Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 474Part No. 79

House of Commons Debates 21 April 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Death Of A Member
Oral Answers To Questions
Home Department
Illegal Firearms
National Dna Database
Counter-terrorism Bill
Right To Remain
Policy Formulation
Immigration Checks (London Airports)
Identity Fraud
Illegal Immigrants
Fear Of Crime
Police Community Support Officers
Topical Questions
Financial Stability
Orders Of The Day
Finance Bill
Committee
Delegated Legislation
Petition
Nurseries Code Of Practice
A417 Traffic Improvement Scheme


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 April 2008

Volume No. 474Part No. 79

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1029

Column: 1029

House of Commons [21 Apr 2008]

Prayers [21 Apr 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [21 Apr 2008]

Death of a Member [21 Apr 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Apr 2008]

Home Department [21 Apr 2008]

Illegal Firearms [21 Apr 2008]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 1030

Jacqui Smith:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1031

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Jacqui Smith:

National DNA Database [21 Apr 2008]

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Meg Hillier):

Column: 1032

Gordon Banks:

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 1033

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Counter-Terrorism Bill [21 Apr 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. McNulty:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 1034

Mr. McNulty:

Right to Remain [21 Apr 2008]

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Mr. Robertson:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 1035

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West) (Lab):

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Column: 1036

Mr. Byrne:

Policy Formulation [21 Apr 2008]

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Dr. Harris:

Jacqui Smith:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking) (Con):

Column: 1037

Jacqui Smith:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Immigration Checks (London Airports) [21 Apr 2008]

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Column: 1038

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Richard Ottaway:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Identity Fraud [21 Apr 2008]

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Column: 1039

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Meg Hillier):

Miss Begg:

Meg Hillier:

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Speaker:

Meg Hillier:

Illegal Immigrants [21 Apr 2008]

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Column: 1040

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. Mackay:

Mr. Byrne:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Byrne:

Fear of Crime [21 Apr 2008]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1041

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

David Taylor:

Mr. Coaker:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Police Community Support Officers [21 Apr 2008]

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 1042

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Ann Coffey:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1043

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. McNulty:

Topical Questions [21 Apr 2008]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 1044

Jacqui Smith:

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Column: 1045

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis:

Column: 1046

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. David S. Borrow (South Ribble) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Column: 1047

Mr. McNulty:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 1048

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr. Byrne:

Column: 1049

Financial Stability [21 Apr 2008]

3.31 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 1050

Column: 1051

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Column: 1052

Column: 1053

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1054

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 1055

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1056

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Peter Viggers (Gosport) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 1057

Mr. Darling:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Column: 1058

Mr. Darling:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1059

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1060

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1061

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Hollobone

Mr. Darling:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1062

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 1063

Points of Order [21 Apr 2008]

4.17 pm

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Speaker:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 1064

Orders of the Day [21 Apr 2008]

Finance Bill [21 Apr 2008]

4.21 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Yvette Cooper):

Column: 1065

Column: 1066

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 1067

Yvette Cooper:

Several hon. Members

Yvette Cooper:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1068

Yvette Cooper:

Several hon. Members

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Column: 1069

Yvette Cooper:

Several hon. Members

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Yvette Cooper:

Several hon. Members

Yvette Cooper:

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1070

Yvette Cooper:

Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con)

Mr. Frank Field

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1071

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Yvette Cooper:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1072

Mr. Frank Field:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Dunne:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Dunne:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1073

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Yvette Cooper:

Linda Gilroy:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 1074

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Yvette Cooper:

4.55 pm

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Column: 1075

Column: 1076

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Ian Austin (Dudley, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Column: 1077

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Ian Austin:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Hammond:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1078

Mr. Hammond:

Linda Gilroy:

Column: 1079

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Peter Bottomley:

Mr. Hammond:

Angela Browning:

Column: 1080

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Ian Austin:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 1081

Several hon. Members

Mr. Hammond:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hammond:

Rob Marris

Mr. Hammond:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

John Mann

Column: 1082

Mr. Hammond:

John Mann:

Mr. Hammond:

John Mann:

Mr. Hammond:

John Mann

Mr. Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Column: 1083

Mr. Hammond:

John Mann:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Angela Browning:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Hammond:

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 1084

Column: 1085

5.32 pm

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1086

Mr. Redwood:

John McFall:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Column: 1087

John McFall:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

John McFall:

Mr. Dunne:

John McFall:

Column: 1088

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Column: 1089

John McFall:

Kelvin Hopkins:

John McFall:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

John McFall:

John Mann:

John McFall:

John Mann:

Column: 1090

John McFall:

Several hon. Members

John McFall:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

John McFall:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

John McFall:

Column: 1091

Mr. Philip Hammond:

John McFall:

Column: 1092

5.56 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 1093

Stephen Hesford:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 1094

Rob Marris:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 1095

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 1096

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 1097

Rob Marris:

Column: 1098

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 1099

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Browne:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 1100

Mr. Browne:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 1101

6.28 pm

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 1102

Column: 1103

Column: 1104

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Mr. Stuart:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 1105

6.43 pm

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 1106

Column: 1107

6.54 pm

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Column: 1108

Mr. Binley:

Column: 1109

Mr. Illsley:

Column: 1110

Column: 1111

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Illsley:

Column: 1112

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

7.17 pm

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West) (Con):

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 1113

Mr. Brady:

Column: 1114

Column: 1115

7.32 pm

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 1116

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1117

Mr. Brady:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1118

Column: 1119

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 1120

7.50 pm

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Column: 1121

Column: 1122

8.6 pm

Column: 1123

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall) (LD):

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 1124

Mr. Binley:

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 1125

Mr. Binley:

Column: 1126

Stephen Hesford:

8.28 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 1127

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 1130

Mr. Binley:

Stewart Hosie:

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1131

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 1132

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. McGovern:

Stewart Hosie:

8.49 pm

Column: 1133

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Meacher:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Meacher:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 1134

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Meacher:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Meacher:

Column: 1135

Column: 1136

9.5 pm

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 1137

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Stuart:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Column: 1138

Mr. Stuart:

Michael Connarty:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 1139

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 1140

Mr. Stuart:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 1141

Anne Main:

Mr. Stuart:

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr. Stuart:

9.21 pm

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Column: 1142

Column: 1143

9.28 pm

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Column: 1144

9.33 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Column: 1145

9.35 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 1146

Greg Clark:

9.42 pm

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 1147

Anne Main:

Mr. Hoban:

Lynne Jones:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 1148

Column: 1149

Mr. Ian Austin:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Column: 1150

Mr. Hoban:

9.56 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Jane Kennedy):

Column: 1151

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Graham Stuart

Hon. Members:

Column: 1152

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Stuart

Hon. Members:

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Stuart:

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 1153

Greg Clark

Jane Kennedy:

Greg Clark:

Jane Kennedy:

Greg Clark:

Jane Kennedy:

Greg Clark

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 1154

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Soames:

Jane Kennedy:

Division No. 144 [Finance Bill] [21 Apr 2008]

COMMITTEE [21 Apr 2008]

Column: 1159

Delegated Legislation

Petition [21 Apr 2008]

Nurseries Code of Practice [21 Apr 2008]

10.29 pm

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 1160

A417 Traffic Improvement Scheme [21 Apr 2008]

10.31 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Column: 1161

Column: 1162

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 1163

Column: 1164

10.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mr. Tom Harris):

Column: 1165

Column: 1166

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Harris:

Column: 1167

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 1168

Mr. Harris:


Back Home Page