Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 472Part No. 55

House of Commons Debates 27 February 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Wales
Employment (Cynon Valley)
Cross-border Patients
Hmrc And Dwp Offices
Arriva
Creative Industries
Military Training Academy
Prime Minister
Engagements
Personal Debt (Advice And Regulation)
Business Of The House (Lisbon Treaty) (No. 7)
Treaty Of Lisbon (No. 8)
Deferred Division
Treaty Of Lisbon (No. 8)
Orders Of The Day
European Union (Amendment) Bill
[sylvia Heal ]
Petitions
Palestinian Community Of Jayyous
Referendum On The Eu Constitution
Hospices
Support For Armed Forces
Post Office Closures (Chorley)
Police Escape Masks
Deferred Division


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 February 2008

Volume No. 472Part No. 55

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1073

Column: 1073

House of Commons [27 Feb 2008]

Prayers [27 Feb 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [27 Feb 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Feb 2008]

Wales [27 Feb 2008]

Employment (Cynon Valley) [27 Feb 2008]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

Ann Clwyd:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1074

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Dr. Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1075

Cross-border Patients [27 Feb 2008]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Murphy:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Column: 1076

Mr. Murphy:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 1077

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

HMRC and DWP Offices [27 Feb 2008]

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Nia Griffith:

Column: 1078

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. Llwyd:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Nick Ainger (Carmarthen, West and South Pembrokeshire) (Lab):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Crabb:

Column: 1079

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Arriva [27 Feb 2008]

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Lembit Öpik:

Column: 1080

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Creative Industries [27 Feb 2008]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

Column: 1081

Ian Lucas:

Mr. Murphy:

Military Training Academy [27 Feb 2008]

John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

John Smith:

Mr. Murphy:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Prime Minister [27 Feb 2008]

Engagements [27 Feb 2008]

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Column: 1082

Kelvin Hopkins:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1083

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 1084

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 1085

The Prime Minister:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

Column: 1086

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Column: 1087

The Prime Minister:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab): Screening

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1088

Chris Mole (Ipswich) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1089

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1090

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1091

Personal Debt (Advice and Regulation) [27 Feb 2008]

12.32 pm

Sandra Gidley (Romsey) (LD):

Column: 1092

Column: 1093

Column: 1094

Column: 1095

Points of Order [27 Feb 2008]

12.42 pm

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1096

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (LISBON TREATY) (No. 7) [27 Feb 2008]

Column: 1097

Treaty of Lisbon (No. 8) [27 Feb 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

12.45 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1098

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Column: 1099

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1100

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1101

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Column: 1102

Hilary Benn:

Hugh Bayley:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1103

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1104

Mr. Stuart:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Gummer:

Hilary Benn:

Colin Challen:

Column: 1105

Hilary Benn:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Martin Horwood:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1106

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Clappison:

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Peter Ainsworth:

Hilary Benn:

Column: 1107

1.22 pm

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Column: 1108

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Column: 1109

Mr. Ainsworth:

Colin Challen:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 1110

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ainsworth:

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 1111

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Hugh Bayley:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 1112

Mr. Ainsworth:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab)

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 1113

Dr. Whitehead:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Martin Horwood

Mr. Ainsworth:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 1114

Column: 1115

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 1116

Colin Challen

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 1117

Hugh Bayley:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

1.54 pm

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 1118

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Morley:

Column: 1119

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

2.3 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 1120

Rob Marris:

Jo Swinson:

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1121

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1122

Rob Marris:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Peter Ainsworth:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1123

Mr. Kidney:

Jo Swinson:

Martin Salter:

Column: 1124

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Weir:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 1125

Mr. Caton:

Jo Swinson:

2.22 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Column: 1126

Column: 1127

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

2.30 pm

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Joan Walley:

Mr. Atkinson:

Column: 1128

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Atkinson:

Hilary Benn

Column: 1129

Mr. Atkinson:

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West) (Lab):

Mr. Atkinson:

2.38 pm

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 1130

Bob Spink:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1131

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 1132

2.49 pm

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Column: 1133

Mr. Clappison:

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 1134

Column: 1135

2.58 pm

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

Bob Spink:

Mr. Meacher:

Bob Spink:

Column: 1136

Mr. Meacher:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Meacher:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 1137

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 1138

deferred Division [27 Feb 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 1139

Treaty of Lisbon (No. 8) [27 Feb 2008]

3.10 pm

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Hurd:

Column: 1140

Column: 1141

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker

3.19 pm

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Column: 1142

Column: 1143

3.26 pm

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 1144

3.33 pm

Column: 1145

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 1146

3.40 pm

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 1147

Mr. Weir:

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 1148

3.46 pm

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con)

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 1149

3.53 pm

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 1150

3.55 pm

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

Column: 1153

4.6 pm

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Phil Woolas):

Column: 1154

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Woolas:

Column: 1155

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Woolas:

Division No. 102 [Treaty of Lisbon (No. 8)] [27 Feb 2008]
Division No. 103 [Treaty of Lisbon (No. 8)] [27 Feb 2008]

Column: 1164

Orders of the Day [27 Feb 2008]

European Union (Amendment) Bill [27 Feb 2008]

[Sylvia Heal ] [27 Feb 2008]

4.41 pm

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 1165

The Minister for Europe (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 1166

David Howarth:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 1167

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Mr. Grieve:

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West) (Lab):

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 1168

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

David Howarth:

Mr. MacShane:

Mr. Grieve:

5 pm

Column: 1169

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Mr. Grieve:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 1170

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1171

Mr. Grieve:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Grieve:

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 1172

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Grieve:

5.15 pm

Column: 1173

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 1174

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Grieve:

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1175

Mr. Heath:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 1176

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Michael Connarty:

5.30 pm

David Howarth:

Column: 1177

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Column: 1178

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Column: 1179

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

5.45 pm

Mr. Cash:

David Howarth:

Column: 1180

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

David Howarth:

Column: 1181

Mr. Grieve:

David Howarth:

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Grieve:

Ms Hewitt:

Column: 1182

Column: 1183

Mr. Shepherd:

6 pm

Ms Hewitt:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Column: 1184

Column: 1185

Column: 1186

6.15 pm

Column: 1187

David Howarth:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Column: 1188

David Howarth:

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1189

6.30 pm

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1190

Column: 1191

Rob Marris:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1192

Michael Connarty:

6.45 pm

Mr. Cash:

Column: 1193

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Shepherd:

Column: 1194

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Shepherd:

Column: 1195

Mr. Jim Murphy:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1196

7 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1197

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 1198

Mr. Grieve:

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Grieve:

Division No. 104 [European Union (Amendment) Bill] [27 Feb 2008]
Division No. 105 [European Union (Amendment) Bill] [27 Feb 2008]

petitions [27 Feb 2008]

Palestinian Community of Jayyous [27 Feb 2008]

7.37 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Referendum on the EU Constitution [27 Feb 2008]

7.39 pm

Column: 1207

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Bob Spink:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Bob Spink:

7.41 pm

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 1208

Hospices [27 Feb 2008]

Support for Armed Forces [27 Feb 2008]

Post Office Closures (Chorley) [27 Feb 2008]

Column: 1209

Column: 1210

Police Escape Masks [27 Feb 2008]

7.45 pm

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 1211

Column: 1212

7.53 pm

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Column: 1213

7.57 pm

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Column: 1214

Column: 1215

Column: 1216

DEFERRED DIVISION [27 Feb 2008]

Division No. 101 [Post Office Closures (Chorley)] [27 Feb 2008]

Back Home Page