: 668

Mr. Laws

Ed Balls:

4.12 pm

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 669

Philip Davies:

Michael Gove:

Ms Butler:

Michael Gove:

Column: 670

Mr. Willis:

Column: 671

Michael Gove:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Michael Gove:

Ms Butler:

Column: 672

Michael Gove:

Mr. Boswell:

Michael Gove:

Ms Butler:

Michael Gove:

Column: 673

Mr. Laws:

Michael Gove:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 674

Michael Gove:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Column: 675

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Flello:

Column: 676

Michael Gove:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con)

Michael Gove:

Mr. Sheerman:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 677

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 678

Column: 679

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Michael Gove:

Mr. Sheerman:

Michael Gove:

Column: 680

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Ellwood:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Heald:

Michael Gove:

Jim Knight:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls

Michael Gove:

Column: 681

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Frank Field:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Field:

Michael Gove:

Column: 682

Ed Balls

Michael Gove:

Column: 683

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

5 pm

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 684

Ms Butler:

Column: 685

Mr. Sheerman:

Mr. Flello:

Mr. Sheerman:

Column: 686

Mr. Frank Field:

Mr. Sheerman:

Column: 687

5.18 pm

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Column: 688

Mr. Laws:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Laws:

Mr. Frank Field:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 689

Mr. Field:

Mr. Laws:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 690

Michael Gove:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 691

Mr. Sheerman:

Mr. Laws:

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Laws:

Ed Balls:

Column: 692

Mr. Laws:

Ed Balls:

Mr. Laws:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Laws:

Column: 693

Column: 694

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Mr. Laws:

Column: 695

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Mr. Laws:

Column: 696

5.48 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Michael Gove

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 697

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Mr. Robinson:

Column: 698

Column: 699

Column: 700

6.4 pm

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 701

Column: 702

Column: 703

6.16 pm

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Angela Watkinson:

Column: 704

Mr. Field:

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson:

Mr. Field:

Column: 705

Mr. Flello:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Field:

Column: 706

Mr. Laws:

Mr. Field:

6.29 pm

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 707

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Heald:

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 708

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Heald:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Heald:

6.44 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 710

Mr. Flello:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Phil Wilson:

Column: 711

Column: 712

6.54 pm

Mr. Dai Davies (Blaenau Gwent) (Ind):

Column: 713

Column: 714

7.2 pm

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Column: 715

Column: 716

Column: 717

7.13 pm

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 718

Mr. Heald:

Angela Watkinson:

Column: 720

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Angela Watkinson:

Column: 721

7.30 pm

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Column: 722

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Marsden:

Column: 723

Column: 724

Column: 725

7.46 pm

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Column: 726

Column: 727

Column: 728

Column: 729

8 pm

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Column: 730

Paul Holmes:

Column: 731

Sir Peter Soulsby:

Column: 732

8.13 pm

Mr. Douglas Carswell (Harwich) (Con):

Column: 733

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Carswell:

Jim Knight:

Column: 734

Mr. Carswell:

Jim Knight:

Mr. Carswell:

Column: 735

Jim Knight:

Mr. Carswell:

8.24 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Column: 736

Column: 737

Column: 738

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Column: 739

Kelvin Hopkins:

Jim Knight:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 740

Jim Knight:

Kelvin Hopkins:

8.41 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 741

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 742

8.52 pm

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 743

Column: 744

Column: 745

9.6 pm

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 746

Mr. Denham:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Willetts:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 747

Mr. Denham

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Denham

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 748

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Ellwood:

9.18 pm

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Column: 749

Mr. Willetts:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 750

Column: 751

9.27 pm

Mr. David Willetts (Havant) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Willetts:

Column: 752

Helen Jones:

Mr. Willetts:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Column: 753

Mr. Willetts:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Mr. Willetts:

Column: 754

Column: 755

Column: 756

9.45 pm

The Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (Mr. John Denham):

Mr. Laws:

Column: 757

Mr. Denham:

Column: 758

Column: 759

Michael Gove:

Mr. Denham:

Michael Gove:

Mr. Denham:

Column: 760

EDUCATION AND SKILLS BILL (PROGRAMME) [14 Jan 2008]

EDUCATION AND SKILLS BILL [MONEY] [14 Jan 2008]

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT [14 Jan 2008]

Column: 761

Petition [14 Jan 2008]

Post Office Closures (Harrogate and Knaresborough) [14 Jan 2008]

10.1 pm

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Column: 762

Student Transport (Cornwall) [14 Jan 2008]

10.1 pm

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 763

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Column: 764

Mr. Breed:

10.13 pm

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Column: 766

Mr. Breed:

Jim Knight:

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Jim Knight:

Column: 767

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Jim Knight:

Column: 768

Column: 769

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Column: 770

Jim Knight:


Back Home Page