Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 474Part No. 81

House of Commons Debates 23 April 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Private Business
Oral Answers To Questions
Scotland
Identity Cards
Glaxo Smithkline
Electoral Administration
Electricity Generation
Motorcycling
Scottish Constitutional Commission
Prime Minister
Engagements
Family Doctor Services
Deferred Division
Family Doctor Services
Crime (London)
European Union Documents
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)
Public Family Law
“The boys they say that they won’t talk to their mom
The judge says foster care is what must be done
Dad says its wrong by writing a book
He’s put in jail ‘cos somebody looked.”


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 23 April 2008

Volume No. 474Part No. 81

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1293

Column: 1293

House of Commons [23 Apr 2008]

Prayers [23 Apr 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [23 Apr 2008]

Private Business [23 Apr 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Apr 2008]

Scotland [23 Apr 2008]

Identity Cards [23 Apr 2008]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Des Browne):

Mr. Hands:

Column: 1294

Des Browne:

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Des Browne:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Column: 1295

Des Browne:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Des Browne:

Glaxo SmithKline [23 Apr 2008]

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Des Browne):

Column: 1296

Mr. Donohoe:

Des Browne:

Electoral Administration [23 Apr 2008]

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (David Cairns):

Chris Ruane:

David Cairns:

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Column: 1297

David Cairns:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

David Cairns:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

David Cairns:

Electricity Generation [23 Apr 2008]

Anne Moffat (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 1298

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (David Cairns):

Anne Moffat:

David Cairns:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

David Cairns:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Column: 1299

David Cairns:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

David Cairns:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Speaker:

Motorcycling [23 Apr 2008]

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Minister of State, Scotland Office (David Cairns):

Column: 1300

Mr. Reid:

David Cairns:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

David Cairns:

Scottish Constitutional Commission [23 Apr 2008]

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Des Browne):

Column: 1301

Mr. Goodwill:

Des Browne:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Des Browne:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Des Browne:

Prime Minister [23 Apr 2008]

Engagements [23 Apr 2008]

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1302

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Mrs. Ellman:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 1303

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1304

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1305

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1306

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1307

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1308

Mr. Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 1309

The Prime Minister:

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1310

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South) (Lab):

Column: 1311

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne) (Con):

Column: 1312

The Prime Minister:

Column: 1313

Point of Order [23 Apr 2008]

12.31 pm

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Family Doctor Services [23 Apr 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

12.32 pm

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1315

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1316

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 1317

Mr. Lansley:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Column: 1318

Mr. Lansley:

Sandra Gidley (Romsey) (LD):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1319

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con)

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Gray:

Column: 1320

Mr. Lansley:

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD)

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab)

Mr. Lansley:

Andrew George:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1321

Tom Levitt:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1322

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1323

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1324

Ann Winterton

Mr. Lansley:

Ann Winterton:

Mr. Lansley:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1325

1.8 pm

The Secretary of State for Health (Alan Johnson):

Column: 1326

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1327

Andrew George:

Column: 1328

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Tom Levitt:

Alan Johnson:

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Column: 1329

Alan Johnson:

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Alan Johnson:

Rob Marris:

Alan Johnson:

Tom Levitt:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1330

Alan Johnson:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1331

Mr. Lansley:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1332

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Alan Johnson:

Mark Simmonds:

Alan Johnson:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Alan Johnson:

Column: 1333

Rob Marris:

Alan Johnson:

1.36 pm

Norman Lamb (North Norfolk) (LD):

Column: 1334

Dr. Pugh:

Column: 1335

Norman Lamb:

Sandra Gidley:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1336

Column: 1337

Rob Marris:

Norman Lamb:

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

Column: 1338

Norman Lamb:

Dr. Pugh:

Column: 1339

Norman Lamb:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Norman Lamb:

David Taylor:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1340

Dr. Stoate:

Norman Lamb:

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Norman Lamb:

Mark Simmonds:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1341

Rob Marris:

Norman Lamb:

Column: 1342

2.10 pm

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 1343

Mr. Barron:

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Lansley:

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1344

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Mrs. Dorries:

Column: 1345

Dr. Stoate:

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Lansley:

Column: 1346

Mrs. Dorries:

2.27 pm

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

Mr. Stewart Jackson:

Dr. Taylor:

Column: 1348

2.39 pm

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

Column: 1349

Column: 1350

2.45 pm

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 1351

Column: 1352

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Jackson:

Column: 1353

Column: 1354

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Jackson:

3.2 pm

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Column: 1355

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1356

Mr. Barron:

Dr. Stoate:

Mr. Barron:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 1357

Mr. Barron:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Barron:

Column: 1358

Column: 1359

Column: 1360

Sandra Gidley:

Mr. Barron:

Deferred division [23 Apr 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 1361

Family Doctor Services [23 Apr 2008]

3.23 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 1362

Sandra Gidley:

Mr. Bone:

Dr. Stoate:

Mr. Bone:

3.31 pm

Column: 1363

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mark Simmonds:

Column: 1364

Column: 1365

Column: 1366

3.46 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Ben Bradshaw):

Column: 1367

Rob Marris:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 1368

Mr. Lansley:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 1369

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Bradshaw:

Hon. Members:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Bradshaw:

Column: 1370

Division No. 148 [Family Doctor Services] [23 Apr 2008]

Column: 1376

Crime (London) [23 Apr 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

4.15 pm

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1377

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1378

Mike Gapes (Ilford, South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1379

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mrs. Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1380

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Ruffley:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ruffley:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Ruffley:

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

Column: 1381

Mr. Ruffley:

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1382

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Ms Buck:

Mr. Ruffley:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. Boris Johnson (Henley) (Con)

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1383

Mr. Johnson:

Mr. Ruffley:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1384

Column: 1385

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. Boris Johnson:

Column: 1386

Mr. Ruffley:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Ruffley:

Column: 1387

4.55 pm

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. McNulty:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ms Buck

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1388

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. McNulty:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Ruffley:

Mr. McNulty:

Ms Buck:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1389

Simon Hughes:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1390

Mr. Love:

Mr. McNulty:

Ms Butler:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. McNulty:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 1391

Mr. McNulty:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1392

Joan Ryan:

Mr. McNulty:

Robert Neill

Mr. McNulty:

Robert Neill:

Mr. McNulty:

Robert Neill:

Mr. McNulty:

Robert Neill:

Column: 1393

Mr. McNulty:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1394

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1395

Mr. Dismore:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 1396

5.24 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1397

Tom Brake:

Robert Neill:

Tom Brake:

Column: 1398

Simon Hughes:

Tom Brake:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Tom Brake:

Column: 1399

Harry Cohen:

Tom Brake:

Mr. Love:

Column: 1400

Tom Brake:

Angela Watkinson:

Tom Brake:

Simon Hughes:

Tom Brake:

Simon Hughes:

Tom Brake:

Column: 1401

Justine Greening:

Tom Brake:

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Tom Brake:

Column: 1402

Clive Efford:

Tom Brake:

Mr. Dismore:

Tom Brake:

5.48 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 1403

Justine Greening:

Clive Efford:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Clive Efford:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Clive Efford:

Justine Greening:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Justine Greening:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Clive Efford:

Column: 1404

Justine Greening:

Clive Efford:

Mr. Dismore:

Clive Efford:

Column: 1405

Robert Neill:

Clive Efford:

Harry Cohen:

Clive Efford:

Column: 1406

Angela Watkinson:

Clive Efford:

Angela Watkinson

Mr. Dismore

Clive Efford:

Mr. Dismore:

Clive Efford:

Column: 1407

Mr. Slaughter:

Clive Efford:

Column: 1408

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Clive Efford:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Clive Efford:

6.11 pm

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Column: 1409

Column: 1410

Harry Cohen:

Mr. Scott:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1411

6.19 pm

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

Column: 1412

Angela Watkinson:

Ms Buck:

6.26 pm

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Column: 1413

Mr. Slaughter:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1414

Justine Greening:

6.34 pm

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 1415

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Slaughter:

6.38 pm

Column: 1416

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

6.40 pm

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 1417

Column: 1418

Column: 1419

6.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1420

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 1421

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire) (Con)

Division No. 149 [Family Doctor Services] [23 Apr 2008]
Division No. 150 [Family Doctor Services] [23 Apr 2008]

Column: 1429

european union documents [23 Apr 2008]

DRAFT CONSTITUTIONAL RENEWAL BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE) [23 Apr 2008]

Hon. Members:

Column: 1431

Public Family Law [23 Apr 2008]

7.25 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 1432

“The boys they say that they won’t talk to their mom

The judge says foster care is what must be done

Dad says its wrong by writing a book

He’s put in jail ‘cos somebody looked.”

Column: 1433

Column: 1434

Column: 1435

Column: 1436

7.40 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 1437

Column: 1438

Division No. 147 [Public Family Law] [23 Apr 2008]

Back Home Page