Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 482Part No. 156

House of Commons Debates 3 November 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Oral Answers To Questions
Defence
Armed Forces Morale
Iraq
Afghanistan (Royal Navy)
Advanced Research And Assessment Group
Afghanistan
Rehabilitation
Russia
Royal Air Force
Strategic Defence Review
Defence Training Review Programme
Topical Questions
Orders Of The Day
Dormant Bank And Building Society Accounts Bill
A5-m1 Link


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 November 2008

Volume No. 482Part No. 156

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [3 Nov 2008]

Prayers [3 Nov 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [3 Nov 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Nov 2008]

Defence [3 Nov 2008]

Armed Forces Morale [3 Nov 2008]

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Malcolm Bruce:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich, West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 3

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 4

Mrs. Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Fox:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 5

Iraq [3 Nov 2008]

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Hutton):

Mr. Leigh:

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 6

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Afghanistan (Royal Navy) [3 Nov 2008]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 7

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Hutton):

Linda Gilroy:

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Frank Cook (Stockton, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 8

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Advanced Research and Assessment Group [3 Nov 2008]

Robert Key (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Kevan Jones):

Robert Key:

Mr. Jones:

Mr. David Crausby (Bolton, North-East) (Lab):

Mr. Jones:

Column: 9

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Mr. Jones:

Afghanistan [3 Nov 2008]

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Paul Flynn:

Mr. Speaker:

Paul Flynn:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 10

Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Column: 11

Mr. Ainsworth:

Ann Winterton (Congleton) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Rehabilitation [3 Nov 2008]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Kevan Jones):

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Jones:

Mr. Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy) (PC):

Column: 12

Mr. Jones:

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth) (Lab):

Mr. Jones:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Mr. Jones:

Russia [3 Nov 2008]

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Hutton):

Column: 13

Mr. Vara:

Mr. Hutton:

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Royal Air Force [3 Nov 2008]

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Andrew Rosindell:

Mr. Davies:

Adam Afriyie (Windsor) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 14

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr. Davies:

Strategic Defence Review [3 Nov 2008]

Mr. Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Holloway:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Mr. Ainsworth:

Column: 15

Defence Training Review Programme [3 Nov 2008]

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mark Pritchard:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Topical Questions [3 Nov 2008]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. John Hutton):

Mr. Kidney:

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 16

Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 17

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire, North) (Lab):

Mr. Hutton:

Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Column: 18

Mr. Hutton:

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Quentin Davies):

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Mr. Quentin Davies:

Mr. Robathan:

Column: 19

Mr. Davies:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Paul Rowen (Rochdale) (LD):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 20

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Mr. Bob Ainsworth):

Mr. Mark Francois (Rayleigh) (Con):

Mr. Hutton:

Column: 21

Points of Order [3 Nov 2008]

3.32 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Paul Flynn (Newport, West) (Lab):

Column: 22

Mr. Speaker:

Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 23

Orders of the Day [3 Nov 2008]

Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [3 Nov 2008]

3.36 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ian Pearson):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 24

Ian Pearson:

Tom Levitt (High Peak) (Lab):

Ian Pearson:

Column: 25

Mr. Nick Hurd (Ruislip-Northwood) (Con)

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Hurd:

Ian Pearson:

Tom Levitt:

Column: 26

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con):

3.45 pm

Column: 27

Column: 28

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Cunningham:

Column: 29

Mr. Hoban:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

4 pm

Column: 30

Mr. Jeremy Browne (Taunton) (LD):

Column: 31

Rob Marris (Wolverhampton, South-West) (Lab):

Mr. Browne:

Column: 32

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Browne:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne:

Tom Levitt:

Column: 33

4.15 pm

Mr. Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Column: 34

Rob Marris:

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South) (Lab):

Rob Marris:

Column: 35

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Hoban:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 36

Keith Vaz:

Ian Pearson:

4.30 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 37

Ian Pearson:

Keith Vaz:

Ian Pearson:

Keith Vaz:

Ian Pearson:

Division No. 306 [Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [Lords]] [3 Nov 2008]

Column: 41

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 42

Column: 43

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne:

5 pm

Column: 44

Mr. Martyn Jones:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 45

Rob Marris:

Column: 46

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Rob Marris:

Column: 47

Mr. Hoban:

5.15 pm

Column: 48

Ian Pearson:

Column: 49

Mr. Walker:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 50

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Ian Pearson:

Column: 51

5.30 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Mr. Walker:

Column: 52

Mr. Browne:

Rob Marris:

Mr. Browne:

Division No. 307 [Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [Lords]] [3 Nov 2008]

Column: 55

Clause 5 [3 Nov 2008]

Mr. Hoban:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 56

Column: 57

6 pm

Rob Marris:

Column: 58

Mr. Hoban:

Rob Marris:

Column: 59

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 60

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Browne:

Mr. Walker:

Mr. Browne:

Column: 61

6.15 pm

Ian Pearson:

Column: 62

Rob Marris:

Ian Pearson:

Mr. Walker:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 63

Rob Marris:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 64

Mr. Hoban:

6.30 pm

Column: 65

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Division No. 308 [Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [Lords]] [3 Nov 2008]

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 69

Simon Hughes:

Column: 70

Column: 71

Column: 72

7 pm

Column: 73

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 74

Column: 75

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

7.15 pm

Column: 76

Column: 77

Tom Levitt:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 78

Tom Levitt:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 79

Simon Hughes:

Ian Pearson:

7.30 pm

Column: 80

Simon Hughes:

Ian Pearson:

Simon Hughes:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 81

Simon Hughes:

Ian Pearson:

Column: 82

Simon Hughes:

7.45 pm

Simon Hughes:

Column: 83

Ian Pearson:

Column: 84

Simon Hughes:

Ian Pearson:

Simon Hughes:

7.50 pm

Ian Pearson:

Column: 85

7.55 pm

Mr. Hoban:

Column: 86

David Taylor:

Mr. Hoban:

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

Column: 87

Mr. Hoban:

8.2 pm

Mr. Martyn Jones:

Column: 88

8.4 pm

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Column: 89

8.8 pm

Mr. Walker:

8.11 pm

Simon Hughes:

Column: 90

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

Simon Hughes:

Mr. Jeremy Browne:

Simon Hughes:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 91

Column: 92

A5-M1 Link [3 Nov 2008]

8.16 pm

Andrew Selous (South-West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 93

Column: 94

Column: 95

Column: 96

8.34 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Paul Clark):

Column: 97

Column: 98

Andrew Selous:

Paul Clark:

Column: 99

Column: 100


Back Home Page