Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 474Part No. 73

House of Commons Debates 26 March 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Northern Ireland
Fuel Smuggling
Irish National Prisoners
Fine Defaulters
Paramilitary Organisations
Criminal Justice And Policing
Provisional Army Council
Prime Minister
Engagements
Castle Point
Engagements
Bill Presented
Orders Of The Day
Local Transport Bill []
Local Transport Bill (Programme)
Deferred Divisions
Local Transport Bill [money]
Local Transport Bill [ways And Means]
European Community Documents
Delegated Legislation
Business Of The House
Justice
Petitions
Hugh Sexey's Hospital
Means Tested Benefits
Co-operative Model In Education (Portsmouth)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 March 2008

Volume No. 474Part No. 73

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 169

Column: 169

House of Commons [26 Mar 2008]

Prayers [26 Mar 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [26 Mar 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Mar 2008]

Northern Ireland [26 Mar 2008]

Fuel Smuggling [26 Mar 2008]

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Paul Goggins):

Mr. Jones:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 170

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Paul Goggins:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Paul Goggins:

Column: 171

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury) (Con):

Paul Goggins:

Irish National Prisoners [26 Mar 2008]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Paul Goggins):

Column: 172

Mr. Hollobone:

Paul Goggins:

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Paul Goggins:

Fine Defaulters [26 Mar 2008]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Paul Goggins):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 173

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Burrowes:

Paul Goggins:

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP):

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP):

Column: 174

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Paul Goggins:

Paramilitary Organisations [26 Mar 2008]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Mr. Mackay:

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 175

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

Mr. Woodward:

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Woodward:

Criminal Justice and Policing [26 Mar 2008]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Column: 176

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Miss McIntosh:

Mr. Woodward:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Column: 177

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Paterson:

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Mr. Woodward:

Provisional Army Council [26 Mar 2008]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Column: 178

Mr. Robathan:

Mr. Woodward:

Prime Minister [26 Mar 2008]

Engagements [26 Mar 2008]

Gwyn Prosser (Dover) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Gwyn Prosser:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 179

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 180

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 181

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 182

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

Column: 183

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 184

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 185

The Prime Minister:

Castle Point [26 Mar 2008]

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Bob Spink:

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [26 Mar 2008]

Mr. Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent, South) (Lab):

Column: 186

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Column: 187

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 188

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 189

Points of Order [26 Mar 2008]

12.31 pm

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

bill presented [26 Mar 2008]

Column: 190

Orders of the Day [26 Mar 2008]

Local Transport Bill [] [26 Mar 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

12.33 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Transport(Ms Rosie Winterton):

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 191

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD)

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab)

Ms Winterton:

Norman Baker:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 192

Several hon. Members

Ms Winterton:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC)

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab)

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op)

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Hendrick:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 193

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Chaytor:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 194

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 195

Mr. Llwyd:

Ms Winterton:

Mrs. Villiers

Ms Winterton:

Mrs. Villiers:

Hon. Members:

Ms Winterton:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Several hon. Members

Ms Winterton:

Column: 196

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD)

Ms Winterton:

Column: 197

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Mark Hunter:

Ms Winterton:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Column: 198

Ms Winterton:

Column: 199

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Column: 200

Ms Winterton:

Mr. Betts:

Ms Winterton:

Norman Baker:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 201

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Ms Winterton:

Column: 202

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 203

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Ms Winterton:

Mark Hunter:

Ms Winterton:

Column: 204

1.29 pm

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 205

Clive Efford:

Mrs. Villiers:

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Betts:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 206

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Column: 207

Mrs. Villiers:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Mrs. Villiers:

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Column: 208

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Truswell:

Mrs. Villiers:

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Mrs. Villiers:

Judy Mallaber:

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Column: 209

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Betts:

Mrs. Villiers:

Norman Baker:

Mrs. Villiers:

Andrew Gwynne:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 210

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 211

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mrs. Villiers:

Judy Mallaber:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 212

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 213

Column: 214

2.3 pm

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab):

Column: 215

Ms Dari Taylor:

Mr. Clelland:

Column: 216

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Mr. Clelland:

Ms Rosie Winterton

Mr. Clelland:

2.10 pm

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

Column: 217

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Column: 218

Norman Baker:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Norman Baker:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Norman Baker:

Mr. Truswell:

Column: 219

Norman Baker:

Andrew Gwynne:

Norman Baker:

Column: 220

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Norman Baker:

Column: 221

Mr. Betts:

Norman Baker:

Column: 222

Column: 223

2.33 pm

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 224

Column: 225

Column: 226

Column: 227

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Ms Smith:

Column: 228

2.52 pm

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 229

Mr. Knight:

Column: 230

Norman Baker:

Mr. Knight:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Knight:

Column: 232

Andrew Gwynne:

Mr. Knight:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mr. Knight:

Column: 234

Norman Baker:

Mr. Knight:

Column: 235

Column: 236

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr. Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Knight:

3.26 pm

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Mr. Chope:

Graham Stringer:

Mr. Chope:

Graham Stringer:

Mrs. Villiers:

Column: 237

Graham Stringer:

Mrs. Villiers:

Graham Stringer:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 238

Mr. Truswell:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 239

Mr. Greg Knight:

Column: 240

Graham Stringer:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Graham Stringer:

Column: 241

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 242

Paul Rowen:

Graham Stringer:

Ms Rosie Winterton:

Graham Stringer:

Column: 243

3.56 pm

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 244

Column: 245

Column: 246

4.12 pm

Column: 247

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab):

Column: 248

Column: 249

Column: 250

Column: 251

4.30 pm

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 252

Column: 253

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 254

4.45 pm

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Column: 255

Column: 256

Mrs. Villiers:

Mr. Betts:

Column: 257

Column: 258

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Jackson:

Mr. Betts:

Column: 259

Column: 260

5.7 pm

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Column: 261

Column: 262

Column: 263

5.21 pm

Column: 264

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Column: 265

Column: 266

Column: 267

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

5.39 pm

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Column: 268

Column: 269

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Jones:

Column: 270

Norman Baker:

Mr. Jones:

5.53 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab)

Hon. Members:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Column: 271

Kerry McCarthy:

Column: 272

Column: 273

Column: 274

6.6 pm

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

6.9 pm

Column: 275

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Column: 276

Column: 277

6.20 pm

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 278

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Jackson:

Rob Marris:

Column: 279

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

Ms Angela C. Smith:

Rob Marris:

Mrs. Villiers:

Rob Marris:

6.28 pm

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Column: 280

Rob Marris:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 281

Column: 282

Column: 283

Norman Baker:

Stephen Hammond:

Mr. Betts:

Stephen Hammond:

6.44 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Column: 284

Kerry McCarthy:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 285

Clive Efford:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 286

Column: 287

Column: 288

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Division No. 135 [Points of Order] [26 Mar 2008]

local transport bill (programme) [26 Mar 2008]

Deferred Divisions [26 Mar 2008]

Column: 293

local transport bill [money] [26 Mar 2008]

local transport bill [ways and means] [26 Mar 2008]

european community documents [26 Mar 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

delegated legislation [26 Mar 2008]

Column: 294

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

business of the house [26 Mar 2008]

justice [26 Mar 2008]

Petitions [26 Mar 2008]

Hugh Sexey's Hospital [26 Mar 2008]

7.17 pm

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Means Tested Benefits [26 Mar 2008]

7.19 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 296

Co-operative Model in Education (Portsmouth) [26 Mar 2008]

7.21 pm

Sarah McCarthy-Fry (Portsmouth, North) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 297

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Column: 298

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Column: 299

Column: 300

7.35 pm

The Minister for Schools and Learners (Jim Knight):

Column: 301

Column: 302

David Taylor:

Jim Knight:

Column: 303

Linda Gilroy:

Jim Knight:

Column: 304


Back Home Page