Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 471Part No. 44

House of Commons Debates 04 February 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Children, Schools And Families
Educational Options (16 And 17-year-olds)
Youth Services (London)
Teenage Pregnancy
Holocaust Education
Foreign Languages
Unaccompanied And Trafficked Children
Engineering
A-level Examinations
Children Of Separated Parents
School Buildings (Battersea)
Topical Questions
Speaker’s Statement
Hmp Woodhill (Inquiry)
Police Grant
Local Government Finance
Delegated Legislation
Modernisation Of The House
Committees
Hmp Chelmsford


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 4 February 2008

Volume No. 471Part No. 44

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 639

Column: 639

House of Commons [4 Feb 2008]

Prayers [4 Feb 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [4 Feb 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [4 Feb 2008]

Children, Schools and Families [4 Feb 2008]

Educational Options (16 and 17-year-olds) [4 Feb 2008]

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Barbara Keeley:

Ed Balls:

Column: 640

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry, North-West) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 641

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 642

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Youth Services (London) [4 Feb 2008]

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Column: 643

Harry Cohen:

Beverley Hughes:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 644

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Teenage Pregnancy [4 Feb 2008]

Sandra Gidley (Romsey) (LD):

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Sandra Gidley:

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 645

Hilary Armstrong (North-West Durham) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Beverley Hughes:

Holocaust Education [4 Feb 2008]

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Gordon Banks:

Ed Balls:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 647

Ed Balls:

Foreign Languages [4 Feb 2008]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Simon Hughes:

Jim Knight:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Jim Knight:

Column: 648

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Jim Knight:

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Jim Knight:

Unaccompanied and Trafficked Children [4 Feb 2008]

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Column: 649

Mr. Steen:

Kevin Brennan:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan:

Engineering [4 Feb 2008]

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Column: 650

Dr. Kumar:

Jim Knight:

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Jim Knight:

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 651

Jim Knight:

A-level Examinations [4 Feb 2008]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Andrew Rosindell:

Jim Knight:

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Jim Knight:

Column: 652

Children of Separated Parents [4 Feb 2008]

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Andrew Selous:

Kevin Brennan:

School Buildings (Battersea) [4 Feb 2008]

Martin Linton (Battersea) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Column: 653

Martin Linton:

Jim Knight:

Topical Questions [4 Feb 2008]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

David Taylor:

Ed Balls:

Column: 654

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Column: 655

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 656

Ed Balls:

Michael Gove:

Ed Balls:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 657

The Minister for Children, Young People and Families (Beverley Hughes):

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 658

Ed Balls:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Beverley Hughes:

Column: 659

Speaker’s Statement [4 Feb 2008]

3.32 pm

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 660

HMP Woodhill (Inquiry) [4 Feb 2008]

3.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 661

Column: 662

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 663

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 664

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 665

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 666

Mr. Straw:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 667

Frank Cook (Stockton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Straw:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 668

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 669

Mr. Straw:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Column: 670

Mr. Straw:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 671

Points of Order [4 Feb 2008]

4.14 pm

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 672

Police Grant [4 Feb 2008]

4.16 pm

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 673

Mr. Robathan:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. McNulty:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Several hon. Members

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 674

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Mr. McNulty:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 675

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mark Pritchard

Mr. McNulty:

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 676

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 677

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 678

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Paice:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 679

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Blunt:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Blunt:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con)

Column: 680

Mr. McNulty:

Robert Key:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 681

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 682

4.52 pm

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 683

Mr. Blunt:

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 684

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 685

Column: 686

Column: 687

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Anne Milton:

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 688

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 689

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 690

5.25 pm

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 691

Column: 692

Column: 693

5.40 pm

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 694

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 695

Mr. Hogg:

Chris Huhne:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Tom Brake:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 696

5.52 pm

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 697

Mr. Heath:

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 698

Column: 699

David Taylor:

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 700

Chris Huhne:

Column: 701

Mr. Hogg:

6.10 pm

Mr. John Horam (Orpington) (Con):

Column: 702

6.17 pm

Column: 703

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 704

6.25 pm

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 705

Column: 706

Column: 707

6.38 pm

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Column: 708

Mr. John Hayes

Mr. Binley:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Binley:

Column: 709

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 710

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 711

6.54 pm

Mr. McNulty:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 712

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Blunt:

Column: 713

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Hayes

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Hogg:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Binley:

Column: 714

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Binley:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 715

Column: 716

Division No. 068 [Points of Order] [4 Feb 2008]

Column: 721

Local Government Finance [4 Feb 2008]

7.31 pm

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab):

John Healey:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD)

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD)

John Healey:

Column: 722

Mr. Hendrick:

John Healey:

Mr. Beith:

John Healey:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

John Healey:

Column: 723

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

John Healey:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

John Healey:

David Howarth:

Column: 724

John Healey:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

John Healey:

Column: 725

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

John Healey:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 726

John Healey:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

John Healey:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 727

John Healey:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

John Healey:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 728

John Healey:

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con)

John Healey:

Mr. Hurd:

John Healey:

Column: 729

Column: 730

Simon Hughes:

Column: 731

John Healey:

Mr. Burrowes:

John Healey:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

John Healey:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Column: 732

John Healey:

David Howarth:

John Healey:

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 733

8.22 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 734

John Healey

Robert Neill:

John Healey:

Column: 735

Robert Neill:

John Healey:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Robert Neill:

Column: 736

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Robert Neill

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Robert Neill:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab)

Robert Neill:

Column: 737

Mrs. Hodgson:

Robert Neill:

Mrs. Hodgson:

Robert Neill:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Robert Neill:

Column: 738

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab)

Robert Neill:

Mr. Slaughter:

Robert Neill:

Mr. Slaughter:

Column: 739

Robert Neill:

8.42 pm

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Julia Goldsworthy:

Mr. Turner:

Column: 740

David Heyes (Ashton-under-Lyne) (Lab):

Mr. Turner:

Column: 741

Column: 742

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Turner:

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. Turner:

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Turner:

Column: 743

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Mr. Turner:

8.58 pm

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Column: 744

Mr. Slaughter:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 745

Simon Hughes:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 746

Richard Younger-Ross:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Column: 747

Column: 748

Mr. Neil Turner:

Julia Goldsworthy:

9.16 pm

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Column: 749

Column: 750

9.24 pm

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 751

Column: 752

9.30 pm

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Column: 753

Robert Neill:

Jim Cousins:

9.37 pm

Mr. Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 754

9.40 pm

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 755

Column: 756

9.46 pm

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 757

Column: 758

9.54 pm

John Healey:

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

John Healey:

Column: 759

Division No. 69 [Local Government Finance] [4 Feb 2008]

Delegated Legislation [4 Feb 2008]

Modernisation of the House [4 Feb 2008]

Committees [4 Feb 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 763

HMP Chelmsford [4 Feb 2008]

10.14 pm

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 764

Column: 765

Column: 766

10.30 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Maria Eagle):

Column: 767

Column: 768

Column: 769

Column: 770


Back Home Page