Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 472Part No. 54

House of Commons Debates 26 February 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Communities And Local Government
Devon And Somerset Fire Service
Affordable Housing
Growth Point Bids
Home Information Packs
Finance (London)
Housing Stock Transfers
Housing Associations (Ceos)
Unitary Status (East Anglia)
Eco-towns
Social Housing
Topical Questions
Gambling Policy
Bill Presented
Small Print
Business Of The House (Lisbon Treaty) (No. 6)
Treaty Of Lisbon (No. 7)
Orders Of The Day
European Union (Amendment) Bill
[sylvia Heal ]
Local Government
Delegated Legislation
European Union Documents
Sittings Of The House
Supplementary Schools


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 February 2008

Volume No. 472Part No. 54

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 883

Column: 883

House of Commons [26 Feb 2008]

Prayers [26 Feb 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [26 Feb 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Feb 2008]

Communities and Local Government [26 Feb 2008]

Devon and Somerset Fire Service [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Mr. Swire:

Mr. Speaker:

John Healey:

Column: 884

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

John Healey:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

John Healey:

Affordable Housing [26 Feb 2008]

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Minister for Housing (Caroline Flint):

Column: 885

Tim Farron:

Caroline Flint:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 886

John Reid (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 887

Growth Point Bids [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Mr. Jack:

Mr. Wright:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Mr. Wright:

Column: 888

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Home Information Packs [26 Feb 2008]

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

The Minister for Housing (Caroline Flint):

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 889

Caroline Flint:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Caroline Flint:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 890

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Finance (London) [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Hazel Blears):

Mr. Dunne:

Column: 891

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 892

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Housing Stock Transfers [26 Feb 2008]

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Bob Spink:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 893

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Wright:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Wright:

Housing Associations (CEOs) [26 Feb 2008]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Dr. Iddon:

Column: 894

Mr. Dhanda:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Dhanda:

Unitary Status (East Anglia) [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Mr. Bellingham:

John Healey:

Column: 895

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. Christopher Fraser (South-West Norfolk) (Con):

John Healey:

Eco-towns [26 Feb 2008]

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing (Caroline Flint):

Gordon Banks:

Column: 896

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Caroline Flint:

Social Housing [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Mr. Martlew:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 897

Topical Questions [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Hazel Blears):

Mr. Bone:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 898

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 899

Hazel Blears:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Column: 900

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Speaker:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Caroline Flint

Andrew Mackinlay:

Caroline Flint:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 901

Caroline Flint:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 902

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 903

Gambling Policy [26 Feb 2008]

3.31 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Column: 904

Mr. Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 905

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Column: 906

Andy Burnham:

Column: 907

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Column: 908

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Column: 909

Andy Burnham:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Column: 910

Andy Burnham:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 911

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale) (Con):

Column: 912

Andy Burnham:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 913

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr. Purchase:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 914

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Andy Burnham:

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Column: 915

Andy Burnham:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Column: 916

Andy Burnham:

Lynda Waltho (Stourbridge) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Moss:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 917

Andy Burnham:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 918

Andy Burnham:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Anne Milton (Guildford) (Con):

Column: 919

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

BILL PRESENTED

Column: 920

Small Print [26 Feb 2008]

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

Column: 921

Column: 922

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (LISBON TREATY) (No. 6)

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 923

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 924

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey

Julia Goldsworthy

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD)

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey:

Column: 925

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Jim Murphy

Mr. Davey

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 926

Treaty of Lisbon (No. 7) [26 Feb 2008]

4.46 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 927

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Murphy:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 928

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Murphy:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr. Murphy:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 929

Mr. Murphy:

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con)

Mr. Murphy:

Angela Browning:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con)

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 930

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Hon. Members:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 931

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Doug Henderson (Newcastle upon Tyne, North) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Goodwill:

Column: 932

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 933

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 934

Mr. Goodwill:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 935

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Mr. Murphy:

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 936

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Clappison:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 937

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 938

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Clappison:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 939

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Ian Taylor:

Mr. Murphy:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 940

Mr. Cash:

Column: 941

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 942

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Murphy:

5.42 pm

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks) (Con):

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Hague:

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 943

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 944

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 945

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Hague:

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 946

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Hague:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 947

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Mr. Hague:

Angus Robertson

Mr. Hague:

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Hague:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 948

Column: 949

Column: 950

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Column: 951

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hague:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Hague:

Column: 952

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

6.16 pm

Column: 953

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West) (Lab):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 954

Mr. Hendrick:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 955

Mr. Harper:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

6.28 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr. Harper:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 956

Mr. Harper:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Harper:

Jo Swinson:

Ms Gisela Stuart:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 957

Mr. Clappison:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 958

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 959

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Stuart:

Jo Swinson

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 960

6.42 pm

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 961

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Column: 962

Ms Stuart:

Ms Hewitt:

Ms Stuart:

Mr. MacShane:

Column: 963

Ms Stuart:

6.53 pm

Column: 964

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Clappison:

Mr. Jenkin:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 965

Mr. Jenkin:

Column: 966

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Jenkin:

7.4 pm

Column: 967

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 968

7.10 pm

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Bill Wiggin:

Column: 969

Angus Robertson:

Bill Wiggin:

Column: 970

7.17 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 971

Column: 972

7.26 pm

Column: 973

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 974

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Henderson:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Henderson:

Mr. Francois:

Column: 975

Column: 976

7.35 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons(Helen Goodman):

Column: 977

Mr. Harper:

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Harper:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 978

Division No. 097 [Small Print] [26 Feb 2008]
Division No. 098 [Small Print] [26 Feb 2008]

Column: 986

Orders of the Day [26 Feb 2008]

European Union (Amendment) Bill [26 Feb 2008]

[Sylvia Heal ] [26 Feb 2008]

8.11 pm

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 987

Mr. Cash:

Column: 988

8.15 pm

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Mr. Cash:

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 989

Mr. Cash:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hendrick:

Column: 990

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 991

Mr. Drew:

Mr. Cash:

8.30 pm

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr. Cash:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Column: 992

Mr. Cash:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 993

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Mr. Cash:

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 994

Mr. Cash:

Column: 995

8.45 pm

Column: 996

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Mr. Cash:

Column: 997

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Cash:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 998

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Duncan Smith:

Column: 999

Mike Gapes:

9 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1000

Mr. Clappison:

Mike Gapes:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mike Gapes:

Angela Browning:

Column: 1001

Mike Gapes:

Angela Browning:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1002

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mike Gapes:

9.15 pm

Mr. Cash:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mike Gapes:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mike Gapes:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mike Gapes:

Column: 1003

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Mike Gapes:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1004

Mike Gapes:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mike Gapes:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Jo Swinson:

Angus Robertson:

Column: 1005

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Salmond:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Salmond:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Austin Mitchell:

Column: 1006

9.30 pm

Jo Swinson

Mr. Mitchell:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1007

Mr. Mitchell:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 1008

Mr. Salmond:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 1009

Mr. Salmond:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Salmond:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 1010

Rob Marris

Mr. Mitchell:

Rob Marris:

9.45 pm

Mr. Mitchell:

The First Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Mitchell:

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab)

Mr. Mitchell:

Mr. Borrow:

Column: 1011

Mr. Mitchell:

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Column: 1012

Column: 1013

Column: 1014

10 pm

Mr. Hendrick:

Column: 1015

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Evans

Mr. Hendrick:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 1016

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Hendrick:

Column: 1017

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 1018

10.15 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Angus Robertson:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 1019

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Angus Robertson:

Mr. Cash:

Angus Robertson:

Column: 1020

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 1021

Angus Robertson:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Column: 1022

10.30 pm

Kelvin Hopkins:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1023

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Mr. Clappison:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1024

Mr. Clappison

Rob Marris:

Charles Hendry (Wealden) (Con):

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Michael Lord):

Rob Marris:

Mr. Harper:

Column: 1025

Rob Marris:

Kate Hoey:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1026

Kelvin Hopkins:

Rob Marris:

10.45 pm

Mr. Francois:

Column: 1027

Column: 1028

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Francois:

Mr. Cash

Mr. Francois:

Column: 1029

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1030

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Francois:

11 pm

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1031

Mr. Salmond:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1032

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Second Deputy Chairman:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1033

Mr. Cash:

Division No. 099 [European Union (Amendment) Bill] [26 Feb 2008]

Column: 1037

Division No. 100 [European Union (Amendment) Bill] [26 Feb 2008]

Column: 1041

Local Government [26 Feb 2008]

11.37 pm

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

John Healey:

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

John Healey:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Column: 1042

John Healey:

Christine Russell (City of Chester) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

John Healey:

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Column: 1043

John Healey:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

John Healey:

Column: 1044

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale) (Lab):

John Healey:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1045

John Healey:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

John Healey:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

John Healey:

Column: 1046

12 am

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 1047

Robert Neill:

Mr. Mike Hall:

Robert Neill:

Christine Russell:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Robert Neill:

Mr. Mike Hall:

Column: 1048

Robert Neill:

Mr. Hall:

Robert Neill:

12.7 am

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich) (Lab):

Column: 1049

Column: 1050

Column: 1051

Mr. Mike Hall:

Mrs. Dunwoody:

12.20 am

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Column: 1052

Christine Russell:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 1053

12.26 am

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Column: 1054

12.31 am

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1055

Column: 1056

12.39 am

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale) (Lab):

Column: 1057

12.45 am

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Column: 1058

Christine Russell:

Mr. Osborne:

Christine Russell:

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 1059

12.51 am

Christine Russell (City of Chester) (Lab):

Column: 1060

12.56 am

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Mrs. Dunwoody:

Mr. O'Brien:

Column: 1061

Mr. Mike Hall:

Mr. O'Brien:

12.59 am

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 1062

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

1.1 am

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

1.2 am

John Healey:

Column: 1063

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Hon. Members:

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 1064

EUROPEAN UNION DOCUMENTS [26 Feb 2008]

SITTINGS OF THE HOUSE [26 Feb 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1065

Supplementary Schools [26 Feb 2008]

1.7 am

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Column: 1066

Column: 1067

Column: 1068

1.22 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Kevin Brennan):

Column: 1069

Column: 1070

Column: 1071

Column: 1072

Joan Ryan:

Kevin Brennan:


Back Home Page