Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 473Part No. 65

House of Commons Debates 12 March 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
International Development
Palestine
Elections
Orphans (Malawi)
Hiv/aids
Prime Minister
Engagements
Orders Of The Day
Ways And Means
Financial Statement
Provisional Collection Of Taxes
Budget Resolutions
Amendment Of The Law
Petitions
Post Office Closures (Swindon)
Accident And Emergency Departments


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 12 March 2008

Volume No. 473Part No. 65

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 265

Column: 265

House of Commons [12 Mar 2008]

Prayers [12 Mar 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [12 Mar 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [12 Mar 2008]

International Development [12 Mar 2008]

Palestine [12 Mar 2008]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Carmichael:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 266

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 267

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr. Alexander:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 268

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Column: 269

Mr. Alexander:

Elections [12 Mar 2008]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Gillian Merron):

Mr. Hands:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Boswell:

Gillian Merron:

Column: 270

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Gillian Merron:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Gillian Merron:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Gillian Merron:

Mr. Mitchell:

Column: 271

Gillian Merron:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Gillian Merron:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Gillian Merron:

Orphans (Malawi) [12 Mar 2008]

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Shahid Malik):

Column: 272

Mr. Borrow:

Mr. Malik:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Mr. Malik:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Mr. Malik:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 273

Mr. Malik:

HIV/AIDS [12 Mar 2008]

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Gillian Merron):

Mr. Allen:

Gillian Merron:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Gillian Merron:

Prime Minister [12 Mar 2008]

Engagements [12 Mar 2008]

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Column: 274

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 275

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 276

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 277

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 278

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 279

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 280

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Chris Mole(Ipswich) (Lab):

Column: 281

The Prime Minister:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 282

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 283

The Prime Minister:

Column: 284

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 285

Orders of the Day [12 Mar 2008]

Ways and means [12 Mar 2008]

Financial Statement [12 Mar 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

12.31 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 286

Column: 287

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290

Column: 291

Column: 292

Column: 293

Column: 294

Column: 295

Column: 296

Column: 297

Column: 298

PROVISIONAL COLLECTION OF TAXES [12 Mar 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 299

Budget Resolutions [12 Mar 2008]

AMENDMENT OF THE LAW [12 Mar 2008]

1.23 pm

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Column: 300

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 301

Column: 302

Column: 303

1.36 pm

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Column: 304

Column: 305

1.46 pm

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 306

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

John McFall:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Column: 307

John McFall:

Column: 308

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

John McFall:

Column: 309

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

John McFall:

Sir Robert Smith

John McFall:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

John McFall:

Column: 310

Column: 311

Rob Marris:

John McFall:

Rob Marris:

John McFall:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 312

John McFall:

2.11 pm

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 313

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs. Lait:

John McFall:

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 314

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 315

Several hon. Members

Mrs. Lait:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 316

Mrs. Lait:

Rob Marris

Mr. Purchase

Mrs. Lait:

2.31 pm

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Column: 317

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Dr. Strang:

Column: 318

Mr. Evans:

Dr. Strang:

Column: 319

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Dr. Strang:

Mr. Jack:

Dr. Strang:

Column: 320

2.44 pm

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 321

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab):

Mr. Jack:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr. Jack:

Column: 322

Rob Marris:

Mr. Jack:

Column: 323

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Mr. Jack:

Mr. Purchase:

Mr. Jack:

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Column: 324

Mr. Jack:

Column: 325

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Mr. Jack:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Jack:

Column: 326

3.10 pm

Column: 327

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Jack:

Mr. Purchase:

Column: 328

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Purchase:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Mr. Purchase:

Column: 329

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Purchase:

Column: 330

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Purchase:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Purchase:

Column: 331

3.29 pm

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Mr. Jack:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 332

Column: 333

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Lilley:

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 334

Mr. Austin Mitchell:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 335

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Lilley:

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 336

Column: 337

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 338

Mr. Lilley:

3.58 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

Column: 339

Column: 340

Column: 341

Rob Marris:

Column: 342

Barry Gardiner:

Mr. Brady:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 343

Column: 344

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 345

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Barry Gardiner:

4.30 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 346

Column: 347

Column: 348

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 349

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Brown:

Stewart Hosie:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 350

Stewart Hosie:

David Taylor:

Column: 351

Stewart Hosie:

David Taylor:

Stewart Hosie:

John Thurso:

Column: 352

Stewart Hosie:

4.55 pm

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 353

Sammy Wilson:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Stewart Hosie:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 354

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Sir Stuart Bell:

Mr. Mark Field:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 355

Column: 356

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 357

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

5.14 pm

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Column: 358

Column: 359

Column: 360

5.28 pm

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Column: 361

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Mark Field:

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 362

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Jackson

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 363

Mr. Mark Field:

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 364

5.44 pm

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 365

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 366

John Thurso:

5.55 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 367

Column: 368

Column: 369

6.5 pm

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Evans:

Column: 370

Mr. Russell Brown:

Column: 371

Mr. Evans:

6.14 pm

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 372

Column: 373

6.21 pm

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 374

Column: 375

Column: 376

Column: 377

6.34 pm

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 378

Column: 379

Bob Spink:

Mr. Mitchell:

6.43 pm

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Bob Spink:

Column: 380

Mr. Brown:

Column: 381

Column: 382

petitions [12 Mar 2008]

Post Office Closures (Swindon) [12 Mar 2008]

6.56 pm

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Column: 383

Accident and Emergency Departments [12 Mar 2008]

6.57 pm

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Dr. Taylor:

Column: 384

Column: 385

Column: 386

7.13 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Column: 387

Column: 388

Column: 389

Column: 390


Back Home Page