Previous Section Index Home Page

19 Feb 2008 : Column 484W—continued


Table 3: Academy proposals from local authority competitions since 1 May 2007
Local authority Academy name( 1) Sponsor Co-sponsor

1

Lincolnshire

Trent Valley Academy

Edutrust/Gainsborough Education Village

2

Southampton

Oasis Academy Mayfield

Oasis Community Learning

3

Southampton

Oasis Academy Lords Hill

Oasis Community Learning

(1) Predecessor school if academy has not yet been named.

19 Feb 2008 : Column 485W

Mr. Hoban: To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families which local authorities have agreed co-sponsorship arrangements under the academies programme. [164507]

Jim Knight: I refer the hon. Member to my reply given to the hon. Member for Yeovil (Mr. Laws) on 15 November 2007, Official Report, column 409W.

Mr. Laws: To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families which local authorities have agreed to co-sponsor academies; and on which date each made the agreement. [174663]

Jim Knight: The following local authorities have agreed to co-sponsor academies:


19 Feb 2008 : Column 486W

The following table shows which academies these local authorities are sponsoring and the date that the Expression of Interest was signed.

Local authority Academy name (predecessor school if academy not yet named) EOI agreed

Cheshire

TBC (Whitby High School, Cheshire Oaks High School and Ellesmere Port School)

25 July 2007

Corporation of London

City of London KPMG Academy

20 March 2006

Corporation of London

City of London Academy

20 April 2006

Corporation of London

City of London Southwark Academy

1 March 2001

Coventry

Swanswell

30 January 2007

Kensington and Chelsea

The Chelsea Science Academy

1 January 2005

Kent

Marlowe Academy

1 November 2002

Kent

Isle of Sheppey

13 March 2006

Kent

Marsh Academy

13 March 2006

Kent

TBC (Cornwallis), South Maidstone Federation

1 March 2007

Kent

New Line Learning Academy, South Maidstone Federation

1 March 2007

Manchester

Digital Communications Academy

22 March 2007

Manchester

Construction and the Built Environment Academy

18 December 2006

Manchester

Creative Media Academy—Girls

22 March 2007

Manchester

Creative Media Academy—Boys

22 March 2007

Manchester

Finance and Professional Service Academy

22 March 2007

Manchester

Business Enterprise Academy

18 December 2006

Manchester

Health Academy

18 December 2006

Sunderland

Pennywell/Quarry View Academy

8 June 2006

Sunderland

Castle View Enterprise Academy

8 June 2006

Sunderland

Red House Academy

8 June 2006

Telford and Wrekin

Abraham Darby Academy

11 April 2007

West Sussex

TBC (Littlehampton Community School)

26 July 2007

West Sussex

TBC (Boundstone Community College)

26 July 2007

West Sussex

TBC (Kings Manor Community College)

26 July 2007


Building Schools for the Future Programme

Mr. Bailey: To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families which schools have started construction under the Building Schools for the Future programme, broken down by (a) local authority area and (b) parliamentary constituency. [180200]

Jim Knight: The following table shows the schools which have started construction under the Building Schools for the Future programme broken down by local authority and parliamentary constituency.


19 Feb 2008 : Column 487W
School Local authority Parliamentary constituency

Salt

Bradford

Shipley

Tong

Bradford

Bradford South

Buttershaw

Bradford

Bradford South

Whitefield

Bristol

Bristol East

Brislington

Bristol

Bristol East

Hartcliffe

Bristol

Bristol South

Durham Johnston

Durham

Durham

Ilfield SEN

Kent

Gravesham

St. Edmund Canterbury

Knowsley

Knowsley South

Halewood

Knowsley

Knowsley South

Prescott

Knowsley

Knowsley South

Michael Tippet SEN

Lambeth

Vauxhall

Elm Court SEN

Lambeth

Dulwich and West Norwood

Park Campus PRU

Lambeth

Streatham

West Norwood (temporary)

Lambeth

Dulwich and West Norwood

Shuttleworth

Lancashire

Burnley

Burnley Sixth form

Lancashire

Burnley

Pendle Vale

Lancashire

Pendle

Pendle Vale SEN

Lancashire

Pendle

Sir John Thursby

Lancashire

Burnley

Ridgewood Community High SEN

Lancashire

Burnley

Allerton High

Leeds

Leeds North East

Cockburn

Leeds

Leeds Central

Pudsey Grangefield

Leeds

Pudsey

Rodillian

Leeds

Morley and Rothwell

Temple Moor High

Leeds

Leeds East

Allerton Grange

Leeds

Leeds North East

Beaumont Leys

Leicester

Leicester West

Fullhurst

Leicester

Leicester West

Judgemeadow

Leicester

Leicester East

Soar Valley

Leicester

Leicester East

Sedgehill

Lewisham

Lewisham West

Catford

Lewisham

Lewisham East

Melland SEN

Manchester

Manchester Gorton

Cedar Mount

Manchester

Manchester Gorton

Newall Green

Manchester

Wythenshawe and Sale East

St. Pauls

Manchester

Wythenshawe and Sale East

Piper Hill SEN

Manchester

Wythenshawe and Sale East

Our Lady's (RC)

Manchester

Manchester Blackley

St. Matthew's (RC)

Manchester

Manchester Blackley

Meade Hill SEN

Manchester

Manchester Blackley

Northridge High

Manchester

Manchester Blackley

Walbottle

Newcastle

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Kenton

Newcastle

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Thomas Bewick SEN

Newcastle

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Benfield

Newcastle

Newcastle upon Tyne and Wallsend

Newfield

Sheffield

Sheffield Heeley

Silverdale

Sheffield

Sheffield Hallam

Talbot SEN

Sheffield

Sheffield Heeley

Yewlands

Sheffield

Sheffield Brightside

Lanchester SEN

Solihull

Meriden

Park Hall

Solihull

Meriden

The Archbishop Grimshaw (RC)

Solihull

Meriden

Smith's Wood

Solihull

Meriden

Frederick Bremer

Waltham Forest

Walthamstow

Kelmscott

Waltham Forest

Walthamstow


Next Section Index Home Page