Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 478Part No. 118

House of Commons Debates 25 June 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Private Business
Oral Answers To Questions
Northern Ireland
Paul Quinn
Real Ira/continuity Ira
Alcohol-related Crime (Young People)
Defence Expenditure
Budget Allocations
Prime Minister
Engagements
Hmrc
Pitt Report
Vehicle Safety (Loads)
Planning Bill (Programme) (No. 3)
Orders Of The Day
Planning Bill
Deferred Division
Planning Bill
Delegated Legislation
Petitions
Nurse Training
Post Office Closures (Shropshire)
Community Services (South Holland And The Deepings)
Deferred Division


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 25 June 2008

Volume No. 478Part No. 118

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 269

Column: 269

House of Commons [25 Jun 2008]

Prayers [25 Jun 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [25 Jun 2008]

private business [25 Jun 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [25 Jun 2008]

Northern Ireland [25 Jun 2008]

Paul Quinn [25 Jun 2008]

Dr. Alasdair McDonnell (Belfast, South) (SDLP):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Paul Goggins):

Dr. McDonnell:

Paul Goggins:

Column: 270

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Paul Goggins:

Real IRA/Continuity IRA [25 Jun 2008]

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Mr. Wallace:

Mr. Woodward:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 271

Mr. Woodward:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 272

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 273

Alcohol-related Crime (Young People) [25 Jun 2008]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Paul Goggins):

John Robertson:

Paul Goggins:

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Column: 274

Paul Goggins:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Paul Goggins:

Defence Expenditure [25 Jun 2008]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. George Howarth (Knowsley, North and Sefton, East) (Lab):

Column: 275

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP):

Mr. Woodward:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Column: 276

Mr. Woodward:

Budget Allocations [25 Jun 2008]

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down) (SDLP):

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Mr. Shaun Woodward):

Mr. McGrady:

Mr. Woodward:

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire) (Con):

Mr. Woodward:

Column: 277

Mr. Paterson:

Mr. Woodward:

Prime Minister [25 Jun 2008]

Engagements [25 Jun 2008]

Mr. Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Mr. Mahmood:

Column: 278

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 279

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 280

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 281

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 282

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 283

The Prime Minister:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs. Iris Robinson (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 284

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 285

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Norman Baker (Lewes)(LD):

The Prime Minister:

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 286

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 287

HMRC [25 Jun 2008]

12.32 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Column: 288

Column: 289

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Column: 290

Column: 291

Mr. Darling:

Column: 292

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 293

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 294

Mr. Darling:

Column: 295

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 297

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Column: 298

Mr. Darling:

Chris Mole (Ipswich) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 299

Mr. Darling:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 300

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 301

Pitt Report [25 Jun 2008]

1.19 pm

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Column: 302

Column: 303

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Column: 304

Hilary Benn:

Column: 305

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 306

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 307

Mr. David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 308

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 309

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 310

Mr. Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 311

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 312

Hilary Benn:

Martin Horwood

Hilary Benn:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 313

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 314

Hilary Benn:

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Column: 315

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 316

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 317

Vehicle Safety (Loads) [25 Jun 2008]

2.10 pm

Janet Anderson (Rossendale and Darwen) (Lab):

Column: 318

Column: 319

Planning Bill (Programme) (No. 3) [25 Jun 2008]

2.16 pm

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 320

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 321

2.22 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

2.25 pm

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 322

2.27 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Column: 323

2.31 pm

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

2.32 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 324

Mr. Field:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Bone:

2.35 pm

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

2.36 pm

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Column: 325

Mr. Bone:

John Healey:

Mr. Llwyd:

John Healey:

Dan Rogerson

Mr. Rob Wilson

John Healey:

Column: 326

Division No. 231 [] [25 Jun 2008]

Column: 330

Orders of the Day [25 Jun 2008]

Planning Bill [25 Jun 2008]

2.57 pm

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Hazel Blears):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 331

Column: 332

Column: 333

Column: 334

Column: 335

Column: 336

Hazel Blears:

Column: 337

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

3 pm

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Denis Murphy (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 338

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con)

Hazel Blears:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 339

Hazel Blears:

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Hazel Blears:

Susan Kramer:

Hazel Blears:

Column: 340

Sir Paul Beresford:

Column: 341

Hazel Blears:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

John McDonnell:

Hazel Blears:

Several hon. Members

Hazel Blears:

3.15 pm

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 342

Susan Kramer

Hazel Blears:

Column: 343

Column: 344

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 345

Mr. Curry:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

3.30 pm

Column: 346

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Curry:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Curry:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Curry:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Hazel Blears:

Column: 347

Sir Paul Beresford:

Hazel Blears:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Hazel Blears:

Column: 348

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 349

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 350

Hazel Blears:

John McDonnell:

Hazel Blears:

3.45 pm

John McDonnell:

Hazel Blears:

Sir Paul Beresford:

Hazel Blears:

Several hon. Members

Column: 351

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Llwyd:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Llwyd:

Hazel Blears:

Lynne Featherstone (Hornsey and Wood Green) (LD):

Column: 352

Hazel Blears:

Lynne Featherstone:

Hazel Blears:

Column: 353

Column: 354

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

4 pm

Column: 355

Mr. Llwyd:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Clive Betts (Sheffield, Attercliffe) (Lab):

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 356

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 357

Mrs. Lait:

4.15 pm

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 358

Mr. Betts:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Betts:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Llwyd:

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 359

Deferred Division [25 Jun 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 360

Planning Bill [25 Jun 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Betts:

Column: 361

Mr. Llwyd:

Mr. Betts:

Column: 362

Sir Paul Beresford:

Mr. Betts:

4.30 pm

Column: 363

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 364

Column: 365

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Column: 366

4.45 pm

Column: 367

Column: 368

Mr. Curry:

Column: 369

Mr. Truswell:

Column: 370

Hazel Blears:

Column: 371

Column: 372

Column: 373

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Division No. 232 [Planning Bill] [25 Jun 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 378

Division No. 233 [Planning Bill] [25 Jun 2008]

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 383

Column: 384

Column: 385

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Davey:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

The Minister for Housing (Caroline Flint):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 386

Column: 387

Column: 388

Column: 389

Column: 390

Caroline Flint:

Column: 391

Mr. Betts:

Caroline Flint:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Caroline Flint:

5.45 pm

Column: 392

Mr. Curry:

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Curry:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 393

Column: 394

Lembit Öpik:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 395

Mr. Drew:

Caroline Flint:

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Caroline Flint:

Column: 396

6 pm

Mr. Richard Benyon (Newbury) (Con):

Caroline Flint:

Mr. Benyon:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 397

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 398

Column: 399

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Dan Rogerson:

Keith Hill (Streatham) (Lab):

Column: 400

6.15 pm

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 401

Keith Hill:

Caroline Flint:

Keith Hill:

Column: 402

Dan Rogerson:

Keith Hill:

Column: 403

Mrs. Lait:

6.30 pm

Column: 404

Column: 405

Mr. Drew:

Column: 406

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

6.45 pm

Column: 407

Lembit Öpik:

Andrew Stunell:

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Andrew Stunell:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 408

Andrew Stunell:

Susan Kramer:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr. Llwyd:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 409

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 410

Column: 411

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Dhanda:

Lembit Öpik:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 412

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 413

Column: 414

Division No. 234 [Planning Bill] [25 Jun 2008]
Division No. 235 [Planning Bill] [25 Jun 2008]

Column: 422

Column: 423

Column: 424

Column: 425

Column: 426

Column: 427

Column: 428

Column: 429

Column: 430

Column: 431

Column: 432

Column: 434

Column: 435

Column: 436

Column: 437

Column: 438

Column: 439

Column: 440

Column: 441

Column: 442

Column: 443

Column: 444

Column: 445

Column: 446

Column: 448

Column: 449

Column: 450

Column: 451

7.30 pm

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Lembit Öpik:

John Healey:

Column: 453

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

John Healey:

Lembit Öpik:

John Healey:

Column: 454

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Betts:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

7.40 pm

Column: 455

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Redwood:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Redwood:

Mrs. Lait:

Column: 456

Column: 457

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mrs. Lait:

7.50 pm

Mr. Betts:

Column: 458

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Betts:

7.53 pm

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 459

7.55 pm

John McDonnell:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

John McDonnell:

Column: 460

Division No. 236 [Planning Bill] [25 Jun 2008]

Delegated Legislation [25 Jun 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Petitions [25 Jun 2008]

Nurse Training [25 Jun 2008]

8.14 pm

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford) (Lab):

Column: 465

Post Office Closures (Shropshire) [25 Jun 2008]

8.16 pm

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Column: 466

Community Services (South Holland and The Deepings) [25 Jun 2008]

8.17 pm

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings) (Con):

Column: 467

Column: 468

Column: 469

Column: 470

8.35 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Parmjit Dhanda):

Column: 471

Mr. Hayes:

Mr. Dhanda:

Column: 472

Column: 473

Column: 474

Deferred Division [25 Jun 2008]

Division No. 230 [Post Office Closures (Shropshire)] [25 Jun 2008]

Back Home Page