Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 471Part No. 39

House of Commons Debates 28 January 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Culture, Media And Sport
Local Film Festivals
Sport (Girls)
Commonwealth Games (Glasgow)
Portable Antiquities Scheme
National Museums (Children)
Arts (North-east)
Participation In Sport
Regional Theatre
Topical Questions
Minister For The Olympics
Legacy Objectives
Olympic Delivery Authority
Legacy (Northamptonshire)
Personal Statement
Business Of The House
Business Of The House (Lisbon Treaty)
Committees
Petition
Immigration (Adela Mahoro Mugabo)
Lebanon


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 28 January 2008

Volume No. 471Part No. 39

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [28 Jan 2008]

Prayers [28 Jan 2008]

[Mr. Speaker ] [28 Jan 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Jan 2008]

Culture, Media and Sport [28 Jan 2008]

Local Film Festivals [28 Jan 2008]

Janet Anderson (Rossendale and Darwen) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Janet Anderson:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 3

Sport (Girls) [28 Jan 2008]

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 4

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Commonwealth Games (Glasgow) [28 Jan 2008]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Column: 5

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Ann McKechin:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 6

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Portable Antiquities Scheme [28 Jan 2008]

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Tim Loughton:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 7

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Margaret Hodge:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 8

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

National Museums (Children) [28 Jan 2008]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 9

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Margaret Hodge:

Arts (North-East) [28 Jan 2008]

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 10

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Dr. Kumar:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 11

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Participation in Sport [28 Jan 2008]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Mr. Mackay:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 12

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Regional Theatre [28 Jan 2008]

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Mr. Swire:

Column: 13

Margaret Hodge:

Topical Questions [28 Jan 2008]

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Ms Butler:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 14

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 15

Mr. Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 16

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Column: 17

Andy Burnham:

MINISTER FOR THE OLYMPICS [28 Jan 2008]

Legacy Objectives [28 Jan 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Mr. Harper:

Tessa Jowell:

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 18

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Tessa Jowell:

Olympic Delivery Authority [28 Jan 2008]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Richard Ottaway:

Tessa Jowell:

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Column: 19

Tessa Jowell:

Legacy (Northamptonshire) [28 Jan 2008]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Column: 20

Mr. Bone:

Tessa Jowell:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 21

Personal Statement [28 Jan 2008]

3.33 pm

Derek Conway (Old Bexley and Sidcup) (Con):

Column: 22

Points of Order [28 Jan 2008]

3.34 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 23

Business of the House [28 Jan 2008]

3.37 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Jim Murphy):

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 24

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

3.43 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 25

3.44 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

3.46 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

3.46 pm

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Division No. 055 [] [28 Jan 2008]

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 30

Business of the House (Lisbon Treaty) [28 Jan 2008]

4.3 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab)

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab)

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Column: 33

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Frank Field:

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 34

Several hon. Members

Mr. Murphy:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 35

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Murphy:

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Robathan:

Column: 36

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 37

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con)

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Gerald Howarth:

Column: 38

Mr. Murphy:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab)

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP)

Mr. Murphy:

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 39

Mr. Kenneth Clarke:

Mr. Murphy:

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 40

Mr. Murphy:

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con)

Mr. Cash

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

Bob Spink

Mr. Murphy:

Bob Spink:

Column: 41

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 42

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Column: 43

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 44

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Clarke:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 45

Mr. Clarke:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 46

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 47

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Shepherd

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 48

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington and Chelsea) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy

Column: 49

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 50

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Several hon. Members

Column: 51

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 52

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 53

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jenkin

Mr. Murphy:

Jon Trickett:

Mr. Murphy:

Colin Burgon (Elmet) (Lab):

Column: 54

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Gerald Howarth:

Column: 55

Mr. Murphy:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 56

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Murphy:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 57

Mr. Murphy:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Murphy:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 58

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

5.32 pm

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Hague:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 62

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Hague:

Column: 63

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Hague:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 64

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West) (Lab):

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 65

Mr. Hague:

Jon Trickett:

Mr. Hague:

Philip Davies:

Column: 66

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 67

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Hague:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 68

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Shepherd:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Davidson

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Davidson:

Mr. Hague:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Hague:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 69

Mr. Hague:

Column: 70

Several hon. Members

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Column: 71

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Clappison:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 72

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Hague:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hague:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 73

Bob Spink:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 74

Column: 75

6.22 pm

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Column: 76

Column: 77

Jon Cruddas (Dagenham) (Lab):

Jon Trickett:

Mr. Cash:

Jon Trickett:

Column: 78

Colin Burgon:

Jon Trickett:

Graham Stringer:

Jon Trickett:

Colin Burgon:

Jon Trickett:

Colin Burgon:

Jon Trickett:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Jon Trickett:

Column: 79

6.40 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 80

Column: 81

Mr. Cash:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Shepherd:

Column: 82

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 83

Mr. Davidson:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Davidson:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Davidson:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 84

Mr. Evans:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Harper

Mr. Davidson

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Harper:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Harper:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 85

Mr. Bacon:

Simon Hughes:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Davidson:

Column: 86

Simon Hughes:

Rob Marris:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

7.6 pm

Column: 87

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West) (Lab):

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Ms Hewitt:

Rob Marris:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 88

Mr. Harper:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Shepherd:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Jenkin:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 89

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Evans:

Ms Hewitt:

Rob Marris:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 90

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ms Hewitt:

7.20 pm

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Column: 91

Mr. Gummer:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Sheerman:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 92

Mrs. Dunwoody

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 93

Simon Hughes:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Gummer:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Rob Marris:

Column: 94

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Rob Marris

Sir Patrick Cormack:

7.37 pm

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 95

Column: 96

7.46 pm

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 97

Column: 98

Column: 99

7.59 pm

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Column: 100

Andrew Miller:

Rob Marris:

Andrew Miller

Rob Marris:

Column: 101

Andrew Miller:

Rob Marris:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 102

Mr. Shepherd:

Andrew Miller:

Mr. Shepherd:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 103

Mr. Shepherd:

Andrew Miller:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Andrew Miller:

Mr. Burns:

Andrew Miller:

Mr. Harper:

Andrew Miller:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Andrew Miller:

Column: 104

8.22 pm

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Andrew Miller

Mr. Jenkin:

Column: 105

Column: 106

Column: 107

The Minister for the Middle East (Dr. Kim Howells):

Mr. Jenkin:

8.37 pm

Column: 108

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 109

Column: 110

Bob Spink:

Mr. Cash:

8.51 pm

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 111

Column: 112

Column: 113

9.3 pm

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 114

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 115

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

Mr. Harper:

Column: 116

9.16 pm

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 117

Column: 118

9.24 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 119

Column: 120

9.30 pm

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 121

Column: 122

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Francois:

Column: 123

Column: 124

9.45 pm

The Minister for the Middle East (Dr. Kim Howells):

Mr. Jenkin:

Dr. Howells:

Column: 125

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Dr. Howells:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 126

Dr. Howells:

Mr. Jenkin:

Dr. Howells:

Mr. Jenkin:

Dr. Howells:

Column: 127

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Howells:

Mr. Jenkin

Hon. Members:

Dr. Howells:

Mr. Jenkin

Dr. Howells:

Mr. Jenkin:

Dr. Howells:

Column: 128

Mr. Jenkin:

Dr. Howells:

Division No. 056 []

Column: 130

[28 Jan 2008]
Division No. 57 [] [28 Jan 2008]

COMMITTEES [28 Jan 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

PETITION [28 Jan 2008]

Immigration (Adela Mahoro Mugabo) [28 Jan 2008]

10.30 pm

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 139

Lebanon [28 Jan 2008]

10.31 pm

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 140

Column: 141

10.42 pm

The Minister for the Middle East (Dr. Kim Howells):

Column: 142

Column: 143

Column: 144

Mr. Love:

Dr. Howells:

Column: 145

Column: 146


Back Home Page