Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 478Part No. 122

House of Commons Debates 02 July 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Wales
Digital Inclusion
Drugs (Prisons)
Dee Estuary
Hospital Waiting Times
Cardiff Airport
Sporting Events
Prime Minister
Afghanistan
Engagements
British Overseas Territories And Crown Dependencies
Orders Of The Day
Finance Bill
Delegated Legislation
Estimates
Business Of The House
Petitions
Prison Sentences (Early Release)
Planning And Development (Essex)
Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 July 2008

Volume No. 478Part No. 122

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 845

Column: 845

House of Commons [2 Jul 2008]

Prayers [2 Jul 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Jul 2008]

Wales [2 Jul 2008]

Digital Inclusion [2 Jul 2008]

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

Hywel Williams:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 846

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Drugs (Prisons) [2 Jul 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Mr. Bellingham:

Column: 847

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 848

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Dee Estuary [2 Jul 2008]

Ben Chapman (Wirral, South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

Ben Chapman:

Column: 849

Mr. Murphy:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Hospital Waiting Times [2 Jul 2008]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Michael Fabricant:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 850

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mrs. Betty Williams (Conwy) (Lab):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Column: 851

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. David Jones (Clwyd, West) (Con):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Cardiff Airport [2 Jul 2008]

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy):

Ann Clwyd:

Column: 852

Mr. Murphy:

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Sporting Events [2 Jul 2008]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Ian Lucas:

Column: 853

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Jenny Willott (Cardiff, Central) (LD):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Prime Minister [2 Jul 2008]

Afghanistan [2 Jul 2008]

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Column: 854

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Prime Minister:

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 855

Engagements [2 Jul 2008]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 856

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

Column: 857

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes) (Lab):

Column: 858

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 859

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Column: 860

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 861

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 862

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mohammad Sarwar (Glasgow, Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 863

British Overseas Territories and Crown Dependencies [2 Jul 2008]

12.31 pm

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 864

Column: 865

Column: 866

Orders of the Day [2 Jul 2008]

Finance Bill [2 Jul 2008]

12.42 pm

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 867

12.45 pm

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 868

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 869

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 870

Mr. Hammond:

1 pm

Column: 871

Column: 872

Column: 873

Column: 874

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

1.15 pm

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 875

Column: 876

Mr. Jeremy Browne

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hammond:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 877

Mr. Hammond:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Hammond:

1.30 pm

Column: 878

Column: 879

Column: 880

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

1.45 pm

Column: 881

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 882

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Kitty Ussher):

Column: 883

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Kitty Ussher:

Column: 884

2 pm

Column: 885

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Division No. 244 [Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2008]

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Column: 889

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 890

Column: 891

2.30 pm

Column: 892

Column: 893

Column: 894

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

2.45 pm

Column: 895

Kitty Ussher:

Column: 896

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Kitty Ussher:

Column: 897

Mr. Hammond:

Kitty Ussher:

Column: 898

Mr. Hammond:

Division No. 245 [Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2008]

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 903

Column: 904

Justine Greening:

Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

3.15 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 905

Justine Greening:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 906

Nigel Griffiths:

Justine Greening:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Justine Greening:

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 907

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 908

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Mr. Redwood:

Justine Greening:

Column: 909

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Justine Greening:

Column: 910

Nigel Griffiths:

Justine Greening:

Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central) (Lab):

Column: 911

Justine Greening:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 912

Justine Greening:

Richard Burden:

Anne Main:

Richard Burden:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

3.45 pm

Richard Burden:

Mr. MacNeil:

Richard Burden:

Column: 913

Column: 914

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 915

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 916

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

4 pm

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Brown:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 917

Justine Greening:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 918

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Browne:

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 919

Mr. Russell Brown:

Mr. Browne:

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 920

4.15 pm

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 921

Mr. Browne:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 922

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Browne:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 923

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

4.30 pm

Column: 924

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mark Fisher:

Mr. Browne:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 925

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Campbell:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 926

Mark Fisher:

Column: 927

Mr. Chaytor:

Mark Fisher:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mark Fisher:

Mr. Browne:

Mark Fisher:

4.45 pm

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab):

Column: 928

Mark Fisher:

Mr. MacNeil

Mark Fisher:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 929

Mr. Russell Brown

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Brown:

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. MacNeil

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. MacNeil:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 930

Column: 931

5 pm

Mr. Carmichael:

Column: 932

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 933

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 934

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 935

5.15 pm

Mr. Atkinson:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 936

Mr. Atkinson:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 937

Column: 938

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Mr. Chaytor:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Chaytor:

5.30 pm

Column: 939

Justine Greening:

Mr. Chaytor:

John Thurso:

Column: 940

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

John Thurso:

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

John Thurso:

Column: 941

Stewart Hosie:

John Thurso:

Column: 942

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

John Thurso:

5.45 pm

Mr. Russell Brown:

John Thurso:

Rob Marris:

Column: 943

Column: 944

Justine Greening:

Rob Marris:

Anne Main:

Column: 945

Rob Marris:

Adam Price:

Column: 946

6 pm

Mr. Alan Reid:

Adam Price:

Mr. Russell Brown:

Column: 947

Adam Price:

Column: 948

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Angela Eagle:

Column: 949

6.15 pm

Column: 950

Column: 951

Column: 952

Stewart Hosie:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 953

6.30 pm

Justine Greening:

Division No. 246 [Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2008]

Column: 958

Division No. 247 [Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2008]

Column: 961

Division No. 248 [Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2008]

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 965

Column: 966

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 967

7.15 pm

Column: 968

Column: 969

Column: 970

Column: 971

Column: 972

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 973

Column: 974

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Jane Kennedy)

7.45 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 975

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 976

Column: 977

Column: 978

8 pm

Column: 979

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 980

Column: 981

Column: 982

Column: 983

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Hoban:

Kitty Ussher:

Mr. Hoban:

Kitty Ussher:

8.13 pm

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 985

8.18 pm

Column: 986

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Column: 987

8.25 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 988

8.29 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 989

Mr. Bone:

Division No. 249 [Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2008]

Delegated Legislation [2 Jul 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 993

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Estimates [2 Jul 2008]

Business of the House [2 Jul 2008]

Column: 994

Petitions [2 Jul 2008]

Prison Sentences (Early Release) [2 Jul 2008]

8.44 pm

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Planning and Development (Essex) [2 Jul 2008]

8.45 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Column: 996

Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy [2 Jul 2008]

8.47 pm

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley) (Con):

Column: 997

Column: 998

Column: 999

8.59 pm

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 1000

9.2 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 1001

Column: 1002


Back Home Page