Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 482Part No. 159

House of Commons Debates 6 November 2008

House Of Commons
Prayers
Private Business
Oral Answers To Questions
Environment, Food And Rural Affairs
Air Quality (Greater London)
Environmental Awareness
Broadband (Rural Areas)
Supermarkets (Pricing)
Water Metering Charges
Recycling
Flooding (Pitt Report)
Solicitor-general
Sentencing
Human Trafficking
Domestic Violence
Prostitution
Business Of The House
Topical Debate
Democratic Republic Of The Congo
Fighting Crime (Public Engagement)
Northern Ireland Grand Committee
Icelandic Banking Collapse


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 6 November 2008

Volume No. 482Part No. 159

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 335

Column: 335

House of Commons [6 Nov 2008]

Prayers [6 Nov 2008]

[Mr. Speaker] [6 Nov 2008]

Private Business [6 Nov 2008]

Oral Answers to Questions [6 Nov 2008]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [6 Nov 2008]

Air Quality (Greater London) [6 Nov 2008]

Mr. David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Mr. Evennett:

Column: 336

Hilary Benn:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey) (Con):

Column: 337

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Ainsworth:

Hilary Benn:

Environmental Awareness [6 Nov 2008]

John Robertson (Glasgow, North-West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Column: 338

John Robertson:

Hilary Benn:

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Hilary Benn:

Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 339

Hilary Benn:

Broadband (Rural Areas) [6 Nov 2008]

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Michael Fabricant:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 340

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 341

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Tim Farron

Mr. Speaker:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Supermarkets (Pricing) [6 Nov 2008]

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jane Kennedy):

Mark Hunter:

Column: 342

Jane Kennedy:

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Andy Reed (Loughborough) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 343

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Water Metering Charges [6 Nov 2008]

Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jane Kennedy):

Column: 344

Linda Gilroy:

Jane Kennedy:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Jane Kennedy:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Devonport) (Lab):

Jane Kennedy:

Column: 345

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Jane Kennedy:

Recycling [6 Nov 2008]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jane Kennedy):

Mr. Cunningham:

Jane Kennedy:

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 346

Jane Kennedy:

Flooding (Pitt Report) [6 Nov 2008]

Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Lembit Öpik:

Hilary Benn:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Column: 347

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Hilary Benn):

Philip Davies:

Hilary Benn:

Mrs. Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Jane Kennedy):

Mark Hunter (Cheadle) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Huw Irranca-Davies):

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 349

Hilary Benn:

Mr. John Grogan (Selby) (Lab):

Hilary Benn:

Mr. Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (Con):

Hilary Benn:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 350

Jane Kennedy:

Solicitor-General [6 Nov 2008]

Sentencing [6 Nov 2008]

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Solicitor-General (Vera Baird):

Mr. Bone:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford) (Lab):

Column: 351

The Solicitor-General:

Human Trafficking [6 Nov 2008]

Ms Celia Barlow (Hove) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Ms Barlow:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 352

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Domestic Violence [6 Nov 2008]

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 353

David Taylor:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

David Howarth (Cambridge) (LD):

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 354

Mr. Speaker:

Prostitution [6 Nov 2008]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

Fiona Mactaggart:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 355

Business of the House [6 Nov 2008]

11.34 pm

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead) (Con):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Ms Harriet Harman):

Mrs. May:

Column: 356

Ms Harman:

Column: 357

Column: 358

Sir Peter Soulsby (Leicester, South) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 359

Ms Harman:

Column: 360

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Ms Harman:

Column: 361

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 362

Ms Harman:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

John Bercow (Buckingham) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 363

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Dr. William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Ms Harman:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Ms Harman:

Column: 364

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 365

Hywel Williams (Caernarfon) (PC):

Ms Harman:

Sir Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 366

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 367

Mr. Andrew Mackay (Bracknell) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Ms Harman:

Column: 368

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Henry Bellingham (North-West Norfolk) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 369

Mr. Mark Harper (Forest of Dean) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Column: 370

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Ms Harman:

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind):

Ms Harman:

Column: 371

Points of Order [6 Nov 2008]

12.26 pm

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds, North-West) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 372

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr. Speaker:

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 373

Richard Younger-Ross (Teignbridge) (LD):

Mr. Speaker:

Column: 374

Topical debate

Democratic Republic of the Congo [6 Nov 2008]

12.34 pm

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Bill Rammell):

Mr. David Drew (Stroud) (Lab/Co-op):

Bill Rammell:

Column: 375

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Dr. Andrew Murrison (Westbury) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

John Battle (Leeds, West) (Lab)

Bill Rammell:

Column: 376

John Battle:

Bill Rammell:

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Shailesh Vara (North-West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Bill Rammell:

Column: 377

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South) (Lab):

Column: 378

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Mullin:

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD)

Bill Rammell:

Mr. Davey:

Bill Rammell:

Column: 379

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Bill Rammell:

12.52 pm

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 380

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Simpson:

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Mr. Simpson:

Column: 381

Column: 382

Madam Deputy Speaker (Sylvia Heal):

1.3 pm

Mr. Eric Joyce (Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 383

Column: 384

Column: 385

1.14 pm

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton) (LD):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 386

Mr. Davey:

1.20 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Column: 387

Column: 388

Column: 389

1.30 pm

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 390

Column: 391

1.40 pm

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley) (Lab):

Column: 392

Column: 393

1.48 pm

Column: 394

Hugh Bayley (City of York) (Lab):

Column: 395

1.56 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. Ivan Lewis):

Column: 396

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold) (Con):

Column: 397

Mr. Lewis:

Column: 398

Fighting Crime (Public Engagement) [6 Nov 2008]

2.3 pm

The Minister for Security, Counter-Terrorism, Crime and Policing (Mr. Vernon Coaker):

Column: 399

Mr. Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr. Coaker:

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Column: 400

Mr. Coaker:

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 401

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 402

Mr. John Baron (Billericay) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 403

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 404

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 405

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Mr. Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 406

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Mr. Coaker:

2.34 pm

James Brokenshire (Hornchurch) (Con):

Column: 407

Column: 408

Column: 409

Column: 410

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

James Brokenshire:

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

James Brokenshire:

Column: 411

Mr. Graham Stuart:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 412

Column: 413

Chris Huhne:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 414

Angela Watkinson:

James Brokenshire:

3.2 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester, East) (Lab):

Column: 415

Column: 416

Column: 417

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 418

Mr. Stuart:

Keith Vaz:

Simon Hughes:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 419

James Brokenshire:

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Coaker:

Column: 420

Keith Vaz:

3.25 pm

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Column: 421

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Chris Huhne:

David T.C. Davies:

Column: 422

Chris Huhne:

Jeremy Wright:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Simon Hughes:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 423

James Brokenshire:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 424

Keith Vaz:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 425

Mr. Graham Stuart:

Chris Huhne:

Mr. Graham Stuart

Jeremy Wright

Chris Huhne:

Angela Watkinson

Chris Huhne:

Angela Watkinson:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 426

Jeremy Wright:

Chris Huhne:

3.48 pm

Column: 427

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 428

Column: 429

Column: 430

4.1 pm

Jeremy Wright (Rugby and Kenilworth) (Con):

Column: 431

Column: 432

Column: 433

Column: 434

Column: 435

4.21 pm

David T.C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Column: 436

Column: 437

Column: 438

4.34 pm

Column: 439

Angela Watkinson (Upminster) (Con):

Column: 440

Column: 441

Mr. Coaker:

Angela Watkinson:

Mr. Coaker:

Angela Watkinson:

4.44 pm

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 442

Column: 443

Column: 444

Jeremy Wright:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 445

Keith Vaz:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 446

Column: 447

5.9 pm

Mike Penning (Hemel Hempstead) (Con):

Column: 448

Keith Vaz:

Column: 449

Mike Penning:

5.18 pm

Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey) (LD):

Column: 450

Column: 451

Column: 452

5.28 pm

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Column: 453

Column: 454

Mr. Coaker:

Andrew Rosindell:

Column: 455

Keith Vaz:

Andrew Rosindell:

Column: 456

5.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Alan Campbell):

Column: 457

Keith Vaz:

Mr. Campbell:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 458

Mr. Campbell:

Column: 459

Column: 460

Column: 461

Northern Ireland Grand Committee

Column: 462

Icelandic Banking Collapse [6 Nov 2008]

6 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 463

Damian Green (Ashford) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 464

Sir John Butterfill (Bournemouth, West) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 465

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Mary Creagh:

Andrew Rosindell:

Mary Creagh:

Mr. Mark Hoban (Fareham) (Con)

Mary Creagh:

Column: 466

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst):

Mary Creagh:

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

Mary Creagh:

Column: 467

6.19 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ian Pearson):

Column: 468

Column: 469

Column: 470


Back Home Page