Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 480Part No. 144

House of Commons Debates 14 October 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Communities And Local Government
South-west Spatial Strategy
Council Housing
Empty Properties
Sharia Law
Regional Policy
Permitted Development
Topical Questions
National Curriculum Tests
Trading Of Primates As Pets (Prohibition)
Orders Of The Day
Banking Bill
Banking Bill (Programme)
Banking Bill (Carry-over)
Banking Bill
Banking Bill
Business Of The House (Supplementary Estimate And Consolidated Fund (Appropriation (No. 3) (Bill)
European Documents
South Central Rail Franchise


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 October 2008

Volume No. 480Part No. 144

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 653

Column: 657

House of Commons [14 Oct 2008]

Prayers [14 Oct 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [14 Oct 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Oct 2008]

Communities and Local Government [14 Oct 2008]

South-west Spatial Strategy [14 Oct 2008]

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Hazel Blears):

Column: 658

Mr. Drew:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 659

Council Housing [14 Oct 2008]

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

The Minister for Housing (Margaret Beckett):

Bob Russell:

Margaret Beckett:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton, North) (Lab):

Column: 660

Margaret Beckett:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 661

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Empty Properties [14 Oct 2008]

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Stephen Hammond:

John Healey:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

Column: 662

John Healey:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

John Healey:

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

John Healey:

Column: 663

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

John Healey:

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet) (Lab):

John Healey:

Sharia Law [14 Oct 2008]

Mr. Hugo Swire (East Devon) (Con):

Column: 664

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Sadiq Khan):

Mr. Swire:

Mr. Khan:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Mr. Khan:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Column: 665

Mr. Khan:

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Khan:

Mr. Paul Goodman (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 666

Mr. Khan:

Regional Policy [14 Oct 2008]

Andrew George (St. Ives) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Hazel Blears):

Andrew George:

Hazel Blears:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 667

Hazel Blears:

Andrew Mackinlay:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 668

Mr. Neil Turner (Wigan) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Column: 669

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Permitted Development [14 Oct 2008]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Dr. Cable:

Column: 670

Column: 671

Mr. Wright:

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Mr. Wright:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Wright:

Topical Questions [14 Oct 2008]

Mrs. Siân C. James (Swansea, East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Hazel Blears):

Column: 672

Mrs. James:

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Pickles:

Column: 673

Hazel Blears:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Hazel Blears:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister for Housing (Margaret Beckett):

Column: 674

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Margaret Beckett:

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 675

Julia Goldsworthy (Falmouth and Camborne) (LD):

Hazel Blears:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Margaret Beckett:

Column: 676

Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Sadiq Khan):

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Hazel Blears:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Column: 677

National Curriculum Tests [14 Oct 2008]

3.33 pm

The Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Ed Balls):

Column: 678

Column: 679

Michael Gove (Surrey Heath) (Con):

Column: 680

Column: 681

Ed Balls:

Column: 682

Mr. David Laws (Yeovil) (LD):

Column: 683

Ed Balls:

Column: 684

Mr. Laws:

Ed Balls:

Column: 685

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 686

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 687

Several hon. Members

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 688

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Ed Balls:

Liz Blackman (Erewash) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Column: 689

Ed Balls:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South) (Lab):

Column: 690

Ed Balls:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr. Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 691

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 692

Trading of Primates as Pets (Prohibition) [14 Oct 2008]

4.23 pm

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 693

Column: 694

Column: 695

Orders of the Day [14 Oct 2008]

Banking Bill [14 Oct 2008]

4.34 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr. Alistair Darling):

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle) (Lab):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 696

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Darling:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 697

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Darling:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Mr. Darling:

Column: 698

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mark Lazarowicz

Mr. Darling:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 699

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 700

Mr. Darling:

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling:

Column: 701

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Jack

Mr. Darling:

Column: 702

Mr. Osborne

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind)

Mr. Darling:

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 703

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Darling:

Column: 704

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Darling:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Column: 705

Mr. Darling:

5.9 pm

Mr. George Osborne (Tatton) (Con):

Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West) (Lab):

Column: 706

Mr. Osborne:

Stephen Hesford

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Column: 707

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 708

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 709

Column: 710

Mr. Redwood:

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab)

Mr. Osborne:

Mr. Todd:

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 711

Column: 712

Susan Kramer (Richmond Park) (LD):

Mr. Osborne:

Susan Kramer:

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 713

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 714

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Osborne:

Frank Dobson:

Mr. Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker:

5.41 pm

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 715

Column: 716

Mr. Redwood:

John McFall:

Column: 717

Column: 718

5.54 pm

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham) (LD):

Column: 719

Stephen Hesford:

Column: 720

Dr. Cable:

Column: 721

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Dr. Cable:

Mr. Osborne:

Column: 722

Dr. Cable:

Stewart Hosie:

Dr. Cable:

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Dr. Cable:

Column: 723

Mr. Gerald Howarth:

Dr. Cable:

6.15 pm

Column: 724

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 725

Column: 726

6.29 pm

Column: 727

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe) (Con):

Column: 728

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Clarke:

Column: 729

Frank Dobson:

Mr. Clarke:

Column: 730

Mr. Todd:

Mr. Clarke:

Column: 731

6.47 pm

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St. Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 732

Mr. Redwood:

Frank Dobson:

Mr. Redwood:

Frank Dobson:

Mr. Redwood:

Frank Dobson:

Column: 733

Column: 734

Column: 735

7.3 pm

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 736

Column: 737

7.12 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 738

Column: 739

Column: 740

7.24 pm

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Column: 741

Frank Dobson:

Mr. Maples:

Column: 742

Stewart Hosie:

Mr. Maples:

Column: 743

Column: 744

Column: 745

Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr. Maples:

Mark Lazarowicz

Mr. Maples:

7.40 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

Column: 746

Column: 747

Column: 748

Column: 749

7.54 pm

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 750

Mr. Redwood:

Column: 751

Column: 752

8.7 pm

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Column: 753

Column: 754

8.17 pm

Column: 755

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 756

8.23 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 757

Mr. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 758

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 759

8.37 pm

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

Column: 760

Column: 761

Column: 762

Column: 763

8.52 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ian Pearson):

Column: 764

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Cash:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 765

Mr. Pelling:

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Kenneth Clarke:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 766

Stewart Hosie:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 767

Mr. Redwood:

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 768

Mr. Todd:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 769

Banking Bill (programme) [14 Oct 2008]

BANKING Bill (Carry-Over) [14 Oct 2008]

Banking Bill [14 Oct 2008]

Column: 770

Banking Bill [14 Oct 2008]

business of the House (SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATE AND CONSOLIDATED FUND (APPROPRIATION (no. 3) (Bill) [14 Oct 2008]

european documents [14 Oct 2008]

Column: 771

South Central Rail Franchise [14 Oct 2008]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

9.15 pm

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling) (Con):

Column: 772

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Sir John Stanley:

Column: 773

Column: 774

Column: 775

Mr. Pelling:

Sir John Stanley:

Column: 776

9.43 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Paul Clark):

Column: 777

Sir John Stanley:

Column: 778

Paul Clark:

Column: 779

Sir John Stanley:

Paul Clark:

Column: 780

Mr. Pelling:

Paul Clark:


Back Home Page