Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 471Part No. 47

House of Commons Debates 07 February 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Private Business
Oral Answers To Questions
Church Commissioners
Parsonage Houses
Electoral Commission Committee
Democratic Process (Public Participation)
Overseas Voters
Church Commissioners
Women Bishops
Vicarages/rectories
Solicitor-general
Crown Prosecution Service
Crown Prosecution Service
Terrorists (Detention)
Women And Equality
Discrimination
Women's Suffrage
Human Trafficking
Rape Crisis Centres
Female Entrepreneurs
Child Care
Leader Of The House
Topical Debates
House Of Commons Commission
Blackberrys
Leader Of The House
Voting Rights
Parliamentary Questions
House Of Commons Commission
Visitors Reception Building
Leader Of The House
Governance Of Britain White Paper
Business Of The House
Flanagan Review
Topical Debate
Nhs Staffing
European Scrutiny (Standing Orders)
Petitions
Post Office Closures (Newport)
Post Office Closures (North Yorkshire)
Suicide Prevention


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 February 2008

Volume No. 471Part No. 47

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1101

Column: 1101

House of Commons [7 Feb 2008]

Prayers [7 Feb 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [7 Feb 2008]

Private Business [7 Feb 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Feb 2008]

Church Commissioners [7 Feb 2008]

Parsonage Houses [7 Feb 2008]

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Stuart Bell):

Robert Key:

Column: 1102

Sir Stuart Bell:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Electoral Commission Committee [7 Feb 2008]

Democratic Process (Public Participation) [7 Feb 2008]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Peter Viggers (Gosport):

Column: 1103

John Robertson:

Peter Viggers:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 1104

Peter Viggers:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Overseas Voters [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Column: 1105

Mr. Evans:

Peter Viggers:

Mr. Bill Olner (Nuneaton) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Column: 1106

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Church Commissioners [7 Feb 2008]

Women Bishops [7 Feb 2008]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Stuart Bell):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 1107

Sir Stuart Bell:

Vicarages/Rectories [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Mr. Swire:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Solicitor-General [7 Feb 2008]

Crown Prosecution Service [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Vera Baird):

Column: 1108

Mr. Kidney:

The Solicitor-General:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1109

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Crown Prosecution Service [7 Feb 2008]

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Philip Davies:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1110

Mr. Speaker:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Column: 1111

The Solicitor-General:

Terrorists (Detention) [7 Feb 2008]

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Andrew Mackinlay:

The Solicitor-General:

Women and Equality [7 Feb 2008]

Discrimination [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Column: 1112

The Minister for Women and Equality (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mr. Cunningham:

Ms Harman:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1113

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Women's Suffrage [7 Feb 2008]

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Lynda Waltho:

Barbara Follett:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1114

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Barbara Follett:

Human Trafficking [7 Feb 2008]

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Mrs. Hodgson:

Barbara Follett:

Rape Crisis Centres [7 Feb 2008]

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Column: 1115

Angela Watkinson:

Barbara Follett:

Female Entrepreneurs [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Mr. Bellingham:

Barbara Follett:

Child Care [7 Feb 2008]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Column: 1116

Tony Lloyd:

Barbara Follett:

Leader of the House [7 Feb 2008]

Topical Debates [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mr. Mackay:

Ms Harman:

Column: 1117

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

House of Commons Commission [7 Feb 2008]

BlackBerrys [7 Feb 2008]

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Nick Harvey (North Devon):

Bob Spink:

Column: 1118

Nick Harvey:

Mrs. Sharon Hodgson (Gateshead, East and Washington, West) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Leader of the House [7 Feb 2008]

Voting Rights [7 Feb 2008]

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Ann Winterton:

Column: 1119

Helen Goodman:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Helen Goodman:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Select Committees [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Column: 1120

Helen Goodman:

Parliamentary Questions [7 Feb 2008]

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Andrew Mackinlay:

Helen Goodman:

House of Commons Commission [7 Feb 2008]

Visitors Reception Building [7 Feb 2008]

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Nick Harvey (North Devon):

Column: 1121

Nick Harvey:

Leader of the House [7 Feb 2008]

Governance of Britain White Paper [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Column: 1122

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Mr. Allen:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1123

Business of the House [7 Feb 2008]

11.34 am

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mrs. May:

Column: 1124

Column: 1125

Ms Harman:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

Column: 1126

Ms Harman:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1127

Mr. Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1128

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Ms Harman:

Column: 1129

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1130

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1131

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1132

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1133

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Column: 1134

Ms Harman:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Ms Harman:

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1135

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1136

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1137

Ms Harman:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1138

Ms Harman:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1139

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 1140

Flanagan Review [7 Feb 2008]

12.30 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 1143

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1144

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 1145

Jacqui Smith:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 1146

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1147

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1148

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1149

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1150

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 1151

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1152

Topical Debate [7 Feb 2008]

NHS Staffing [7 Feb 2008]

1.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Ann Keen):

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Ann Keen:

Column: 1153

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Ann Keen:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Ann Keen:

Column: 1154

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ann Keen:

1.23 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Column: 1155

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1156

Greg Mulholland:

Ann Keen:

Greg Mulholland:

Ann Keen

Greg Mulholland:

Ann Keen:

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 1157

1.32 pm

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk) (Con):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 1158

Mr. Spring:

Ann Keen:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Ann Keen:

Mr. Spring:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Spring:

Column: 1159

Ann Keen:

Mr. Spring:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Spring:

Column: 1160

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Spring:

Column: 1161

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Spring:

Column: 1162

Column: 1163

1.57 pm

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Column: 1164

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Anne Milton:

Ann Keen:

Anne Milton:

Ann Keen

Anne Milton:

Column: 1165

Ann Keen:

Anne Milton:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Anne Milton:

Column: 1166

Madam Deputy Speaker:

2.7 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1167

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1168

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1169

Ann Keen:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Bone:

Chris Bryant:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1170

Ann Keen:

Mr. Bone:

Anne Milton:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1171

2.31 pm

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 1172

Mr. Greg Knight:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

2.36 pm

Ann Keen:

Column: 1173

Column: 1174

Anne Milton

Ann Keen:

Column: 1175

European Scrutiny (Standing Orders) [7 Feb 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

2.43 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Column: 1176

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1177

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1178

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Cash

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1179

Mr. Cash:

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1180

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1181

Column: 1182

Simon Hughes:

Helen Goodman:

3.10 pm

Column: 1183

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 1184

Mr. Cash:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Cash:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Cash:

Mrs. May:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1185

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mrs. May:

Mr. Cash:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1186

Helen Goodman:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mrs. May:

Column: 1187

Mr. Clappison:

Mrs. May:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mrs. May:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 1188

Mrs. May:

Column: 1189

Mr. Cash:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Cash:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 1190

Mrs. May:

3.38 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1191

Column: 1192

Mr. Cash:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Cash:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1193

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1194

Mrs. May:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1195

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

3.56 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 1196

Column: 1197

Mr. Clappison:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1198

Mr. Lilley:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Cash

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1199

Column: 1200

Column: 1201

Kelvin Hopkins:

Simon Hughes:

Michael Connarty:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 1202

Helen Goodman:

Simon Hughes:

Mrs. May

Simon Hughes:

Mrs. May:

Simon Hughes:

4.21 pm

Column: 1203

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Column: 1204

Mr. Cash:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 1205

Column: 1206

4.33 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1207

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1208

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Cash:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1209

Column: 1210

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1211

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

4.55 pm

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Vara:

Column: 1212

Column: 1213

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Vara:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1214

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Vara:

5.8 pm

Column: 1215

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Clappison:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 1216

Simon Hughes:

Helen Goodman:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1217

Helen Goodman:

Petitions [7 Feb 2008]

Post Office Closures (Newport) [7 Feb 2008]

5.21 pm

Column: 1218

Jessica Morden (Newport, East) (Lab):

Post Office Closures (North Yorkshire) [7 Feb 2008]

5.23 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Column: 1219

Column: 1220

Suicide Prevention [7 Feb 2008]

5.25 pm

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1221

Column: 1222

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mrs. Moon:

Column: 1223

Column: 1224

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mrs. Moon:

Column: 1225

5.47 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 1226

5.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Column: 1227

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 1228

Column: 1229

Simon Hughes:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 1230


Back Home Page