Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 479Part No. 130

House of Commons Debates 16 July 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
International Development
Western Sahara
Afghanistan
G8 Summit
Zimbabwe
Gambia
Prime Minister
Engagements
Closed Circuit Television (Monitoring And Promotion)
Members’ Allowances
Fuel Duty
Business Of The House
Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill
Delegated Legislation
Business Of The House
Petitions
Hmrc Work Force Change (Lincolnshire)
Planning And Development (Heathrow)
Home Information Packs


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 July 2008

Volume No. 479Part No. 130

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 231

Column: 231

House of Commons [16 Jul 2008]

Prayers [16 Jul 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [16 Jul 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Jul 2008]

International Development [16 Jul 2008]

Western Sahara [16 Jul 2008]

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr. Thomas:

Column: 232

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Thomas:

Afghanistan [16 Jul 2008]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 233

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

Column: 234

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Michael Moore (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (LD):

Mr. Alexander:

G8 Summit [16 Jul 2008]

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Douglas Alexander):

Column: 235

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr. Alexander:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Column: 236

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Alexander:

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Mr. Alexander:

Column: 237

Zimbabwe [16 Jul 2008]

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend, East) (Con):

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Gillian Merron):

James Duddridge:

Gillian Merron:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Column: 238

Gillian Merron:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Gillian Merron:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Gillian Merron:

Anne Snelgrove (South Swindon) (Lab):

Gillian Merron:

Column: 239

Mr. Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield) (Con):

Gillian Merron:

Gambia [16 Jul 2008]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Gillian Merron):

Linda Gilroy:

Gillian Merron:

Prime Minister [16 Jul 2008]

Engagements [16 Jul 2008]

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Column: 240

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Richard Burden:

Mr. Speaker:

Richard Burden:

Mr. Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 241

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 242

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 243

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

Column: 244

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Michael Meacher (Oldham, West and Royton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 245

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

The Prime Minister:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mark Lancaster (North-East Milton Keynes) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 246

Paul Clark (Gillingham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Jessica Morden (Newport, East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 247

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 248

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Norman Baker (Lewes) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Column: 249

The Prime Minister:

Column: 250

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 251

Closed Circuit Television (Monitoring and Promotion) [16 Jul 2008]

12.32 pm

Ann McKechin (Glasgow, North) (Lab):

Column: 252

Column: 253

Column: 254

Members’ Allowances [16 Jul 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

12.42 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. May

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mrs. May:

Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op)

Column: 256

Mrs. May:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mrs. May:

Several hon. Members

Mrs. May:

Column: 257

Mr. Touhig:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab)

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con)

Mrs. May:

Mr. Devine:

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. May:

Several hon. Members

Mrs. May:

Mr. Hogg:

Column: 258

Mrs. May:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mrs. May:

Dr. Starkey

Mrs. May:

Dr. Starkey:

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford) (Con):

Dr. Starkey:

Mrs. May:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Column: 259

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Mr. Kevan Jones

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab)

Mr. Speaker:

Mrs. May:

Judy Mallaber:

Mrs. May:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 260

Mrs. May:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mrs. May:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Rob Marris:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Column: 261

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mrs. May:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab)

Mrs. May:

Mrs. Cryer

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr. Donohoe

Mrs. May:

Mrs. Cryer

Linda Gilroy

Column: 262

Mr. Donohoe

Miss Widdecombe

Mrs. May:

Miss Widdecombe:

Mrs. May:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Column: 263

Linda Gilroy:

Mrs. May:

Mrs. Cryer:

Mrs. May:

Mr. Donohoe

Mrs. May:

Mr. Donohoe:

Column: 264

Mrs. May:

Mr. Donohoe:

Mrs. May:

Mr. David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Helen Jones (Warrington, North) (Lab)

Mrs. May:

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Mrs. May:

Column: 265

Helen Jones

Mrs. May:

Column: 266

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Jones:

Mrs. May:

Column: 267

1.22 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Column: 268

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Ms Harman:

Column: 269

Daniel Kawczynski:

Ms Harman:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Tyrie:

Ms Harman:

Mr. Touhig:

Column: 270

Ms Harman:

Anne Main (St. Albans) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Kevan Jones

Ms Harman:

Mr. Jones:

Ms Harman:

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 271

Ms Harman:

Mrs. May:

Ms Harman:

Linda Gilroy:

Ms Harman:

Column: 272

John Mann:

Ms Harman:

Simon Hughes:

Ms Harman:

Column: 273

Mrs. May:

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

1.42 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 274

Column: 275

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Touhig

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 276

Mr. Touhig:

Simon Hughes:

Linda Gilroy:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Touhig:

Simon Hughes:

Several hon. Members

Simon Hughes:

Column: 277

Linda Gilroy:

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Several hon. Members

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Touhig:

Simon Hughes:

Several hon. Members

Column: 278

Simon Hughes:

Ms Harman:

Simon Hughes:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Column: 279

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Spellar:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 280

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

2.3 pm

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Column: 281

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Column: 282

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 283

Column: 284

2.17 pm

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Mr. Jones:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Column: 285

Mrs. May:

Sir Patrick Cormack:

2.24 pm

Column: 286

Mr. John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr. Robathan:

Mr. Spellar:

Column: 287

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Spellar:

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr. Spellar:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 288

Mr. Spellar:

Lynne Jones:

Column: 289

Mr. Spellar:

2.38 pm

David Maclean (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Column: 290

Column: 291

Mr. David Clelland (Tyne Bridge) (Lab):

David Maclean:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

David Maclean:

Column: 292

Lynne Jones:

David Maclean:

Linda Gilroy:

David Maclean:

Column: 293

2.53 pm

Column: 294

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Greg Mulholland

John Mann:

Column: 295

Daniel Kawczynski:

John Mann:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Column: 296

John Mann:

Lynne Jones:

John Mann:

Judy Mallaber:

Column: 297

John Mann:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

3.7 pm

Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 298

Lynne Jones:

Mr. Atkinson:

Column: 299

Mr. Spellar:

Mr. Atkinson:

Column: 300

3.16 pm

Mr. Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Column: 301

Column: 302

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Jones:

3.25 pm

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Column: 303

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Miss Widdecombe:

Column: 304

Chris Bryant:

Miss Widdecombe:

Lynne Jones:

Miss Widdecombe:

Column: 305

3.38 pm

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Rob Marris:

Mr. Vara:

Column: 306

Rob Marris:

Mr. Vara:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Kevan Jones:

Mr. Vara:

Emily Thornberry (Islington, South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vara:

Lynne Jones:

Mr. Vara:

Column: 307

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vara:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 308

Mr. Vara:

Stephen Pound (Ealing, North) (Lab):

Mr. Vara:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Vara:

3.49 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Helen Goodman):

Mrs. May:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 309

Mrs. May:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 310

Rob Marris:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 311

Division No. 264 [Members’ Allowances] [16 Jul 2008]

Column: 315

Column: 316

Fuel Duty [16 Jul 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

4.13 pm

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge) (Con):

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 317

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 318

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Siôn Simon (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. Simon

Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South) (Lab)

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 319

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Hammond:

Dr. Ladyman:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 320

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 321

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Dr. Ladyman:

Column: 322

Mr. Hammond:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 323

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 324

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Hammond:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 325

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Hammond:

4.45 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Yvette Cooper):

Column: 326

Pete Wishart:

Yvette Cooper:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con)

Mr. Redwood:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke:

Column: 327

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Redwood:

Yvette Cooper:

Stewart Hosie:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 328

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Yvette Cooper:

Justine Greening

Yvette Cooper:

Justine Greening:

Yvette Cooper:

Justine Greening:

Column: 329

Yvette Cooper:

Rob Marris:

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 330

Stewart Hosie

Mr. Philip Hammond

Yvette Cooper:

Stewart Hosie:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 331

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hammond

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Hammond:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Column: 332

Yvette Cooper:

Mr. Clarke:

Yvette Cooper:

5.10 pm

Column: 333

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Nigel Griffiths

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD)

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Reid:

Dr. Cable:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 334

Dr. Cable:

Stewart Hosie:

Dr. Cable:

Sammy Wilson:

Dr. Cable:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Dr. Cable:

Column: 335

Rob Marris:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 336

Mr. Hammond:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Hammond:

Dr. Cable:

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con)

Dr. Cable:

Mrs. Miller:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 337

Stewart Hosie:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Hammond:

Column: 338

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Hammond:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 339

Mr. Hammond:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 340

Pete Wishart:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Chaytor:

Dr. Cable:

Column: 341

Rob Marris:

Dr. Cable:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

5.38 pm

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet) (Lab):

Column: 342

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Dr. Ladyman:

Stewart Hosie:

Dr. Ladyman:

Column: 343

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Dr. Ladyman:

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Dr. Ladyman:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Dr. Ladyman:

Column: 344

5.51 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 345

Column: 346

5.58 pm

Column: 347

Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South) (Lab):

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 348

Mr. Redwood:

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Philip Hammond:

Nigel Griffiths:

Mr. Hammond:

Nigel Griffiths:

Column: 349

6.10 pm

Column: 350

Mrs. Maria Miller (Basingstoke) (Con):

Column: 351

6.18 pm

Column: 352

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 353

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Column: 354

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 355

6.29 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 356

6.35 pm

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 357

6.39 pm

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con):

Column: 358

Column: 359

Mr. Alan Reid:

Justine Greening:

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle):

Column: 360

Justine Greening:

6.50 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Angela Eagle):

Column: 361

Column: 362

Mr. Redwood:

Angela Eagle:

Justine Greening:

Angela Eagle:

Column: 363

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con)

Division No. 265 [Members’ Allowances] [16 Jul 2008]

Column: 367

Business of the House [16 Jul 2008]

Column: 368

Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill [16 Jul 2008]

7.16 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Maria Eagle):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 369

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 370

Column: 371

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

David Howarth:

Maria Eagle:

7.30 pm

Mr. Garnier:

Column: 372

Maria Eagle:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Maria Eagle:

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [16 Jul 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Column: 373

business of the House [16 Jul 2008]

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Petitions [16 Jul 2008]

HMRC Work Force Change (Lincolnshire) [16 Jul 2008]

7.35 pm

Mark Simmonds (Boston and Skegness) (Con):

Column: 374

Planning and Development (Heathrow) [16 Jul 2008]

7.36 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 375

Home Information Packs [16 Jul 2008]

7.37 pm

Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 376

Column: 377

Column: 378

Column: 379

7.55 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Column: 380

Angela Browning:

Mr. Wright:

Angela Browning

Mr. Wright:

Angela Browning:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 381

Column: 382


Back Home Page