House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 2007 - 08
Publications on the internet

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 5th March 2008

The House met at half-past Eleven o'clock.

PRAYERS.

1    First Delegated Legislation Committee,—Mr David Wilshire reported from the First Delegated Legislation Committee the Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula (England) Regulations 2007 (S.I., 2007, No. 3521).

    Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee to lie upon the Table.

2    Pedlars (Street Trading Regulation) Bill,—The Order for reading the Pedlars (Street Trading Regulation) Bill a second time on Friday 7th March was read and discharged.

    Bill to be read a second time on Friday 25th April.

3    Fireworks Act 2003 (Amendment),—Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the noise emitted by fireworks supplied in the United Kingdom: And that Rob Marris do prepare and bring it in.

4    Fireworks Act 2003 (Amendment) Bill,—Rob Marris accordingly presented a Bill to make provision about the noise emitted by fireworks supplied in the United Kingdom: And the same was read the first time; and ordered to be read a second time on Friday 17th October and to be printed [Bill 83].

5    European Union (Amendment) Bill [11th allotted day],—The House, according to Order, again resolved itself into a Committee on the European Union (Amendment) Bill.

(In the Committee)

    Clause No. 8 (Commencement).

    Amendment (No. 293) proposed, in page 4, to leave out line 8 and insert the words—

    '(2A) Section [Referendum] comes into force on Royal Assent.

    (2B) The other provisions of this Act come into force if an affirmative answer has been given to the question asked in a referendum held in accordance with section [Referendum] and any legal challenge made under an order made under that section has been disposed of by the court or courts in question.'.—(Mr William Hague.)

    Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Richard Benyon: 248.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Frank Roy, Steve McCabe: 311.

    And it being more than six hours after the commencement of proceedings in the Committee, the Chairman put the Question on the Amendment selected for separate decision, pursuant to Orders [28th January and 3rd March].

    Another Amendment (No. 296) proposed, in page 4, to leave out line 8 and insert the words—

    '(2A) Section [Referendum on the Treaty of Lisbon (No. 2)] and Schedule [Conduct of the Referendum (No. 2)] come into force on Royal Assent.

    (2B) The other provisions of this Act come into force if an affirmative answer has been given to the question specified in section [Referendum on the Treaty of Lisbon (No. 2)] in a referendum held in accordance with that section and Schedule [Conduct of the Referendum (No. 2)] and any legal challenge made under that Schedule has been disposed of by the court or courts in question.'.—(Mr Ian Davidson.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made. The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Kelvin Hopkins, Mr Ronnie Campbell: 247.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Frank Roy, Steve McCabe: 311.

    The Chairman then put the Question, That Clause No. 8 stand part of the Bill.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Steve McCabe, Mr Frank Roy: 355.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Crispin Blunt, Mr Richard Benyon: 218.

    A Clause (NC9) (Supremacy of Parliament)—(Mr William Cash)—brought up, and read the first time.

    Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The Committee divided.

      Tellers for the Ayes, Mr Peter Bone, Mr Philip Hollobone: 48.

      Tellers for the Noes, Mr Frank Roy, Steve McCabe: 380.

    Bill to be reported.

________________

    The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair; and Mr Dave Watts reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and directed him to report the same, without Amendment.

    Bill, not amended in the Committee, to be read the third time to-morrow.

6    Public Petitions—Public Petitions from—

    (1) constituents of Bristol West relating to UK foreign policy (Israel and the Palestinians); and

    (2) residents of Castle Point and others relating to the EU constitution (Referendum)

    were presented and read.

7    Adjournment.

    Subject: Devonport's role in supporting the Royal Navy (Linda Gilroy).

    Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Alison Seabeck.)

    And accordingly, the House, having continued to sit till a quarter past Eight o'clock, adjourned till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 8.15 p.m.

Michael J. Martin

Speaker


Mr Speaker will take the Chair at half-past Ten o'clock.


APPENDIX I

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1    Children and Young Persons,—Draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Prescribed Criteria) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Ed Balls].

2    Immigration,—Draft Immigration (Registration Card) Order 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jacqui Smith].

3    Land Registration,—Draft Land Registration (Network Access) Rules 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4    Banks and Banking,—Bank Accounts Directive (Miscellaneous Banks) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 567), dated 26th February 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

5    Children and Young Persons,—(1) Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Barring Procedure) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 474); and

    (2) Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Transitional Provisions) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 473),

    dated 28th February 2008 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda thereon [by Command] [Secretary Ed Balls].

6    Criminal Law,—Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Disclosure) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 542), dated 27th February 2008 [by Act] [Mr Secretary Woodward].

7    Fees and Charges,—Blood Safety and Quality (Fees Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 525), dated 27th February 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

8    Food,—Meat Products (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 517), dated 26th February 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

9    Income Tax,—Income Tax (Purchased Life Annuities) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 562), dated 5th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Angela Eagle].

10    Insurance,—Insurance Accounts Directive (Miscellaneous Insurance Undertakings) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 565), dated 26th February 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

11    National Health Service,—(1) Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 Consequential Provisions Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 526); and

    (2) Local Involvement Networks Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 528),

    dated 25th February 2008 [by Act], with Explanatory Memoranda and Impact Assessments thereon [by Command] [Secretary Alan Johnson].

12    Partnership,—Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 569), dated 26th February 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

13    Plant Health,—Seed Potatoes (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 560), dated 25th February 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Hilary Benn].

14    Prisons,—Prison (Amendment) Rules 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 597), dated 4th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

15    Probation,—Offender Management Act 2007 (Establishment of Probation Trusts) Order 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 598), dated 5th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

16    Statistics of Trade,—Statistics of Trade (Customs and Excise) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 557), dated 5th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Jane Kennedy].

17    Value Added Tax,—Value Added Tax (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 556), dated 5th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Jane Kennedy].

18    Young Offender Institutions,—Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2008 (S.I., 2008, No. 599), dated 4th March 2008 [by Act], with an Explanatory Memorandum [by Command] [Secretary Jack Straw].

Other Papers:

19    Gangmasters (Licensing),—Second Report on the Operation of the Gangmasters (Licensing) Act 2004 for 2006-07 [by Act] [Secretary Hilary Benn].

20    Low Pay Commission,—Paper, entitled National Minimum Wage: Low Pay Commission Report for 2008 [by Command] [Cm. 7333] [Mr Secretary Hutton].

Papers withdrawn:

21    Sex Discrimination,—Draft Sex Discrimination Act 1975 (Amendment) Regulations 2007, with an Explanatory Memorandum and Impact Assessment [laid 28th November].

APPENDIX II

General Committees

1    Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill:

    (1) The Speaker has appointed Mr Peter Atkinson Chairman of the Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill Committee; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Committee: John Bercow, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Kevin Brennan, Annette Brooke, Lyn Brown, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Mark Harper, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Kelvin Hopkins, Barbara Keeley, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mrs Maria Miller, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Anne Snelgrove, Lynda Waltho and Mark Williams.

2    Health and Safety (Offences) Bill,—The Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to serve on the Health and Safety (Offences) Bill Committee: John Bercow, Mr Brian Binley, Mr Michael Clapham, Ms Katy Clark, Mr Wayne David, Mr Jim Devine, Andrew George, Mr John Grogan, Mr John Heppell, Keith Hill, Dr Alasdair McDonnell, Mrs Anne McGuire, John Robertson, Andrew Selous, Bob Spink and Mr Robert Syms.

3    Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (B2007 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the First Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Mike Weir Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Richard Bacon, Tony Baldry, Ann Clwyd, Mr Philip Dunne, Mr Tom Harris, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Mark Hunter, Sir Gerald Kaufman, Alan Keen, Mr David Kidney, Mr Greg Knight, Mr John Leech, David Lepper, Mr Marsha Singh, Ms Gisela Stuart, Mr Dave Watts and Jeremy Wright.

4    Draft Crown Agents Holding and Realisation Board (Prescribed Day) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Second Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Peter Bone, Peter Bottomley, Mr Douglas Carswell, Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, James Duddridge, Bill Etherington, Mark Fisher, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Lynne Jones, Ms Sally Keeble, Kerry McCarthy, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Mr Shahid Malik, Mr Alan Milburn, Mr Michael Moore, Mr Geoffrey Robinson and Richard Younger-Ross.

5    Draft Northern Rock plc Compensation Scheme Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Third Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Eric Martlew Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Graham Allen, Mr Clive Betts, Mr Bob Blizzard, Mr Jeremy Browne, Dr Vincent Cable, Mr Charles Clarke, Mr Geoffrey Cox, Angela Eagle, Mr Mark Field, Mr Christopher Fraser, Mr Doug Henderson, Keith Hill, Mr Mark Hoban, Dr Doug Naysmith, Mr Brooks Newmark, Ms Angela C. Smith (Sheffield, Hillsborough) and Dr Gavin Strang.

6    Draft Offender Management Act 2007 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Bill Olner Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr David Burrowes, Mr Stephen Byers, Mr Tom Clarke, Mr John Gummer, Mr David Hamilton, Mr Greg Hands, Mr David Hanson, Mr David Heathcoat-Amory, Stephen Hesford, David Howarth, Mr Nick Hurd, Mr Sadiq Khan, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Denis Murphy, Mrs Linda Riordan, Emily Thornberry and Jenny Willott.

7    Draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Order to the Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Dr William McCrea Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Mr Alan Beith, Mr Richard Benyon, Colin Burgon, Mr David Clelland, Jon Cruddas, Mr Jim Devine, Mr David Drew, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Margaret Hodge, Mr Philip Hollobone, Mr Adam Holloway, Mr Michael Jack, Ms Diana R. Johnson, Ann McKechin, Mr Gordon Prentice, Derek Wyatt and Richard Younger-Ross.

8    Draft Local Involvement Networks (Duty of Services-Providers to Allow Entry) Regulations 2008:

    (1) The Speaker has allocated the draft Regulations to the Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee and has appointed Mr Mike Hancock Chairman; and

    (2) the Committee of Selection has nominated seventeen Members to serve on the Committee: Frank Dobson, Jim Dowd, Kate Hoey, Mr Bernard Jenkin, Mr Brian Jenkins, Ann Keen, Robert Key, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Steve McCabe, Mr Austin Mitchell, Laura Moffatt, Greg Mulholland, Mr Stephen O'Brien, Sandra Osborne, Dr John Pugh, Mr Paul Truswell and Jeremy Wright.

    European Committees

9    The Speaker has appointed Frank Cook Chairman of the European Committee in respect of European Union Documents No. 14937/07, No. 15413/07 and No. 16682/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to European defence equipment market and European Defence Agency.

10    European Union Documents No. 14490/07 and Addenda 1 and 2 and No. 14491/07 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to Economic Migration to the EU,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Committee, nominated in respect of the Documents: Mr Crispin Blunt, Tom Brake, Ms Dawn Butler, Tony Cunningham, Mr Quentin Davies, Mr Dominic Grieve, Meg Hillier, Chris Huhne, Dr Stephen Ladyman, Mr Bob Laxton, Anne Main, John Penrose and Gwyn Prosser.

11    European Union Document No. 15371/07, relating to Electronic Communications Networks and Services,—The Committee of Selection has nominated thirteen Members to serve on the European Committee, nominated in respect of the Documents: Mr John Baron, Lorely Burt, Mr Michael Clapham, Tony Cunningham, Jim Dobbin, Mr Brian H. Donohoe, Charles Hendry, John Reid, Mr Lee Scott, Mr Richard Shepherd, Sarah Teather, Mr Don Touhig and Malcolm Wicks.

APPENDIX III

Reports from Select Committees

1    Environment, Food and Rural Affairs,—Implementation of the Nitrates Directive in England: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 412-i] [Mr Michael Jack].

2    European Scrutiny,—(1) Sixteenth Report from the European Scrutiny Committee; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 16-xiv];

    (2) Minutes of the Public Deliberations of the Committee; to be printed [No. 361-iii]; and

    (3) Ministerial Correspondence: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Michael Connarty].

3    Foreign Affairs,—Overseas Territories: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Foreign Affairs Committee; to be printed [No. 147-iv] [Mike Gapes].

4    Home Affairs,—Domestic Violence: Part of the Minutes of Evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee on 21st February 2008; to be printed [No. 263-iv] [Keith Vaz].

5    Modernisation of the House of Commons,—Regional Accountability: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons; to be printed [No. 282-v] [Ms Harriet Harman].

6    Public Accounts,—Partnering for success: Preparing to deliver the 14-19 education reforms in England: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee of Public Accounts; to be printed [No. 413-i] [Mr Edward Leigh].

7    Statutory Instruments,—Twelfth Report from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, with Memoranda; to be printed [No. 38-xii] [David MacLean].

8    Transport,—(1) The Future of BAA: Fourth Report from the Transport Committee, with Memoranda; to be printed, with the Minutes of Proceedings of the Committee relating to the Report [No. 119]; and

    (2) Delivering A Sustainable Railway: A 30-year Strategy for the Railways?: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Committee; to be printed [No. 219-iv]

    [Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody].

9    Work and Pensions,—(1) Health and Safety: Minutes of Evidence taken before the Work and Pensions Committee; to be printed [No. 246-iv]; and

    (2) Winter Supplementary Estimate 2007 and Summer Supplementary Estimate 2008: Memoranda laid before the Committee; to be published

    [Mr Terry Rooney].

[W.H., No. 37]

Minutes of Proceedings of the Sitting in Westminster Hall

The sitting began at half-past Nine o'clock.

Adjournment.

    Subjects:

      Dial a Mobile and cash back contracts (Mr Roger Godsiff).

      Implementation of proposals in the Governance of Britain (Mr Graham Allen).

      Adaptation to climate change (Mr Andrew Tyrie).

      Post Office closures in Mole Valley (Sir Paul Beresford).

      Future of the Portable Antiquities Scheme (Mark Fisher).

    Resolved, That the sitting be now adjourned.—(Mr Michael Foster.)

    And the sitting having continued for two and a half hours after half-past Two o'clock, it was adjourned without Question put, till to-morrow.

[Adjourned at 5 p.m.

Sir Alan Haselhurst

Deputy Speaker



 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House 
of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2008
Revised 6 March 2008