Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 477Part No. 108

House of Commons Debates 11 June 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Spoliation Advisory Panel
Oral Answers To Questions
International Development
Food And Agriculture Organisation
Non-governmental Organisations (Iraq)
Burma
Sexual Violence (Democratic Republic Of The Congo)
Zimbabwe
Sexual Exploitation Of Children
Prime Minister
Engagements
Dna Database (Removal Of Samples)
Orders Of The Day
Counter-terrorism Bill
New Clause 22
Delegated Legislation
Petition
Driving Test Centre (Wellingborough)
Somalia (Human Rights)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 June 2008

Volume No. 477Part No. 108

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 289

House of Commons [11 Jun 2008]

Prayers [11 Jun 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [11 Jun 2008]

spoliation advisory panel [11 Jun 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Jun 2008]

International Development [11 Jun 2008]

Food and Agriculture Organisation [11 Jun 2008]

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Hugh Bayley:

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 290

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 291

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

Column: 292

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

Non-Governmental Organisations (Iraq) [11 Jun 2008]

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Shahid Malik):

Column: 293

Mr. Anderson:

Mr. Malik:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Mr. Malik:

Burma [11 Jun 2008]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 294

Tony Baldry:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 295

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Sexual Violence (Democratic Republic of the Congo) [11 Jun 2008]

John Barrett (Edinburgh, West) (LD):

Column: 296

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Gillian Merron):

John Barrett:

Gillian Merron:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Ann McKechin:

Gillian Merron:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Gillian Merron:

Column: 297

Zimbabwe [11 Jun 2008]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Ann Clwyd:

Mr. Alexander:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 298

Mr. Alexander:

Sexual Exploitation of Children [11 Jun 2008]

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Mr. Crabb:

Mr. Thomas:

Prime Minister [11 Jun 2008]

Engagements [11 Jun 2008]

Mr. Greg Hands (Hammersmith and Fulham) (Con):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Column: 299

Mr. Hands:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

Column: 300

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 301

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 302

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 303

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 304

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Column: 305

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 306

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Dawn Butler (Brent, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Howard:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Howard:

Column: 307

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Column: 308

The Prime Minister:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 309

DNA Database (Removal of Samples) [11 Jun 2008]

12.32 pm

Jenny Willott (Cardiff, Central) (LD):

Column: 310

Column: 311

Column: 312

Orders of the Day [11 Jun 2008]

Counter-Terrorism Bill [11 Jun 2008]

Column: 313

12.43 pm.

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 314

Column: 315

Column: 316

Column: 317

Jacqui Smith:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Jacqui Smith:

Several hon. Members

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 318

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Several hon. Members

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Column: 319

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Several hon. Members

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 320

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Central) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Several hon. Members

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 321

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

1 pm

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Grieve:

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 322

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 323

Jacqui Smith:

Several hon. Members

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 324

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Grieve:

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis:

Column: 325

Jacqui Smith:

Several hon. Members

Hon. Members:

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Speaker:

Jacqui Smith:

1.15 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 326

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 327

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Column: 328

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 329

1.30 pm

Dr. Palmer:

Column: 330

David Davis:

Tony Lloyd:

David Davis:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

David Davis:

Mr. David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside) (Lab):

Column: 331

David Davis:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

David Davis:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

David Davis:

Several hon. Members

David Davis:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

David Davis:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 332

David Davis:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 333

David Davis:

Dr. Julian Lewis:

David Davis:

Martin Salter

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab)

David Davis:

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

1.45 pm

Column: 334

David Davis:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

David Davis:

Dr. Julian Lewis:

David Davis:

Column: 335

Rob Marris:

David Davis:

Rob Marris:

David Davis:

Column: 336

Mr. Marsden:

David Davis:

Column: 337

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

David Davis:

Mr. Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

David Davis:

Mr. Baron:

2 pm

David Davis:

Jacqui Smith:

David Davis:

Column: 338

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

David Davis:

Column: 339

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Column: 340

Column: 341

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab)

Keith Vaz:

2.15 pm

Column: 342

Jeremy Corbyn:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Grieve

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD)

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Grieve:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 343

Several hon. Members

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Winnick:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Winnick:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Robathan:

Keith Vaz:

Ms Abbott:

Keith Vaz:

Ms Abbott:

Column: 344

Keith Vaz:

Ms Abbott:

Keith Vaz:

Ms Abbott:

Keith Vaz:

Ms Abbott:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Keith Vaz:

Several hon. Members

Keith Vaz:

Several hon. Members

Keith Vaz:

Martin Salter:

Column: 345

Keith Vaz:

Several hon. Members

Keith Vaz:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Keith Vaz:

Patrick Mercer:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Grieve:

Keith Vaz:

Ms Abbott:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 346

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Keith Vaz:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Keith Vaz:

Mark Durkan:

Keith Vaz:

2.30 pm

Mark Durkan:

Keith Vaz:

Mark Durkan:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Cash:

Column: 347

Keith Vaz:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Ms Abbott:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 348

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Keith Vaz:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 349

Chris Huhne:

Ms Abbott:

Chris Huhne:

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 350

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

2.45 pm

Chris Bryant:

Column: 351

Chris Huhne:

Ms Dari Taylor:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 352

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Winnick:

Chris Huhne:

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

Column: 353

Chris Huhne:

Frank Cook (Stockton, North) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Baron:

Chris Huhne:

Jacqui Smith

Chris Huhne:

Jacqui Smith:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Baron

Chris Huhne:

Column: 354

Mr. Grieve:

Chris Huhne:

3 pm

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 355

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon) (Lab):

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 356

Kali Mountford (Colne Valley) (Lab):

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 357

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 358

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Dismore:

3.15 pm

Column: 359

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 360

Mr. Grieve:

Column: 361

Mr. Dismore:

David Howarth:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 362

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Mr. Dismore:

Ms Dari Taylor:

Mr. Dismore:

Column: 363

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Michael Mates (East Hampshire) (Con):

3.30 pm

Column: 364

Ms Dari Taylor:

Column: 365

Mr. Mates:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Mates:

Mr. Cash:

Mr. Mates:

Mr. Bailey:

Mr. Mates:

Mr. Baron:

Mr. Mates:

Column: 366

Ms Dari Taylor:

Mr. Winnick:

Column: 367

Ms Taylor:

3.45 pm

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con)

Ms Taylor:

David Howarth:

Column: 368

Ms Taylor:

Mr. Gordon Prentice:

Ms Taylor:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Ms Taylor:

Column: 369

Ms Abbott:

Ms Taylor:

Frank Cook:

Ms Taylor:

Mark Hunter:

Ms Taylor:

Mark Hunter:

Ms Taylor:

Lynne Jones

Column: 370

Ms Taylor:

Mr. Llwyd:

4 pm

Column: 371

Column: 372

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Mr. Llwyd:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Llwyd:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab)

Mr. Llwyd:

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Llwyd:

Column: 373

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mr. Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Llwyd:

Dr. Julian Lewis:

Mr. Llwyd:

Column: 374

Mr. Hendrick:

Mr. Llwyd:

David Howarth:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mr. Marsden:

Column: 375

4.15 pm

Column: 376

Mr. Grieve:

Mr. Marsden:

Mark Durkan:

Mr. Marsden:

Mr. Marshall-Andrews:

Mr. Marsden:

Column: 377

Sir Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife) (LD):

Column: 378

4.30 pm

Mr. Redwood:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Column: 379

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Ms Abbott:

Column: 380

Column: 381

Frank Cook:

Ms Abbott:

4.45 pm

Column: 382

Column: 383

David T.C. Davies:

Column: 384

Column: 385

Martin Salter:

Column: 386

5 pm

Philip Davies

Martin Salter:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD)

Martin Salter:

Tom Brake:

Martin Salter:

Column: 387

Column: 388

David T.C. Davies:

Martin Salter:

Mark Durkan:

Martin Salter:

Column: 389

Mr. Baron:

5.15 pm

Column: 390

Mr. Paul Goodman:

Mr. Baron:

Column: 391

Column: 392

Mark Durkan:

Column: 393

5.30 pm

Column: 394

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Column: 395

Frank Cook:

Column: 396

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Frank Cook:

Phil Wilson:

Frank Cook:

Column: 397

5.45 pm

Mr. Cash:

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 399

Mr. Grieve:

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 400

Mr. Grieve:

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 401

New Clause 22 [11 Jun 2008]

Column: 402

Column: 403

Column: 404

Column: 405

Division No. 219 [Counter-Terrorism Bill] [11 Jun 2008]

Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (Claire Ward):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 411

Column: 412

Column: 413

Column: 414

Column: 415

Division No. 220 [Counter-Terrorism Bill] [11 Jun 2008]
Division No. 221 [Counter-Terrorism Bill]

Column: 422

[11 Jun 2008]

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 423

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

delegated legislation

Column: 424

Petition [11 Jun 2008]

Driving Test Centre (Wellingborough) [11 Jun 2008]

6.49 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 425

Somalia (Human Rights) [11 Jun 2008]

6.50 pm

Mr. George Galloway (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Respect):

Column: 426

Column: 427

Mr. Galloway:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Galloway:

Column: 428

Column: 429

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Galloway:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Jim Fitzpatrick):

Mr. Galloway:

Column: 430

Mark Pritchard:

Column: 431

Mr. Galloway:

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Galloway:

7.17 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Meg Munn):

Column: 432

Column: 433

Column: 434


Back Home Page