Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 481Part No. 154

House of Commons Debates 29 October 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
[mr. Speaker ]
Oral Answers To Questions
Scotland
Post Office Card Account
Banking Sector
Economic Situation
Hbos And Lloyds Tsb
Energy
Prime Minister
Engagements
Food Labelling
Opposition Day
Olympic Legacy
Manchester City Council Bill [](By Order)
Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [] (By Order)
Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order)
Rail Links (Halifax-london)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 29 October 2008

Volume No. 481Part No. 154

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 877

Column: 877

House of Commons [29 Oct 2008]

Prayers [29 Oct 2008]

[Mr. Speaker ] [29 Oct 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [29 Oct 2008]

Scotland [29 Oct 2008]

Post Office Card Account [29 Oct 2008]

Danny Alexander (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Ann McKechin):

Danny Alexander:

Ann McKechin:

John McFall (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 878

Ann McKechin:

Mr. Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Mr. Speaker:

Ann McKechin:

Mr. Ben Wallace (Lancaster and Wyre) (Con):

Column: 879

Ann McKechin:

Banking Sector [29 Oct 2008]

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Mr. Bellingham:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 880

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Murphy:

Dr. Gavin Strang (Edinburgh, East) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Jim Hood (Lanark and Hamilton, East) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 881

Mr. Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Mrs. Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Mr. Murphy:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Column: 882

Mr. Murphy:

Economic Situation [29 Oct 2008]

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Sandra Osborne:

Column: 883

Mr. Murphy:

David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (Con):

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

HBOS and Lloyds TSB [29 Oct 2008]

Stewart Hosie (Dundee, East) (SNP):

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Jim Murphy):

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 884

Mr. Murphy:

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, South-West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Murphy:

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr. Murphy:

Column: 885

Energy [29 Oct 2008]

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Ann McKechin):

Miss Begg:

Mr. Speaker:

Miss Begg:

Ann McKechin:

Prime Minister [29 Oct 2008]

Engagements [29 Oct 2008]

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister (Mr. Gordon Brown):

Mr. Bailey:

Column: 886

The Prime Minister:

Mr. David Cameron (Witney) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

Column: 887

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 888

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Cameron:

The Prime Minister:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North) (Lab):

Column: 889

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Nick Clegg (Sheffield, Hallam) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Clegg:

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South) (Lab):

Column: 890

The Prime Minister:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 891

The Prime Minister:

Paul Holmes(Chesterfield)(LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Column: 892

The Prime Minister:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East) (DUP):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 893

Colin Challen (Morley and Rothwell) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Mark Prisk (Hertford and Stortford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr. Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 894

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr. Richard Taylor (Wyre Forest) (Ind):

The Prime Minister:

Margaret Moran (Luton, South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 895

Column: 896

Column: 897

Food Labelling [29 Oct 2008]

12.31 pm

Mr. Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 898

Column: 899

Column: 900

Opposition Day [29 Oct 2008]

Olympic Legacy [29 Oct 2008]

Mr. Speaker:

12.42 pm

Mr. Jeremy Hunt (South-West Surrey) (Con):

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Column: 901

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 902

Mr. Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 903

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 904

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 905

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 906

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 907

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 908

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas:

Mr. Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hunt:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 909

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr. Hunt:

Mr. Angus MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr. Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hunt:

Column: 910

1.15 pm

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Andy Burnham):

Bob Spink (Castle Point) (UKIP):

Column: 911

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Andy Reed:

Andy Burnham:

Alistair Burt (North-East Bedfordshire) (Con):

Bob Spink:

Alistair Burt:

Bob Spink:

Alistair Burt:

Bob Spink:

Alistair Burt:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Bob Spink:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 912

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley) (Lab):

Andy Burnham:

Several hon. Members

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Philip Davies:

Column: 913

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hurd:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. MacNeil:

Andy Burnham:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Sir Nicholas Winterton:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 914

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Redwood:

Andy Burnham:

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 915

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas

Pete Wishart

Andy Burnham:

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas:

Andy Burnham:

Pete Wishart:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 916

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Andy Burnham:

Mr. MacNeil

Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab)

Andy Burnham:

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con)

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 917

Andy Burnham:

Hugh Robertson:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hunt

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Hunt:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 918

Sir Patrick Cormack:

Andy Burnham:

Harry Cohen

Mr. Paul Truswell (Pudsey) (Lab)

Andy Burnham:

Mrs. Curtis-Thomas:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 919

Mr. Raynsford:

Andy Burnham:

Harry Cohen:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 920

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Truswell

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Truswell:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 921

Column: 922

Mr. Hoyle:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 923

Mr. Truswell:

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Andy Reed:

Andy Burnham:

Column: 924

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Andy Burnham:

Column: 925

2.4 pm

Mr. Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Column: 926

Tom Brake:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 927

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 928

Column: 929

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Mr. Foster:

Mr. MacNeil:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 930

Andy Burnham:

Mr. Foster:

Column: 931

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

2.32 pm

Column: 932

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 933

Column: 934

Ms Abbott:

Lyn Brown:

Harry Cohen:

Lyn Brown:

Column: 935

2.48 pm

Column: 936

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford) (Con):

Column: 937

Column: 938

Mr. Richard Caborn (Sheffield, Central) (Lab):

Mr. Whittingdale:

Column: 939

3.2 pm

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 940

Mr. Nigel Dodds (Belfast, North) (DUP):

Column: 941

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Raynsford:

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Raynsford:

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Raynsford:

Kate Hoey:

Mr. Raynsford:

Kate Hoey:

Column: 942

Column: 943

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

3.16 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 944

Column: 945

3.23 pm

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 946

Column: 947

3.29 pm

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West) (Con):

Column: 948

3.36 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 949

3.39 pm

Hugh Robertson (Faversham and Mid-Kent) (Con):

Column: 950

Column: 951

Mr. Raynsford

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 952

3.49 pm

The Minister for the Olympics (Tessa Jowell):

Column: 953

Column: 954

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Division No. 299 [Olympic Legacy]

Column: 955

[29 Oct 2008]

Column: 959

Manchester City Council Bill [](By Order) [29 Oct 2008]

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con)

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

4.17 pm

Mr. Chope:

Column: 960

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Michael Ancram (Devizes) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Chope:

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 961

Mr. Chope:

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Chope:

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 962

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Martin Salter (Reading, West) (Lab):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Ancram:

Column: 963

Mr. Chope:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 964

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 965

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 966

Tony Lloyd (Manchester, Central) (Lab)

Division No. 300 [Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] (By Order)] [29 Oct 2008]
Division No. 301 [Manchester City Council Bill [Lords] (By Order)]

Column: 969

[29 Oct 2008]

Column: 972

Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [] (By Order) [29 Oct 2008]

5.8 pm

Mr. Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth, East) (Con):

Several hon. Members

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con)

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Ellwood:

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con)

Mr. Ellwood:

Sir John Butterfill:

Column: 973

Mr. Ellwood:

Sir John Butterfill

Mr. Ellwood:

5.12 pm

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con):

Mr. Bone:

Sir John Butterfill:

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 974

Sir John Butterfill:

5.15 pm

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Sir John Butterfill:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Chope:

Column: 975

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 976

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Column: 977

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 978

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 979

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 980

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 981

Sir John Butterfill:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Ellwood

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Ellwood:

Column: 982

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Rob Wilson (Reading, East) (Con):

Mr. Ellwood:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 983

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Sir John Butterfill:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 984

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (Mr. Gareth Thomas):

Mr. Chope:

John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab)

Division No. 302 [ Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords] (By Order)] [29 Oct 2008]
Division No. 303 [ Bournemouth Borough Council Bill [Lords] (By Order)] [29 Oct 2008]

Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order) [29 Oct 2008]

6.25 pm

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Brazier:

6.26 pm

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mr. Bone:

Column: 990

6.28 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr. Brazier:

Philip Davies:

Column: 991

Mr. Bone:

Philip Davies:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Miss Widdecombe:

Philip Davies:

Column: 992

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Philip Davies:

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

Column: 993

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Philip Davies:

6.40 pm

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 994

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 995

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (Mr. Gareth Thomas)

Column: 996

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Thomas:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 997

John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 998

Miss Widdecombe:

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Michael Lord):

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Brazier:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 999

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Bone:

Column: 1000

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Greg Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Column: 1001

Mr. Knight:

Mr. Chope:

Philip Davies:

Mr. Chope:

Mr. Brazier

Division No. 304 [Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order)]

Column: 1003

[29 Oct 2008]
Division No. 305 [Canterbury City Council Bill (By Order)] [29 Oct 2008]

Column: 1005

Rail Links (Halifax-London) [29 Oct 2008]

7.36 pm

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1006

Column: 1007

7.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Paul Clark):

Column: 1008

Column: 1009

Column: 1010

Column: 1011

Column: 1012


Back Home Page