Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 475Part No. 90

House of Commons Debates 08 May 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Private Business
Oral Answers To Questions
Church Commissioners
Redundant Churches
Electoral Commission Committee
Elections (Turnout)
Electoral Fraud
Supplementary Vote System
Church Commissioners
Carbon Emissions
Electoral Commission Committee
Candidates (Declaration Of Donations)
Church Commissioners
Livings (Crown Patronage)
Solicitor-general
Migrant Domestic Workers
Serious Fraud Office
Crown Prosecution Service (Northamptonshire)
Monarchy (Male Primogeniture)
Women And Equality
Milton Keynes Racial Equality Council
Single Equality Bill
Women Into Business And Enterprise Initiative
Carers (Flexible Working)
Leader Of The House
Treaty Ratification Procedure
New Technology
Draft Legislative Programme
House Of Commons Commission
Crã¨che Facilities
Leader Of The House
Topical Debates
Private Members' Bills (Westminster Hall)
Royal Assent
Business Of The House
Burma (Cyclone Nargis)
Defence In The World
Business Of The House
Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee)
Domestic Violence


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 8 May 2008

Volume No. 475Part No. 90

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 827

House of Commons [8 May 2008]

Prayers [8 May 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [8 May 2008]

PRIVATE BUSINESS [8 May 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [8 May 2008]

Church Commissioners [8 May 2008]

Redundant Churches [8 May 2008]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Stuart Bell):

Column: 828

Ben Chapman:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Electoral Commission Committee [8 May 2008]

Elections (Turnout) [8 May 2008]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Peter Viggers (Gosport):

Simon Hughes:

Peter Viggers:

Column: 829

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Peter Viggers:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 830

Peter Viggers:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Electoral Fraud [8 May 2008]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Andrew Rosindell:

Peter Viggers:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Column: 831

Peter Viggers:

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Peter Viggers:

Supplementary Vote System [8 May 2008]

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Peter Viggers:

Mr. Holloway:

Column: 832

Peter Viggers:

Church Commissioners [8 May 2008]

Carbon Emissions [8 May 2008]

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Stuart Bell):

Norman Baker:

Sir Stuart Bell:

electoral commission committee [8 May 2008]

Candidates (Declaration of Donations) [8 May 2008]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

Peter Viggers (Gosport):

Column: 833

Mr. Hands:

Peter Viggers:

Church Commissioners [8 May 2008]

Livings (Crown Patronage) [8 May 2008]

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Stuart Bell):

Robert Key:

Column: 834

Sir Stuart Bell:

Solicitor-General [8 May 2008]

Migrant Domestic Workers [8 May 2008]

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

The Solicitor-General (Vera Baird):

Mr. Steen:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 835

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Speaker:

Serious Fraud Office [8 May 2008]

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 836

The Solicitor-General:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 837

Crown Prosecution Service (Northamptonshire) [8 May 2008]

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Hollobone:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Monarchy (Male Primogeniture) [8 May 2008]

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Column: 838

The Solicitor-General:

Andrew Mackinlay:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Women and Equality [8 May 2008]

Milton Keynes Racial Equality Council [8 May 2008]

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Column: 839

Mr. Lancaster:

Barbara Follett:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Barbara Follett:

Single Equality Bill [8 May 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 840

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Mr. Harper:

Barbara Follett:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Barbara Follett:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Barbara Follett:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Barbara Follett:

Column: 841

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Lynne Featherstone:

Barbara Follett:

Women into Business and Enterprise Initiative [8 May 2008]

Dr. Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

The Minister for Equality (Barbara Follett):

Dr. Blackman-Woods:

Barbara Follett:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Column: 842

Barbara Follett:

Carers (Flexible Working) [8 May 2008]

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

The Minister for Women and Equality (Ms Harriet Harman):

Ms Butler:

Ms Harman:

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Column: 843

Ms Harman:

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

LEADER OF THE HOUSE [8 May 2008]

Treaty Ratification Procedure [8 May 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Column: 844

Mr. Harper:

Helen Goodman:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Helen Goodman:

New Technology [8 May 2008]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Column: 845

Jo Swinson:

Helen Goodman:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Helen Goodman:

Draft Legislative Programme [8 May 2008]

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 846

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mr. Burrowes:

Ms Harman:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 847

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Ms Harman:

House of Commons Commission [8 May 2008]

Crèche Facilities [8 May 2008]

Jessica Morden (Newport, East) (Lab):

Nick Harvey (North Devon):

Jessica Morden:

Nick Harvey:

Leader of the House [8 May 2008]

Topical Debates [8 May 2008]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 848

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Helen Goodman:

Private Members' Bills (Westminster Hall) [8 May 2008]

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Column: 849

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 850

Helen Goodman:

Column: 851

Royal Assent [8 May 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 852

Business of the House [8 May 2008]

11.37 am

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Mr. Vara:

Column: 853

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Vara:

Column: 854

Helen Goodman:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 855

Helen Goodman:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 856

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 857

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 858

Jim Sheridan

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 859

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Jim McGovern (Dundee, West) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 860

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Helen Goodman:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Paul Goodman

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 861

Helen Goodman:

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Column: 862

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con):

Helen Goodman:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

12.12 pm

Column: 863

Burma (Cyclone Nargis) [8 May 2008]

12.17 pm

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 864

Column: 865

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Column: 866

Column: 867

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 868

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 869

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 870

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 871

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 872

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Alexander:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 873

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 874

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 875

Defence in the World [8 May 2008]

12.54 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Des Browne):

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 876

Des Browne:

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford) (LD):

Des Browne:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Des Browne:

Column: 877

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Des Browne:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 878

Des Browne:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Des Browne:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con)

Des Browne:

Column: 879

Column: 880

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Des Browne:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Column: 881

Mr. Keetch:

Des Browne:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 882

Des Browne:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Des Browne:

Column: 883

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Des Browne:

Mr. Jones:

Hon. Members:

Des Browne:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Column: 884

Des Browne:

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Des Browne:

Column: 885

Linda Gilroy:

Des Browne:

Column: 886

Mr. Ellwood

Des Browne:

Mr. Ellwood:

Des Browne:

Column: 887

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Column: 888

Des Browne:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Des Browne:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Column: 889

Des Browne:

Patrick Mercer:

Des Browne:

Column: 890

Column: 891

1.59 pm

Column: 892

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Column: 893

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Dr. Fox:

Column: 894

Column: 895

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 896

Column: 897

Mr. Hoyle:

Dr. Fox:

Mr. Keetch:

Column: 898

Dr. Fox:

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Dr. Fox:

Column: 899

Column: 900

Mr. Kidney:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 901

2.33 pm

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Column: 902

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 903

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Hoyle:

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 904

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Hoyle:

Mr. Keetch:

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 905

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Hoyle:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Hoyle:

Column: 906

Mr. Gerald Howarth:

Mr. Hoyle:

2.54 pm

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Dr. Fox:

Column: 907

Nick Harvey:

Mr. Ellwood:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 909

Column: 910

Jim Sheridan:

Nick Harvey:

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Bob Russell:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 911

Mr. Bob Ainsworth:

Nick Harvey:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 912

Mr. Hoyle:

Bob Russell:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 913

Dr. Fox:

Nick Harvey:

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Column: 914

Nick Harvey:

3.27 pm

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 915

Column: 916

Mr. Hoyle:

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 917

Column: 918

Column: 919

3.43 pm

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Arbuthnot:

Column: 920

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Mr. Arbuthnot:

Column: 921

Column: 922

3.58 pm

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (Lab):

Column: 923

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Davies:

Column: 924

Column: 925

Robert Key:

Column: 926

Mr. Davies:

Robert Key:

Mr. Davies:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Davies:

Column: 927

Column: 928

4.23 pm

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 929

Column: 930

Column: 931

Column: 932

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

4.39 pm

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 933

Mr. Quentin Davies:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 934

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Jones:

Willie Rennie:

Column: 935

Mr. Jones:

Column: 936

Mr. Gerald Howarth:

Mr. Jones:

Column: 937

4.59 pm

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 938

5.5 pm

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Column: 939

Column: 940

Column: 941

5.17 pm

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Column: 942

Willie Rennie:

Mr. Jenkin:

Column: 943

Column: 944

Column: 945

5.34 pm

Column: 946

Willie Rennie (Dunfermline and West Fife) (LD):

Column: 947

5.39 pm

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 948

Column: 949

5.50 pm

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Column: 950

Column: 951

Column: 952

Business of the House [8 May 2008]

Draft marine bill (joint committee) [8 May 2008]

Column: 953

Domestic Violence [8 May 2008]

6 pm

Mr. Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall) (Lab):

Column: 954

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Sharma:

Column: 955

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr. Sharma:

6.12 pm

The Solicitor-General (Vera Baird):

Column: 956

Fiona Mactaggart:

The Solicitor-General:

Keith Vaz:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 957

Column: 958

Keith Vaz:

The Solicitor-General:

Keith Vaz:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 959

Column: 960


Back Home Page