Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 470Part No. 38

House of Commons Debates 25 January 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Orders Of The Day
Planning And Energy Bill
Environmental Protection (Transfers At Sea) Bill
Disqualification From Parliament (Taxation Status) Bill
Luton Town Football Club


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 January 2008

Volume No. 470Part No. 38

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1733

Column: 1733

House of Commons [25 Jan 2008]

Prayers [25 Jan 2008]

Orders of the Day [25 Jan 2008]

Planning and Energy Bill [25 Jan 2008]

9.33 am

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 1734

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

Mr. Fallon:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 1735

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr. Fallon:

Column: 1736

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Mr. Fallon:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr. Fallon:

9.47 am

Column: 1737

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 1738

Mr. Caton:

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Mr. Caton:

Column: 1739

Column: 1740

9.57 am

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 1741

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Tom Brake:

Column: 1742

Mr. Peter Ainsworth:

Tom Brake:

10.9 am

John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab):

Column: 1743

Tom Brake:

John Battle:

Column: 1744

Column: 1745

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

John Battle:

Chris Huhne:

John Battle:

Column: 1746

10.25 am

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Column: 1747

Column: 1748

Chris Huhne:

Column: 1749

Mr. Hurd:

Column: 1750

10.37 am

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 1751

Column: 1752

John Battle:

Angela Watkinson:

10.48 am

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 1753

John Battle:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1754

Tom Brake:

Gregory Barker:

John Battle:

Column: 1755

Gregory Barker:

John Battle:

Gregory Barker:

John Battle:

Column: 1756

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1757

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright)

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Wright:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1758

Mr. Caton:

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Wright:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 1759

Mr. Wright:

Gregory Barker:

11.19 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Mr. Hurd:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 1761

David Howarth:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 1762

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 1763

Adam Price:

Mr. Wright:

Adam Price:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 1764

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Wright:

Column: 1765

Column: 1766

Column: 1767

Column: 1768

Column: 1769

Column: 1770

11.55 am

Mr. Fallon:

Division No. 054 [Planning and Energy Bill]

Column: 1771

[25 Jan 2008]

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1772

Environmental Protection (Transfers at Sea) Bill [25 Jan 2008]

12.8 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1773

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1774

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1775

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Column: 1776

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1777

12.29 pm

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 1778

Column: 1780

12.43 pm

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 1781

Column: 1782

Philip Davies:

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 1783

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Carmichael:

12.58 pm

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Mark Lazarowicz

Bill Wiggin:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1784

Bill Wiggin:

Column: 1785

Mr. Brazier:

Bill Wiggin:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1786

Bill Wiggin:

Mr. Evans:

Bill Wiggin:

Column: 1787

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Bill Wiggin:

Mr. Brazier:

Bill Wiggin:

1.13 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 1788

Mr. Brazier:

Philip Davies:

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Column: 1789

Mr. Brazier:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1790

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Randall:

Column: 1791

Mr. Philip Davies:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Philip Davies:

1.30 pm

Column: 1792

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1793

Mr. Randall:

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 1794

Column: 1795

1.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 1796

Mr. Randall:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Bill Wiggin:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 1797

Mr. Brazier:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Carmichael:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 1798

Mr. Randall:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 1799

2.1 pm

Column: 1800

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Blunt:

Column: 1801

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Mr. Blunt:

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Blunt:

2.8 pm

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 1802

2.11 pm

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Randall:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 1803

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1804

Disqualification from Parliament (Taxation Status) Bill [25 Jan 2008]

2.16 pm

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Mr. Prentice:

Column: 1805

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Prentice:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Mr. Prentice:

Column: 1806

2.24 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Mr. Grieve:

Bridget Prentice:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 1807

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Grieve:

Bridget Prentice:

2.29 pm

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 1808

Luton Town Football Club [25 Jan 2008]

2.30 pm

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1809

Column: 1810

Column: 1811

Column: 1812

2.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Column: 1813

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Thomas:

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1814

Mr. Thomas:

Column: 1815

Column: 1816

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Thomas:


Back Home Page