House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 8th November 2007

The House met at half-past Ten o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    Private Bills [Lords],—The Speaker laid upon the Table a certificate by the Clerk in the Private Bill Office that, in respect of the following Bill brought from the House of Lords, the Agents, pursuant to Standing Order 188A (Suspension of bills), have deposited in the Private Bill Office declarations signed by them, stating that the Bill is the same, in every respect, as the Bill which was brought from the House of Lords in the last Session, viz.:

    Transport for London Bill [Lords].

2    Transport for London Bill [Lords],—The Order [17th October] relating to the Transport for London Bill [Lords] being read;

    The Bill was read the first and second time.

3    Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Supplementary Provisions) Bill,—Secretary Ruth Kelly, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary David Miliband, Secretary Hazel Blears, Andy Burnham, Tessa Jowell and Mr Tom Harris, presented a Bill to make provision amending, and supplementary to, the Channel Tunnel Rail Link Act 1996: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Monday 12th November and to be printed [Bill 4].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Supplementary Provisions) Bill be printed [Bill 4-EN].

4    Crossrail Bill,—Secretary Ruth Kelly, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Hilary Benn, Mr Secretary Hutton, Ms Harriet Harman, Secretary Hazel Blears and Secretary James Purnell, presented a Bill to make provision for a railway transport system running from Maidenhead, in the County of Berkshire, and Heathrow Airport, in the London Borough of Hillingdon, through central London to Shenfield, in the County of Essex, and Abbey Wood, in the London Borough of Greenwich; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first and second time without Question put, and stood committed to a Public Bill Committee, pursuant to Order [23rd October 2007]; and ordered to be printed [Bill 5].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Crossrail Bill be printed [Bill 5-EN].

5    Sale of Student Loans Bill,—Secretary John Denham, supported by the Prime Minister, Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Ed Balls, Andy Burnham, Jane Kennedy, Huw Irranca-Davies, Ian Pearson and Bill Rammell, presented a Bill to enable the sale of rights to repayments of student loans; and for connected purposes: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Monday 12th November and to be printed [Bill 6].

    Ordered, That the Explanatory Notes relating to the Sale of Student Loans Bill be printed [Bill 6-EN].

6    Queen's Speech (Motion for an Address),—The Order of the day being read, for resuming the adjourned Debate on the Question proposed on 6th November, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, as follows:

    Most Gracious Sovereign,

    We, Your Majesty's most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Commons of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Parliament assembled, beg leave to offer our humble thanks to Your Majesty for the Gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament;

    And the Question being again proposed:—The House resumed the adjourned Debate.

    Ordered, That the Debate be now adjourned.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

    Debate to be resumed on Monday 12th November.

7    Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform,—Ordered, That Mr Adrian Bailey, Roger Berry, Mr Brian Binley, Mr Michael Clapham, Mr Lindsay Hoyle, Mr Mark Hunter, Miss Julie Kirkbride, Peter Luff, Anne Moffat, Mr Anthony Wright and Richard Younger-Ross be members of the Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Committee.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

8    Children, Schools and Families,—Ordered, That Mrs Annette Brooke, Ms Dawn Butler, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr David Chaytor, Mr John Heppell, Fiona Mactaggart, Mrs Maria Miller, Mr Andrew Pelling, Joan Ryan, Mr Barry Sheerman, Mr Andy Slaughter, Mr Graham Stuart, Lynda Waltho and Stephen Williams be members of the Children, Schools and Families Committee.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

9    Communities and Local Government,—Ordered, That David Wright be discharged from the Communities and Local Government Committee and Jim Dobbin be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

10    Environmental Audit,—Ordered, That Mr Edward Vaizey be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Gregory Barker be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

11    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Ordered, That Mrs Madeleine Moon and Mr Jamie Reed be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Dr Gavin Strang and Paddy Tipping be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12    European Scrutiny,—Ordered, That Mr Wayne David and Nia Griffith be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Mr Adrian Bailey and Keith Hill be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

13    Innovation, Universities and Skills,—Ordered, That Adam Afriyie, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Mr Ian Cawsey, Mrs Nadine Dorries, Dr Ian Gibson, Dr Evan Harris, Dr Brian Iddon, Mr Gordon Marsden, Bob Spink, Ian Stewart, Graham Stringer, Dr Desmond Turner, Mr Phil Willis and Mr Rob Wilson, be members of the Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

14    International Development,—Ordered, That Joan Ruddock be discharged from the International Development Committee and Mr Stephen Crabb be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

15    Joint Committee on Human Rights,—Ordered, That Nia Griffith and Mark Tami be discharged from the Joint Committee on Human Rights and John Austin and Mr Virendra Sharma be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

16    Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills,—Ordered, That Mark Tami be discharged from the Joint Committee on Tax Law Rewrite Bills and Mr Quentin Davies be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

17    Northern Ireland Affairs,—Ordered, That Stephen Pound be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Kate Hoey be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

18    Public Accounts,—Ordered, That Chris Bryant, Ian Lucas, Mr Iain Wright and Derek Wyatt be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Nigel Griffiths, Keith Hill, Geraldine Smith and Phil Wilson be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

19    Scottish Affairs,—Ordered, That Mr Jim McGovern be discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and Mr David Hamilton be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

20    Treasury,—Ordered, That Angela Eagle be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Nick Ainger be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

21    Welsh Affairs,—Ordered, That Mr Wayne David be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Alun Michael be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

22    Work and Pensions,—Ordered, That Natascha Engel be discharged from the Work and Pensions Committee and Tom Levitt be added.—(Liz Blackman, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

23    Adjournment,—Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mr Tom Watson.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till twenty-seven minutes past Six o'clock, adjourned till Monday 12th November.

[Adjourned at 6.27 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Two o'clock on Monday next.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Paper subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Northern Ireland,—Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Woodward].

Paper subject to Negative Resolution:

2    Corporation Tax,—Corporation Tax (Implementation of the Mergers Directive) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 3186), dated 8th November 2007 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Jane Kennedy].

Other Paper:

3    Identity Cards,—Paper, entitled Identity Cards Scheme Cost Report: November 2007 [by Act] [Secretary Jacqui Smith].

Papers withdrawn:

4    Education,—Draft Regional Learning and Skills Councils Regulations 2007, with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [laid 7th November].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill,—The Speaker has appointed Frank Cook as an additional Chairman of the Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill Committee.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Health,—(1) National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Health Committee; to be printed [No. 27-i];

    (2) Modernising Medical Careers: Memoranda laid before the Health Committee; to be printed [No. 25-II]; and

    (3) Public Expenditure on Health and Personal Social Services 2007: Memorandum laid before the Committee; to be printed [No. 26-i]

    [Mr Kevin Barron].

2    Transport,—Galileo: Recent Developments: First Report from the Transport Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 53] [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2007
Revised 9 November 2007