Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 481Part No. 153

House of Commons Debates 28 October 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Justice
Community Legal Advice Centre And Network
Prisoners
Fixed-term Parliaments
Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority
Legal Services Act
Electoral Administration Act
Electoral Systems
Employment Tribunals
End Of Custody Licence Scheme
Topical Questions
Speaker’s Statement
Gamma-butyrolactone (Prohibition)
Orders Of The Day
Climate Change Bill []
Business Of The House
Standing Orders Etc. (Energy And Climate Change)
Delegated Legislation
European Documents
Schools Adjudicator


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 28 October 2008

Volume No. 481Part No. 153

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 709

Column: 709

House of Commons [28 Oct 2008]

Prayers [28 Oct 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [28 Oct 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Oct 2008]

Justice [28 Oct 2008]

Community Legal Advice Centre and Network [28 Oct 2008]

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Robert Neill:

Bridget Prentice:

Column: 710

Alun Michael (Cardiff, South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Julie Morgan (Cardiff, North) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Prisoners [28 Oct 2008]

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 711

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. David Hanson):

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Evennett:

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 712

Mr. Hanson:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol, East) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Hanson:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 713

Mr. Hanson:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Mr. Hanson:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 714

Mr. Hanson:

Fixed-term Parliaments [28 Oct 2008]

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Jo Swinson:

Mr. Wills:

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Column: 715

Mr. Wills:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Wills:

Criminal Injuries Compensation Authority [28 Oct 2008]

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Maria Eagle):

Mr. Vara:

Maria Eagle:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 716

Maria Eagle:

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Mr. Brian Binley (Northampton, South) (Con):

Column: 717

Maria Eagle:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Legal Services Act [28 Oct 2008]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Mr. Kidney:

Column: 718

Bridget Prentice:

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Bridget Prentice:

Electoral Administration Act [28 Oct 2008]

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

Paddy Tipping:

Mr. Wills:

Column: 719

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr. Wills:

Electoral Systems [28 Oct 2008]

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mr. Kennedy:

Column: 720

Mr. Straw:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 721

Mr. Jim Devine (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

John Mason (Glasgow, East) (SNP):

Mr. Straw:

Employment Tribunals [28 Oct 2008]

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 722

Bridget Prentice:

End of Custody Licence Scheme [28 Oct 2008]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

Mr. Gray:

Mr. Straw:

Nick Herbert (Arundel and South Downs) (Con):

Column: 723

Mr. Straw:

Nick Herbert:

Mr. Straw:

Topical Questions [28 Oct 2008]

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Justice and Lord Chancellor (Mr. Jack Straw):

Column: 724

Mark Hunter:

Mr. Speaker:

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. Michael Wills):

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bridget Prentice):

Column: 725

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Natascha Engel (North-East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Bridget Prentice:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Mr. David Hanson):

Column: 726

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Mr. Straw:

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 727

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr. Straw:

Helen Southworth (Warrington, South) (Lab):

Mr. Hanson:

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 728

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hanson:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Mr. Straw:

Column: 729

Speaker’s Statement [28 Oct 2008]

3.27 pm

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 730

Gamma-Butyrolactone (Prohibition) [28 Oct 2008]

3.28 pm

Joan Ryan (Enfield, North) (Lab):

Column: 731

Column: 732

Column: 733

Orders of the Day [28 Oct 2008]

Climate Change Bill [] [28 Oct 2008]

3.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Joan Ruddock):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 734

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 735

Mr. William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 736

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Joan Ruddock:

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North) (Lab):

Joan Ruddock:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 737

Steve Webb (Northavon) (LD):

4 pm

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Joan Ruddock:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 738

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Joan Ruddock:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Column: 739

Joan Ruddock:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 740

Joan Ruddock:

Justine Greening (Putney) (Con)

Joan Ruddock:

Justine Greening:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 741

David Howarth:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 742

4.15 pm

Mr. Gummer:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 743

Gregory Barker (Bexhill and Battle) (Con):

Column: 744

Column: 745

Mr. Redwood:

Gregory Barker:

4.30 pm

John Hemming:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 746

Mr. Elliot Morley (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Column: 747

Mr. Morley:

Steve Webb:

Column: 748

John Hemming:

Steve Webb:

John Hemming:

Steve Webb:

Column: 749

Mr. Hurd:

Steve Webb:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Steve Webb:

4.45 pm

Dr. Strang:

Column: 750

John Hemming:

Dr. Strang:

John Hemming

Dr. Strang:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Dr. Strang:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 751

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Dr. Strang:

Mr. Gummer:

John Hemming

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 752

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 753

Mr. Lilley:

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Gummer:

5 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent, North) (Lab):

Column: 754

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr. Gummer:

Column: 755

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

John Hemming:

Nia Griffith:

John Hemming:

Column: 756

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Nia Griffith:

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Nia Griffith:

Mr. Yeo:

Column: 757

Joan Ruddock

Mr. Yeo:

5.15 pm

Column: 758

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 759

Mr. Lilley:

Mr. Morley:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 760

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Colin Challen:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 761

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Lilley:

5.30 pm

David Howarth:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 762

Rob Marris

Mr. Lilley:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Lilley:

Mr. Tyrie:

Mr. Lilley:

Mr. Tyrie:

Column: 763

Mr. Lilley:

Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South) (Lab):

Column: 764

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Alan Simpson:

Column: 765

5.45 pm

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 766

Mr. Hurd:

Column: 767

Barry Gardiner:

Mr. Hurd:

Column: 768

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Hurd:

John Hemming:

Mr. Hurd:

John Hemming:

Mr. Hurd:

John Hemming:

Mr. Hurd:

6 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 769

Mr. Chope:

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 770

Mr. Chope:

Colin Challen:

Mr. Chope:

Rob Marris:

Sammy Wilson:

Rob Marris:

Column: 771

Mr. Tyrie:

Rob Marris:

Column: 772

Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

6.15 pm

Rob Marris:

Mr. Gummer:

Rob Marris:

Column: 773

Mr. Weir:

Column: 774

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Weir:

Sammy Wilson:

Rob Marris:

Column: 775

Sammy Wilson:

Mr. Chaytor:

Sammy Wilson:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh, North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Sammy Wilson:

Mr. Tyrie:

Colin Challen:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

6.30 pm

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 776

Barry Gardiner:

Sammy Wilson:

Column: 777

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op)

Sammy Wilson:

David Taylor:

Sammy Wilson:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 778

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Lilley:

Column: 779

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Lilley:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Lilley:

Joan Ruddock:

Steve Webb:

Joan Ruddock:

Steve Webb:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 780

6.45 pm

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 781

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 782

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Joan Ruddock:

Sir Robert Smith:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 783

Mr. Gummer:

Joan Ruddock:

Gregory Barker:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 784

Lynne Jones:

Joan Ruddock:

Gregory Barker:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 785

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Gummer:

7 pm

Joan Ruddock:

Paddy Tipping (Sherwood) (Lab):

Joan Ruddock:

Gregory Barker:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 786

Gregory Barker:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Martin Horwood

Joan Ruddock:

Martin Horwood:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Chaytor:

Joan Ruddock:

Lynne Jones:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 787

Dr. Strang:

Joan Ruddock:

Gregory Barker:

Joan Ruddock:

Gregory Barker:

Joan Ruddock:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 788

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Joan Ruddock:

Several hon. Members

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 789

Gregory Barker:

7.15 pm

Mr. Gummer:

Gregory Barker:

Paddy Tipping:

Column: 790

Gregory Barker:

Colin Challen:

Gregory Barker:

Colin Challen:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 791

Mr. Gummer:

Gregory Barker:

Barry Gardiner:

Gregory Barker:

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells) (Con):

Column: 792

Gregory Barker:

Steve Webb:

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Chaytor:

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Chaytor:

7.30 pm

Gregory Barker:

Column: 793

Mr. Gummer:

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 794

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Edward Miliband):

Gregory Barker:

Paddy Tipping:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 795

Edward Miliband:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 796

Colin Challen:

7.45 pm

Column: 797

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Stuart:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Colin Challen:

Column: 798

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown) (Lab):

Colin Challen:

Column: 799

Martin Horwood:

Column: 800

8 pm

Mr. Weir:

Column: 801

Martin Horwood:

Column: 802

Gregory Barker:

Martin Horwood:

Paddy Tipping:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 803

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 804

Gregory Barker:

8.15 pm

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Mr. Chaytor:

Column: 805

Gregory Barker:

Mr. Chaytor:

Martin Horwood:

Mr. Chaytor:

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Column: 806

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Stuart:

Column: 807

Alan Simpson:

Column: 808

8.30 pm

Column: 809

Mr. Chaytor:

Alan Simpson:

Column: 810

Gregory Barker:

Alan Simpson:

John Hemming:

Column: 811

Joan Ruddock:

Gregory Barker:

Joan Ruddock:

Mr. Weir:

Joan Ruddock:

8.45 pm

Column: 812

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 813

Joan Ruddock:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 814

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 815

Mr. Morley:

Joan Ruddock:

Column: 816

Column: 817

Gregory Barker:

Column: 818

Division No. 295 [Climate Change Bill [Lords]] [28 Oct 2008]

Column: 822

Division No. 296 [Climate Change Bill [Lords]] [28 Oct 2008]

Column: 825

Division No. 297 [Climate Change Bill [Lords]] [28 Oct 2008]

Column: 829

Column: 830

Column: 831

Column: 832

Column: 833

Column: 834

9.43 pm

Edward Miliband:

Mr. Lilley:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 835

Column: 836

9.50 pm

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells) (Con):

Column: 837

9.54 pm

Steve Webb:

9.56 pm

Colin Challen:

Column: 838

9.58 pm

Mr. Gummer:

Mr. Lilley:

Mr. Speaker:

Division No. 298 [Climate Change Bill [Lords]] [28 Oct 2008]

Business of the House [28 Oct 2008]

Column: 843

Standing Orders Etc. (Energy and Climate Change) [28 Oct 2008]

10.15 pm

The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Chris Bryant):

Column: 844

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Chris Bryant:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Chris Bryant:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Column: 845

Chris Bryant:

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Chris Bryant:

Column: 846

Mr. Jack:

Chris Bryant:

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Chris Bryant:

Mr. Gummer

Chris Bryant:

Column: 847

10.27 pm

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

10.29 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 848

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 849

10.36 pm

Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Peter Luff:

Column: 850

Column: 851

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Peter Luff:

Column: 852

Column: 853

10.46 pm

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase) (Lab):

Column: 854

Column: 855

10.54 pm

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 856

Column: 857

11.1 pm

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Column: 858

Peter Luff:

Column: 859

Mark Durkan:

11.9 pm

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 860

11.14 pm

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North) (Lab):

Column: 861

Joan Walley:

Mr. Chaytor:

11.18 pm

Column: 862

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 863

11.22 pm

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal) (Con):

Column: 864

11.27 pm

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Peter Luff:

Column: 865

Hywel Williams:

Simon Hughes:

Hywel Williams:

11.31 pm

Chris Bryant:

Column: 866

Column: 867

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Chris Bryant:

DELEGATED LEGISLATION [28 Oct 2008]

Column: 868

european documents [28 Oct 2008]

Column: 869

Schools Adjudicator [28 Oct 2008]

11.39 pm

Mr. David Gauke (South-West Hertfordshire) (Con):

Column: 870

Column: 871

Column: 872

Column: 873

11.55 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Sarah McCarthy-Fry):

Column: 874

Column: 875

Mr. Gauke:

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:

Column: 876


Back Home Page