Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 473Part No. 63

House of Commons Debates 10 March 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Culture, Media And Sport
Digital Switchover
Creative Industries
Cultural Olympiad
Schools (Culture)
Listed Buildings
School Sport
Gambling Act
Convergence Think Tank
S4c
Topical Questions
Minister For The Olympics
Costs Estimate
Target Shooting Sports
Olympic Legacy
Estimates Day
Supplementary Estimates, 2007-08
Northern Rock And Banking Reform
Department For Transport
London Underground
Supplementary Estimates, 2007-08
Estimates, 2008-09 (Navy) Vote A
Estimates, 2008-09 (Army) Vote A
Estimates, 2008-09 (Air) Vote A
Estimates, Excesses, 2006-07
Supplementary Estimates, 2007-08
Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) Bill
Delegated Legislation
International Development
Petition
Development (Essex)
Harrogate Theatre


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 March 2008

Volume No. 473Part No. 63

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [10 Mar 2008]

Prayers [10 Mar 2008]

[Mr. Speaker ] [10 Mar 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Mar 2008]

Culture, Media and Sport [10 Mar 2008]

Digital Switchover [10 Mar 2008]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Linda Gilroy:

Andy Burnham:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 3

Andy Burnham:

Creative Industries [10 Mar 2008]

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Mrs. Dorries:

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 4

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

Cultural Olympiad [10 Mar 2008]

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Column: 5

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Mr. Sanders:

Andy Burnham:

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 6

Schools (Culture) [10 Mar 2008]

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Rosie Cooper:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 7

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Listed Buildings [10 Mar 2008]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Mr. Swayne:

Margaret Hodge:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 8

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Margaret Hodge:

School Sport [10 Mar 2008]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Ben Chapman:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Column: 9

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 10

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Gambling Act [10 Mar 2008]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Mr. Robathan:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Robathan:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Robathan:

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Column: 11

Mr. Sutcliffe:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Sutcliffe:

Convergence Think Tank [10 Mar 2008]

Bill Wiggin (Leominster) (Con):

Column: 12

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Bill Wiggin:

Andy Burnham:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

S4C [10 Mar 2008]

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 13

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Mr. Spellar:

Andy Burnham:

Topical Questions [10 Mar 2008]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 14

Andy Burnham:

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 15

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hoyle:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 16

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 17

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe):

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Minister for the Olympics [10 Mar 2008]

Costs Estimate [10 Mar 2008]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Mr. Evennett:

Column: 18

Tessa Jowell:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Tessa Jowell:

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 19

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Tessa Jowell:

Target Shooting Sports [10 Mar 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 20

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Tessa Jowell:

Mr. Speaker:

Olympic Legacy [10 Mar 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Mr. Harper:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 21

Estimates day

Supplementary Estimates, 2007-08 [10 Mar 2008]

Northern Rock and Banking Reform [10 Mar 2008]

3.35 pm

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 22

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

John McFall:

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

John McFall:

Column: 23

Column: 24

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

John McFall:

Column: 25

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

John McFall:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 26

John McFall:

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

John McFall:

Column: 27

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

John McFall:

Column: 28

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

John McFall:

Column: 29

4.6 pm

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 30

Column: 31

John Thurso:

Mr. Fallon:

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 32

Mr. Fallon:

4.20 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 33

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Frank Dobson:

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Frank Dobson:

Column: 34

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Frank Dobson:

Column: 35

Column: 36

4.37 pm

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 37

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Redwood:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 38

Mr. Mark Field:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 39

Mr. Hands:

Column: 40

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Hands:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Redwood:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 41

Frank Dobson:

Dr. Cable:

4.57 pm

Mr. Charles Clarke (Norwich, South) (Lab):

Column: 42

Column: 43

Column: 44

5.8 pm

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 45

Column: 46

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Jane Kennedy):

Frank Dobson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Field:

Column: 47

Mr. Mudie:

Mr. Field:

Mr. Bailey:

Mr. Field:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Field:

Column: 48

5.22 pm

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 49

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Mr. Bailey:

Column: 50

Mr. Mudie:

Column: 51

Mr. Bailey:

Column: 52

5.41 pm

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 53

Column: 54

Mr. Mudie:

Mr. Lilley:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 55

5.57 pm

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Column: 56

John McFall:

Mr. Mudie:

Column: 57

Mr. Lilley

Mr. Mudie:

Column: 58

John Thurso

Mr. Mudie:

John Thurso:

Mr. Mudie:

Column: 59

Mr. Dunne:

Mr. Mudie:

Mr. Breed

Column: 60

Mr. Mudie:

Mr. Breed:

Mr. Mudie:

Column: 61

6.21 pm

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 62

Column: 63

Column: 64

6.34 pm

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Column: 65

Mr. Hands:

Ms Keeble:

Column: 66

Frank Dobson:

Ms Keeble:

6.49 pm

Column: 67

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Column: 68

Column: 69

Column: 70

7.4 pm

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 71

Column: 72

Column: 73

Column: 74

Column: 75

7.25 pm

Column: 76

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 77

Column: 78

Column: 79

Column: 80

7.40 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Jane Kennedy):

Column: 81

Mr. Hands:

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Dunne

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Dunne:

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 82

Column: 83

Column: 84

Column: 85

Department for Transport [10 Mar 2008]

London Underground [10 Mar 2008]

7.56 pm

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 86

Column: 87

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs. Ellman:

Mr. Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Mrs. Ellman:

8.7 pm

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Column: 88

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Column: 89

Norman Baker:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Norman Baker:

David Taylor:

Column: 90

Norman Baker:

Mr. Raynsford:

Norman Baker:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Norman Baker:

Column: 91

8.21 pm

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Column: 92

Justine Greening:

Harry Cohen:

Stephen Hammond:

Harry Cohen:

Column: 93

David Taylor:

Harry Cohen:

Column: 94

Column: 95

8.37 pm

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 96

Mr. Hands:

Justine Greening:

Mr. Hands:

Column: 97

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr. Hands:

Column: 98

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab)

Clive Efford

Mr. Hands:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

8.47 pm

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 99

Column: 100

Column: 101

8.58 pm

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Justine Greening

Susan Kramer:

Column: 102

Kelvin Hopkins:

Susan Kramer:

Kelvin Hopkins

Susan Kramer:

Column: 103

Column: 104

9.11 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 105

Stephen Hammond:

Clive Efford:

9.17 pm

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Column: 106

Kelvin Hopkins:

Justine Greening:

Column: 107

9.25 pm

Mr. Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 108

Susan Kramer:

Mr. Raynsford:

Susan Kramer:

Mr. Raynsford:

Column: 109

9.30 pm

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Column: 110

Kelvin Hopkins:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 111

Column: 112

Harry Cohen:

Stephen Hammond:

Susan Kramer:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 113

9.45 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Ms Rosie Winterton):

Column: 114

Mr. Hands:

Ms Winterton:

Norman Baker:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 115

Column: 116

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2007-08 [10 Mar 2008]

Column: 117

ESTIMATES, 2008-09 (NAVY) VOTE A [10 Mar 2008]

ESTIMATES, 2008-09 (ARMY) VOTE A [10 Mar 2008]

ESTIMATES, 2008-09 (AIR) VOTE A [10 Mar 2008]

ESTIMATES, EXCESSES, 2006-07 [10 Mar 2008]

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 2007-08 [10 Mar 2008]

Column: 118

CONSOLIDATED FUND (Appropriation) bILL [10 Mar 2008]

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [10 Mar 2008]

International Development [10 Mar 2008]

Petition [10 Mar 2008]

Development (Essex) [10 Mar 2008]

10.2 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Column: 119

Harrogate Theatre [10 Mar 2008]

10.4 pm

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (LD):

Mr. John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Mr. Willis:

Column: 120

Column: 121

Column: 122

10.18 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Column: 123

Column: 124

Column: 125

Column: 126


Back Home Page