Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 482Part No. 161

Westminster Hall Debates 11 November 2008

Westminster Hall
[Hugh Bayley]
Housing (Greater London)
Assisted Dying
Boundary Review (Devon)
Bank Lending
School Funding (Devon)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 November 2008

Volume No. 482Part No. 161

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 195WH

Column: 195WH

Westminster Hall [11 Nov 2008]

[Hugh Bayley] [11 Nov 2008]

Housing (Greater London) [11 Nov 2008]

9.30 am

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North) (Lab):

Column: 196WH

Column: 197WH

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 198WH

Column: 199WH

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 200WH

Mr. Field:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 201WH

Column: 202WH

Mr. Field:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 203WH

Jeremy Corbyn:

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

10.1 am

Mr. Lee Scott (Ilford, North) (Con):

Column: 204WH

Column: 205WH

10.7 am

Ms Karen Buck (Regent’s Park and Kensington, North) (Lab):

Column: 206WH

10.14 am

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge) (Con):

Column: 207WH

Column: 208WH

10.19 am

Mr. Andy Slaughter (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush) (Lab):

Column: 209WH

Column: 210WH

Ms Buck:

Mr. Slaughter:

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

10.26 am

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 211WH

Column: 212WH

10.32 am

Sarah Teather (Brent, East) (LD):

Column: 213WH

Column: 214WH

10.39 am

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Mr. Slaughter:

Robert Neill:

Ms Buck

Robert Neill:

Column: 215WH

Ms Buck:

Robert Neill:

Column: 216WH

10.48 am

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr. Iain Wright):

Column: 217WH

Column: 218WH

Column: 219WH

Column: 220WH

11 am

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

Column: 221WH

Assisted Dying [11 Nov 2008]

11.2 am

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

11.3 am

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon) (LD):

David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr. Harris:

Column: 222WH

Mr. Andrew Smith (Oxford, East) (Lab):

Dr. Harris:

Column: 223WH

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Dr. Harris:

Dr. Lewis:

Dr. Harris:

Dr. Lewis:

Dr. Harris:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Maria Eagle):

Dr. Harris:

Column: 224WH

Column: 225WH

Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West) (Con):

Dr. Harris:

Column: 226WH

Several hon. Members

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

11.23 am

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North) (Lab):

Column: 227WH

Column: 228WH

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Winnick:

11.33 am

Mr. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Column: 229WH

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington) (Lab):

Mr. Field:

Column: 230WH

11.37 am

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East) (Lab):

Mr. Winnick:

Dr. Iddon:

Column: 231WH

Dr. Evan Harris:

Dr. Iddon:

Mr. Winnick

Dr. Iddon:

Column: 232WH

David Taylor:

Mr. Winnick

Dr. Iddon:

11.47 am

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Column: 233WH

Column: 234WH

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

11.52 am

Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley) (Lab):

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

Chris McCafferty:

Column: 235WH

[Mr Eric Martlew ]

Column: 236WH

Mr. Eric Martlew (in the Chair):

Chris McCafferty:

12.2 pm

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East) (Con):

Column: 237WH

12.4 pm

Dr. John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 238WH

Mrs. Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr. Eric Martlew (in the Chair):

Mrs. Moon:

Dr. Pugh:

Column: 239WH

Paul Holmes (Chesterfield) (LD):

Mr. Eric Martlew (in the Chair):

Dr. Pugh:

12.13 pm

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough) (Con):

Column: 240WH

Column: 241WH

12.20 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Maria Eagle):

Column: 242WH

Mr. Blunt:

Maria Eagle:

Mr. Blunt:

Maria Eagle:

Mr. Blunt:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 243WH

Dr. Evan Harris:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 244WH

Boundary Review (Devon) [11 Nov 2008]

12.30 pm

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay) (LD):

Column: 246WH

12.39 pm

The Minister for Local Government (John Healey):

Column: 247WH

Mr. Sanders:

John Healey:

Mr. Sanders:

Column: 248WH

John Healey:

Column: 249WH

Mr. Sanders:

John Healey:

12.56 pm

Column: 250WH

Bank Lending [11 Nov 2008]

1 pm

Mr. George Mudie (Leeds, East) (Lab):

Mr. Andrew Pelling (Croydon, Central) (Ind)

Mr. Mudie:

Column: 251WH

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Mudie:

Column: 252WH

Column: 253WH

Column: 254WH

1.21 pm

Column: 255WH

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Timms):

Mr. Pelling:

Mr. Timms:

Column: 256WH

Column: 257WH

School Funding (Devon) [11 Nov 2008]

1.30 pm

Mr. Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con):

Column: 258WH

Column: 259WH

Column: 260WH

Column: 261WH

1.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families (Sarah McCarthy-Fry):

Column: 262WH

Column: 263WH

Column: 264WH

Mr. Cox:

Sarah McCarthy-Fry:


Back Home Page