Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 480Part No. 140

Westminster Hall Debates 7 October 2008

Westminster Hall
[Janet Anderson ]
Anti-Drug Awareness
Regional Spatial Strategy (South West)
Persistent and Youth Offenders (Northamptonshire)
Local Government Standards Boards
Housing (Plymouth)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 7 October 2008

Volume No. 480Part No. 140

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1WH

Westminster Hall [7 Oct 2008]

[Janet Anderson ] [7 Oct 2008]

Anti-Drug Awareness [7 Oct 2008]

9.30 am

Mr. Graham Allen (Nottingham, North) (Lab):

Column: 2WH

Column: 3WH

Column: 4WH

Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley) (Lab):

Column: 5WH

Mr. Allen:

Column: 6WH

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Allen:

Column: 7WH

9.56 am

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Column: 8WH

Column: 9WH

10.5 am

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 10WH

Column: 11WH

Column: 12WH

Column: 13WH

Mr. Allen:

Tom Brake:

10.22 am

Column: 14WH

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 15WH

Column: 16WH

Dr. Iddon:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 17WH

Tom Brake:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 18WH

10.40 am

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 19WH

Tom Brake:

Mr. Coaker:

Tom Brake:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 20WH

James Brokenshire:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 21WH

Bob Spink:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 22WH

Janet Anderson (in the Chair):

Column: 23WH

Regional Spatial Strategy (South West) [7 Oct 2008]

11 am

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

Column: 24WH

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 25WH

Steve Webb:

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Steve Webb:

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Column: 26WH

Steve Webb:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 27WH

Steve Webb:

Column: 28WH

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Column: 29WH

Stephen Williams (Bristol, West) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell) (LD):

Steve Webb:

Column: 30WH

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Steve Webb:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright)

Steve Webb:

Column: 31WH

11.27 am

Roger Berry (Kingswood) (Lab):

Column: 32WH

Column: 33WH

Julia Goldsworthy:

Roger Berry:

Julia Goldsworthy:

Roger Berry:

11.35 am

Annette Brooke (Mid-Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 34WH

Mr. Steen:

Annette Brooke:

Column: 35WH

11.40 am

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 36WH

Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester) (Lab):

Mr. Drew:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 37WH

Mr. Drew:

11.48 am

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Column: 38WH

John Penrose:

Dr. Fox:

Column: 39WH

11.54 am

Mr. Parmjit Dhanda (Gloucester) (Lab):

Column: 40WH

11.58 am

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 41WH

Mr. Don Foster:

John Penrose:

12.2 pm

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Dan Norris (Wansdyke) (Lab):

Mr. Foster:

12.4 pm

Column: 42WH

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 43WH

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

Column: 44WH

Dan Rogerson:

12.11 pm

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr. Iain Wright:

Mrs. Lait:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 45WH

Mrs. Lait:

12.17 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Column: 46WH

Andrew George

Dr. Fox

Mr. Wright:

Andrew George:

Mr. Wright:

Dr. Fox:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 47WH

Steve Webb:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 48WH

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 49WH

Mr. Laurence Robertson:

Mr. Wright:

Robert Key (in the Chair):

Column: 50WH

Persistent and Youth Offenders (Northamptonshire) [7 Oct 2008]

12.30 pm

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Robert Key (in the Chair):

Mr. Hollobone:

Column: 51WH

Column: 52WH

Column: 53WH

12.43 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 54WH

12.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Column: 55WH

Column: 56WH

Column: 57WH

Column: 58WH

Local Government Standards Boards [7 Oct 2008]

1 pm

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 59WH

Column: 60WH

Column: 61WH

1.13 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Sadiq Khan):

Column: 62WH

Column: 63WH

Dr. Pugh:

Mr. Khan:

Column: 64WH

Dr. Pugh:

Column: 65WH

Mr. Khan:

Dr. Pugh:

Mr. Khan:

Column: 66WH

Housing (Plymouth) [7 Oct 2008]

1.30 pm

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 67WH

Column: 68WH

Column: 69WH

Column: 70WH

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Linda Gilroy:

Column: 71WH

1.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Column: 72WH

Column: 73WH

Linda Gilroy:

Mr. Wright:

Linda Gilroy:

Mr. Wright:

Column: 74WH


Back Home Page