Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 474Part No. 83

House of Commons Debates 25 April 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Orders Of The Day
Food Products (Marketing To Children) Bill
Remaining Private Members’ Bills
Public Sector Buildings (Energy Performance) Bill
Citizens’ Convention Bill
Pedlars (Street Trading Regulation) Bill
Environmental Protection Act 1990 (Amendment) Bill
Employment Retention Bill
Election Candidates


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 April 2008

Volume No. 474Part No. 83

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1583

Column: 1583

House of Commons [25 Apr 2008]

Prayers [25 Apr 2008]

Jim Dowd (Lewisham, West) (Lab):

Division No. 151 [] [25 Apr 2008]

Column: 1584

Orders of the Day [25 Apr 2008]

Food Products (Marketing to Children) Bill [25 Apr 2008]

9.47 am

Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South) (Lab):

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1585

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Column: 1586

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Nigel Griffiths:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Jim Dowd (Lewisham, West) (Lab):

Column: 1587

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1588

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1589

Mr. Evans:

Nigel Griffiths:

Martin Horwood:

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Miss Kirkbride:

Column: 1590

Nigel Griffiths:

Miss Kirkbride

Nigel Griffiths:

Miss Kirkbride:

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Vaizey

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1591

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Nigel Griffiths:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1592

Mr. Evans:

Nigel Griffiths:

Jim Dowd:

Nigel Griffiths:

10.22 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 1593

Philip Davies:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Chope:

Martin Horwood:

Jim Dowd:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1594

Jim Dowd:

Martin Horwood:

10.27 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Column: 1595

Column: 1596

Philip Davies:

Kerry McCarthy:

10.35 am

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 1597

Jim Dowd:

Column: 1598

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 1599

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Whittingdale:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 1600

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 1601

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 1602

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 1603

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1604

Mr. Whittingdale:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Whittingdale:

11.9 pm

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 1605

Kerry McCarthy:

Mr. Evans:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Evans:

Column: 1606

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 1607

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 1608

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Burns:

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1609

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Vaizey:

Column: 1610

Mr. Evans:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Evans:

11.33 am

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Column: 1611

Column: 1612

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 1613

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 1614

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Foster:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Foster:

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 1615

Mr. Foster:

Column: 1616

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 1617

12.2 pm

Mr. Edward Vaizey (Wantage) (Con):

Column: 1618

Mr. Burns:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vaizey:

Column: 1619

Mr. Joyce:

Mr. Vaizey:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1620

Mr. Vaizey:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Vaizey:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vaizey:

Mr. Joyce:

Mr. Vaizey:

Column: 1621

Philip Davies:

Column: 1622

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vaizey:

Column: 1623

12.27 pm

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 1624

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 1625

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1626

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 1627

Mr. Chope:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1628

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1629

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1630

Mr. Vaizey

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Chope:

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 1631

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1632

Mr. Evans:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1633

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

1.14 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (Margaret Hodge):

Column: 1634

Mr. Don Foster:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 1635

Mr. Evans:

Margaret Hodge:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1636

Margaret Hodge:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 1637

Margaret Hodge:

Mr. Chope:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 1638

Mr. Evans:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 1639

Mr. Don Foster:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 1640

1.41 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Don Foster:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1641

Philip Davies:

Angela Watkinson:

Philip Davies:

Angela Watkinson:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1642

Martin Horwood:

Philip Davies:

Nigel Griffiths:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1643

Mr. Whittingdale:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Martin Horwood:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1644

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Philip Davies:

Angela Watkinson:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1645

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1646

Philip Davies:

Angela Watkinson:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1647

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1648

Angela Watkinson:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 1649

Philip Davies:

Angela Watkinson:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1650

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Column: 1651

Philip Davies:

Angela Watkinson:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1652

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Evans:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1653

Remaining Private Members’ Bills [25 Apr 2008]

public sector buildings (energy performance) bill [25 Apr 2008]

citizens’ convention bill [25 Apr 2008]

Pedlars (street trading regulation) bill [25 Apr 2008]

Environmental protection act 1990 (amendment) bill [25 Apr 2008]

Employment retention bill [25 Apr 2008]

Column: 1654

Election Candidates [25 Apr 2008]

2.31 pm

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Column: 1655

Column: 1656

Column: 1657

Column: 1658

Column: 1659

2.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 1660

Mr. Hands:

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 1661

Column: 1662


Back Home Page