Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 479Part No. 128

House of Commons Debates 14 July 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Home Department
Police Patrols
Alcohol-induced Crime
Compulsory Dna Database
Domestic Violence Courts
Community Police Officers (Halifax)
Police Service (Public Accountability)
Gurkhas
Violent Crime
Alcohol-related Disorder (Young People)
Immigration Rules (Students)
Topical Questions
House Of Lords Reform
New Member
Orders Of The Day
Employment Bill
Employment Bill (Programme)
Employment Bill
Delegated Legislation
Transport
Work And Pensions
Petitions
Hmrc Work Force Change
Electric And Hybrid Cars
Planning And Development (Essex)
Mcgurk’s Bar Bombing


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 July 2008

Volume No. 479Part No. 128

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [14 Jul 2008]

Prayers [14 Jul 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [14 Jul 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Jul 2008]

Home Department [14 Jul 2008]

Police Patrols [14 Jul 2008]

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 3

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Jacqui Smith:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

Column: 4

Jacqui Smith:

Alcohol-induced Crime [14 Jul 2008]

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Mr. Holloway:

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Evennett:

Column: 5

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Column: 6

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Speaker:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Compulsory DNA Database [14 Jul 2008]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Column: 7

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Meg Hillier):

Mr. Prentice:

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Meg Hillier:

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Meg Hillier:

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Column: 8

Meg Hillier:

Domestic Violence Courts [14 Jul 2008]

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Dr. Starkey:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 9

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD):

Mr. Coaker:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Community Police Officers (Halifax) [14 Jul 2008]

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mrs. Riordan:

Mr. McNulty:

Column: 10

Police Service (Public Accountability) [14 Jul 2008]

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Mr. Harper:

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Column: 11

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 12

Gurkhas [14 Jul 2008]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Bob Russell:

Mr. Byrne:

Violent Crime [14 Jul 2008]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 13

David Taylor:

Mr. Coaker:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Mr. Coaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Coaker:

Alcohol-related Disorder (Young People) [14 Jul 2008]

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 14

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

John Mann:

Mr. Coaker:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Immigration Rules (Students) [14 Jul 2008]

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 15

The Minister for Borders and Immigration (Mr. Liam Byrne):

Peter Luff:

Mr. Byrne:

Topical Questions [14 Jul 2008]

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Jacqui Smith):

Mrs. Moon:

Column: 16

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Meg Hillier):

Column: 17

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Grieve:

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 18

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Jacqui Smith:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 19

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 20

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Jacqui Smith:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Tony McNulty):

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Jacqui Smith:

Column: 21

House of Lords Reform [14 Jul 2008]

3.32 pm

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 22

Column: 23

Column: 24

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 25

Column: 26

Mr. Straw:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 27

Mr. Straw:

Column: 28

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 29

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Straw:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 30

Mr. Straw:

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Spellar:

Mr. Straw:

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 31

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Adam Price (Carmarthen, East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 32

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 33

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 34

Mr. Straw:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Mr. Straw:

Bob Spink:

Mr. Straw:

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 35

Mr. Straw:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Column: 36

Mr. Straw:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 37

New Member [14 Jul 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 38

Point of Order [14 Jul 2008]

4.32 pm

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 39

Orders of the Day [14 Jul 2008]

Employment Bill [14 Jul 2008]

4.32 pm

The Minister for Employment Relations and Postal Affairs (Mr. Pat McFadden):

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 40

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 41

Mr. Heald:

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 42

Mr. Heald:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 43

Mr. Walker:

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 44

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Mr. McFadden:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 45

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr. McFadden:

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 46

Lorely Burt:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 47

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. McFadden:

Column: 48

5.6 pm

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

Column: 49

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr. Djanogly:

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Djanogly:

Emily Thornberry:

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 50

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 51

Column: 52

Jim Sheridan:

Mr. Djanogly:

Column: 53

Column: 54

5.29 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 55

Column: 56

Column: 57

Column: 58

Column: 59

Column: 60

5.55 pm

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Column: 61

Column: 62

Lorely Burt:

Column: 63

Sarah Teather:

Column: 64

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Column: 65

6.11 pm

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 66

Column: 67

6.22 pm

Ms Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

Ms Clark:

Column: 68

Column: 69

Rob Marris:

Ms Clark:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 70

Ms Clark:

Rob Marris:

Ms Clark:

John McDonnell:

Ms Clark:

Mr. MacNeil:

Column: 71

Ms Clark:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Ms Clark:

Rob Marris:

Ms Clark:

Column: 72

Mr. MacNeil:

Ms Clark:

Rob Marris:

Ms Clark:

6.47 pm

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 73

Column: 74

Column: 75

Column: 76

7.2 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Ian McCartney (Makerfield) (Lab):

Mr. Walker:

Ms Katy Clark:

Column: 77

Mr. Walker:

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Walker:

Ms Katy Clark:

Column: 78

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Simon:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 79

7.16 pm

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 80

Lorely Burt:

Column: 81

Mr. Brown:

Mr. McCartney:

Mr. Brown:

John McDonnell:

Mr. Brown:

Lorely Burt:

Mr. Brown:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Brown:

Column: 82

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Brown:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Brown:

Column: 83

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Brown:

David Taylor:

Mr. Brown:

Column: 84

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Brown:

7.36 pm

Mrs. Nadine Dorries (Mid-Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 85

Column: 86

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. David Anderson:

Column: 87

Mrs. Dorries:

David Taylor:

Mrs. Dorries:

David Taylor:

Column: 88

Mrs. Dorries:

Mr. Donohoe:

Mrs. Dorries:

7.49 pm

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 89

Column: 90

John McDonnell:

Mr. Anderson:

7.59 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye) (Lab):

Column: 91

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 92

John McDonnell:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 93

Mr. Heald:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

David Taylor:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. McFadden:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 94

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 95

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

John McDonnell:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

John McDonnell:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Michael Jabez Foster

Column: 96

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Michael Jabez Foster:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

8.19 pm

The Minister for Energy (Malcolm Wicks):

Column: 97

John McDonnell:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Heald:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Walker:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 98

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Walker:

Malcolm Wicks:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Malcolm Wicks:

Paul Farrelly:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Heald:

Column: 99

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Malcolm Wicks:

John McDonnell:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Clifton-Brown:

Column: 100

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 101

Sarah Teather:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 102

Mr. Russell Brown:

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 103

Paul Farrelly:

Malcolm Wicks:

Mr. Walker:

Malcolm Wicks:

Lorely Burt:

Column: 104

Malcolm Wicks:

John McDonnell:

Malcolm Wicks:

Column: 105

employment bill (Programme) [14 Jul 2008]

Division No. 263 [New Member] [14 Jul 2008]

Employment Bill [14 Jul 2008]

Delegated Legislation [14 Jul 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 109

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Transport [14 Jul 2008]

9.4 pm

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 110

Work and Pensions [14 Jul 2008]

Petitions [14 Jul 2008]

HMRC Work Force Change [14 Jul 2008]

9.6 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Dan Rogerson:

Electric and Hybrid Cars [14 Jul 2008]

9.8 pm

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Column: 111

Planning and Development (Essex) [14 Jul 2008]

9.9 pm

Bob Spink:

Column: 112

McGurk’s Bar Bombing [14 Jul 2008]

9.11 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 113

Geraldine Smith (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Lab):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 114

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Michael Connarty:

Column: 115

9.24 pm

Column: 116

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Paul Goggins):

Column: 117

Column: 118

Column: 119

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 120

Paul Goggins:


Back Home Page